SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-14

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO pre-English Language Quiz.

 

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, each sentence is divided into number of parts but not in the proper sequence.  Find the part of the sentence which is not contributing to the main theme of the sentence or find the odd part which doesn’t belong to the sentence and then rearrange the remaining parts to form a coherent sentence. If the given sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e). If the correct sequence is the one which is not given in the options, choose option (d) as your choice.

 

  1. India ranked 10th in steel imports to the (A)/ in this leading set of countries (B)/ US in 2017, but it recorded the highest growth (C)/ but in this set of top 11 steel importers (D)/ and drew the third-most instances of penal duties. (E)

(a) ACBE

(b) ADEC

(c) ABDC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBE. Parts (A) and (C) can be interlinked. The hint can be received as there are certain countries and regions which are traditionally referred to with the definite article, for e.g., ‘The US’. Moreover, part (D) of the sentence fails to connect logically and contextually with any other part of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice

 

  1. the government’s decision to give telecom operators (telcos) 16 years, (A)/ to secure spectrum assignments is welcome (B)/ including a moratorium of two years, to pay the price they bid (C)/as compared to the current 12, (D)/ these would facilitate mergers while guarding. (E)

(a) ECBA

(b) ABCD

(c) ADCB

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADCB. Expression (A) “The government’s decision to give telecom operators (telcos) 16 years” can be joined with expression (D) “as compared to the current 12”as they can be contextually related. However, part (E) doesn’t belong to the context of the sentence and thus shall be eliminated. Therefore, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice

 

  1. reduced from a maximum of Rs 50 per month (A)/ the charges for non-maintenance of AMB (B)/ plus GST to Rs 15 per month plus GST (C)/ the charges have been reduced from Rs 40 per month. (D)/ for customers in Metro and Urban centres have been (E)

(a) DACE

(b) BEAC

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of BEAC to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Part (B) clearly introduces the sentence while parts (E), (A) and (C) connect logically with each other and are moulded in an accurate grammatical structure. However, part (D) is superfluous and doesn’t fit into the sentence. Therefore, option (b) becomes the most satisfactory answer choice.

 

  1. SBI also offers its customers (A)/ out of which 16 crore accounts are either under (B)/ or are basic savings bank accounts (C)/ SBI has 41 crores Savings Bank accounts (D)/ Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (E)

(a) DBEC

(b) AEDB

(c) BCAD

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBEC. This can be verified with the expressions (B), (E) and (C). The condition of “either…or” is providing a hint to connect these expressions logically.  However, expression (A) doesn’t belong to the context of the paragraph. Therefore, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice

 

  1. of our solar system to mine asteroids (A)/ which will allow astronauts and spacecrafts to stay in orbit(B)/ sending a spacecraft to the far reaches (C)/ ambition best left to science fiction (D)/ might seem like an improbable (E)

(a) CAED

(b) ABEC

(c) DCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of CAED to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Parts (A) and (E) can be logically interlinked to form a coherent sentence. Moreover, Part (B) fails to connect with the sentence coherently. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer, if there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. (1) A new scheme for interest subvention for farmers / (2) is having worked out / (3) though it may take some time, / (4) the RBI said in a notification. / (5) No error .

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘having’ with ‘being

 

  1. (1) The highly toxic air that we breathe, specially / (2) in the metropolitan cities, / (3) is the fallout of rapid development, / (4) without a care for the environment./ (5) No error .

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘specially’ with ‘especially

 

 

  1. (1) Unlike China who has already attained / (2) a high level of economic development and is poised / (3) to enter the developed nations’ club,/ (4) India is still a developing nation. / (5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘who’ with ‘which

 

9.(1) Don’t worry ,/(2) I shall be back /(3) in a few minutes /(4) and join you./(5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘I shall be back’ with ‘I shall come back’

 

  1. (1) Today most employees complain /(2) of suffering for the stress/(3)

of attending to /(4) rude customers all day. /(5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Substitute ‘suffering from’ for ‘suffering for’

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply