SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-17

SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1–5): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

  1. Most major airports in the U.S. have a computer techniqueor CT scanner for checked baggage, which creates a detailed picture of a bag’s constituents. They can warn an operator of virtuallydangerous material, and may provide better security than the X-ray machines used to vision passengers and their carry-on bags.

(a)Section, size, likely, shield

(b)Program, details, possibly, hedge

(c)Machine, bowels, probably, cover

(d)Tomography, contents, potentially, screen

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Tomography means a technique for displaying a representation of a cross section through a human body or other solid object using X-rays or ultrasound.

Bowel means the deepest inner parts or areas of (something).

  1. At issue is a 1998 law aimed at assistingthe President from using temporary appointments to disregardthe Senate’s advice-and-objection role. The Federal Vacancies Reform Act says a person nominated for a post requiring Senate confirmation can’t handle in the same position on a temporary basis.

(a)Averting, ignore, assents, keep

(b)Baffling, omit, sanction, receive

(c)Preventing, bypass, consent, serve

(d)Forbidding, divert, veto, deal

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Bypass means avoid or circumvent (an obstacle or problem).

Consent means permission for something to happen or agreement to do something.

  1. A chilly climate isn’t keeping Norway from warmingin the glow of being named the world’s happiest country. It flowedfrom fourth place in last year’s UN computation all the way to the top blot, according to the World Happiness Report 2017.

(a)Relaxing, deluged, appraisal, rank

(b)Swimming, rose, rating, slot

(c)Basking, surged, assessment, spot

(d)Lounging, rippled, valuation, blot

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Basking means lie exposed to warmth and light, typically from the sun, for relaxation and pleasure.

Blot means a dark mark or stain made by ink, paint, dirt, etc.

  1. A new organisation launched by a group of leadingAmerican Hindus, most of them of Indian succession, aspires to emerge as the political platform for all Hindus in the country disregardingof their ethnic origin. The American Hindu Coalition (AHC) will be formally begun in May but the group has launched a website and started raising funds online and from selected donors.

(a)Influential, descent, regardless, inaugurated

(b)Prominent, heredity, concerned, settled

(c)Trivial, strain, incautious, ratified

(d)Satisfactory, lineage, oblivious, realized

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Descent means the origin or background of a person in terms of family or nationality.

Incautious means (of a person or an action) heedless of potential problems or risks.

  1. Alcohol consumption probably will never become zero. The right question to ask is not whether banwas successful or a failure, but if it reduced alcohol intake. Moreover, as the Supreme Court opinion says, it is the government’s constitutional dutyto make the policy work. The question about prohibition is not if, but how.

(a) proscription, usage, decree, right
(b) prohibition, consumption, judgement, responsibility
(c) forbiddance, exhaustion, irrationality, obligation
(d) accession, ingestion, perception, job
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Proscription means the act of prohibiting something. Decree means order or command.

Directions (6-10): In each question, the word at the top of the table is used in four different ways, numbered (a) to (d). Choose the option in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE. If it is used correctly in every sentence choose option (e) as your choice.

  1. ELICIT

(a) Have you managed to elicit a response from them yet?

(b) They were able to elicit the support of the public.

(c) I dumped my boyfriend because of his elicit drug habit.

(d) The questionnaire was intended to elicit information on eating habits.

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is incorrect.

The correct word should be illicit.

Elicit means to draw out or coax. Think of elicit as the mildest form of extract. If one lucky survey respondent will win a trip to the Bahamas, the prize is designed to elicit responses.

Illicit means illegal or unlawful.

  1. EVOKE

(a) That smell always evokes memories of my old school.

(b) a detergent designed to evoke the fresh smell of summer meadows

(c) the antiquated defence of insanity is rarely evoked in England

(d) In my opinion, some directors of horror movies really cross the line just to evoke a sense of terror in the audience.

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. For option (c) the correct word is invoked.

To evoke is to call to mind; an unusual smell might evoke a long-lost memory. To invoke is to call upon something: help, aid, or maybe a higher power.

  1. AFFECTED

(a) Impatient investors affected our rollout date

(b) College graduates were affected by the temporary contract workers flooding the job market.

(c) He spoke with an affected English accent

(d)The board affected a sweeping policy change.

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Effected should be used in place of affected.

Affect means to influence while effect means to accomplish something.

  1. IMPLY

(a) salesmen who use jargon to imply superior knowledge

(b) I implied from what she said that you have not been well.

(c) I’m not implying anything about your cooking, but could we eat out tonight

(d) I detected an implied criticism of the way he was treated.

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. For option (b) inferred should be used in place of implied.

The speaker or writer implies, which means to suggest. The listener or reader infers, which means to deduce, whether correctly or not.

  1. IMPLICATION

(a) Everyone appreciated the headmaster’s implication in raising flood relief in the village.

(b) This letter will lead to the implication of several industrialists in the market scam.

(c) Several members of the audience missed the implication of the minister’s promise.
(d) Death, by implication, is the only solution the poem offers the reader.

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Everyone appreciated the headmaster’s gesture of raising is the correct expression, implication implies negativity.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply