SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz – 17

SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on Reasoning Ability, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. No two males or two females are immediate neighbours of each other.

A is wife of H. A sits third to the left of E. F sits second to the right of D. D is not an immediate neighbour A and E. H and C are immediate neighbours of each other. F is not immediate neighbor of his wife B.

  1. Which of the following is true about G?

(a) G is a male

(b) G sits exactly between F and H

(c) G sits third to the left of E

(d) G sits second to the right of B

(e) None is true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Who sits third to the left of B?

(a) F

(b) H

(c) D

(d) A

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) H

(b) F

(c) E

(d) G

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Which of the following groups consists of only female members of the group?

(a) A, B, H

(b) G, F, C

(c) C, H, G

(d) D, H, C

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. If all persons are made to sit in alphabetical order in clockwise direction, starting from A, the positions of how many (excluding A) will remain unchanged as compared to their original seating positions?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) Four

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Nine people – U, V, W, X, Y, Z, J, K, and L live on separate floors of a 9-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 9. Each one of these is travelling to a different city viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Patna, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Noida, and Kanpur but not necessarily in the same order. Only five people live above the floors on which U lives. Only one person lives between U and the one travelling to Bengaluru. Z lives immediately below the one travelling to Mumbai. The one travelling to Mumbai lives on an even numbered floor. Only three people live between the ones travelling to Bengaluru and Patna. Y lives immediately above W. Y is not travelling to Patna. Only two people live between V and the one travelling to Kolkata. The one travelling to Kolkata lives below the floor on which V lives. K is travelling to Noida and lives on floor no. 8. The one travelling to Delhi does not live immediately above or immediately below V. X does not live immediately above or immediately below U. L is travelling to Kanpur and lives immediately above K. J does not travel to Chennai.

  1. Which of the following is true with respect to J as per the given information?

(a) The one, who lives immediately below J, is travelling to Mumbai.

(b) J lives on floor no. 7.

(c) J lives immediately below Y.

(d) J lives on the lowermost floor.

(e) J is travelling to Bengaluru.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Who amongst the following lives on floor no. 3 ?

(a) The one travelling to Chennai

(b) The one travelling to Kolkata

(c) W

(d) J

(e) V

 

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Who lives on the floor immediately above Y ?

(a) U

(b) V

(c) X

(d) J

(e) Z

Answer & Explanation

Ans. e

  1. To which of the following cities is X travelling ?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Patna

(d) Kolkata

(e) Chennai

Answer & Explanation

Ans. e

  1. How many people live between the floors on which X and the one travelling to Kanpur live ?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Recommended PDF’s for:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply