SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 5

SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are seating in a row and some are facing towards North and some are facing towards south also they like different fruits i.e.  cherry, kiwi, grapes, mango, orange, papaya, and guava (not necessarily in same order).

D sits 4th to the right of E. H and E face same direction. A sit 2nd to right of H. C sits 2nd to the left of G, who likes papaya. D doesn’t like guava. A and D face same direction. F doesn’t face south. The one who likes cherry sits immediate left of D. The one who likes orange sits 2nd to the left of the one who sits 2nd to the right of the one who likes guava. Immediate neighbour of C likes mango. F faces opposite direction as E and C face. H, who likes grapes sits 2nd to the right of the one who sits immediate right of E. B, who likes litchi, is an immediate neighbour of G. F sits 2nd to the left of E.

 

  1. Who among of the following likes orange?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) B

(d) D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

(i) By using given conditions, H, who likes grapes sits 2nd to the right of the one who sits immediate right of E. H and E face same direction. D sits 4th to the right of E. A sits 2nd to the right of H. F sits 2nd to the left of E. So following possible cases will be there:-

(ii) C sits 2nd to the left of G, who likes papaya. B, who likes litchi, is an immediate neighbour of G, hence all persons place will be fixed in all the cases. The one who likes cherry sits immediate left of D.

 

(iii) Immediate neighbour of C likes mango, so in case 2 and case 4, D likes mango. The one who likes orange sits 2nd to the left of the one who sits 2nd to the right of the one who likes guava, from this condition case 2 and 4 will be eliminated. D doesn’t like guava., hence in case 1 and 3, D likes orange and E likes guava. A and D face same direction. Immediate neighbour of C likes mango, hence F likes mango and C likes kiwi. F faces opposite direction as E and C face.

(iv) F doesn’t face south, from this condition case 3 will be eliminated and we will get final answer.

  1. Who among the following sits immediate left of B?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) H

(d) D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Who among the following sits exactly between B and E?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) A

(d) H

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. Who among the following likes guava?

(a) C

(b) E

(c) F

(d) A

(e) Four

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who sits second to the right of D?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) No one

(d) H

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight people of different medical profession have a meeting. They all are sitting around a circular table such that some are facing the centre and some of them face outside the centre. Their professions are namely Audiologist, Dietician, Psychologist, Pharmacist, Physician, Nurse, Dentist, Chemist.

D is not a Dietician. C, who is a dentist sits third to the right of G. There is only one person between A and G. E sits opposite to one who is a Dietician and faces away from the center. E is not an immediate neighbour of A and C.  There is only one person sit between G and whose profession is Audiologist. Immediate neighbours of A faces the opposite directions (opposite direction means if one neighbour faces towards the center then other will face opposite to center and vice-versa). Physician sits second to the right of G. B’s profession is neither a Psychologist nor he is an immediate neighbor of the one whose profession is a Psychologist. Not more than two immediate neighbours faces the same direction. The one whose profession is Nurse sit immediate right of M. The one whose profession is Chemist sit in between the people whose professions are Nurse and Pharmacist. No person sits between the one who is a Nurse and the one who is a Physician. G does not sit immediate right of E. N sits opposite to the one who is a Nurse. A is not the immediate neighbour of C, who is facing inside.

  1. Who among the following is a Physician?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) N

(d) M

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

Step 1:- From the given statements, All the eight members sits around a circular table and some of them face inside and some faces outside. And all people have different medical profession. C, who is a dentist sits third to the right of G. there is only one person between A and G and A is not the immediate neighbour of C, who is facing inside. From this there is two possible cases for G, either faces inside or faces outside.


Step 2: further given that Physician sits second to the right of G. E sits opposite to one who is a Dietician and faces away from the center. E is not an immediate neighbour of A and C. There is only one person sit between G and whose profession is Audiologist. G does not sit immediate right of E. by this  statement case 2 is eliminated.

Step 3: Now we further proceed with case 1. As it is given that  not more than two immediate neighbours faces the same direction. Immediate neighbours of A faces the opposite directions ( opposite direction means if one neighbour faces towards the center then other will face opposite to center and vice-versa). No person sits between the one who is a Nurse and the one who is a Physician. It means E is a Nurse.

Step 4: further given that “The one whose profession is Nurse sits on the immediate right of M. The one whose profession is Chemist sit in between the people whose professions is Nurse and Pharmacist.

N sits opposite to the one who is a Nurse. B’s profession is neither a Psychologist nor sits immediate neighbor of one whose profession is Psychologist. And D is not a Dietician”  by this we get our final solution.

  1. How many persons among them faces outside the centre?

(a) Two

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) Five

(e) Six

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following sits second to the right of the one who is a Chemist?

(a) Pharmacist

(b) Dietician

(c) Dentist

(d) Nurse

(e) Physician

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who is a Pharmacist?

(a) M

(b) G

(c) C

(d) A

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Four of the following five are related to each other then find the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) M

(d) E

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
3

Leave a Reply