SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz – 9

SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz 2022

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz. This SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz has important Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Eight people- S, R, N, L, M, T, O and P are sitting in a circle facing the centre. All eight belong to different professions-reporter, doctor, cricketer, teacher, accountant, shopkeeper, painter and supervisor. They are not necessarily seated in the mentioned order.

M is sitting third to the left of O. The doctor is to the immediate right of M and M is not a reporter. R is sitting fourth to the right of P. Neither R nor P is an immediate neighbor of M. T is a teacher and is sitting third to the right of the doctor. The shopkeeper is sitting second to the left of teacher. The painter is sitting second to the left of M. S, the cricketer is sitting exactly between T and P. The accountant is sitting second to the right of the cricketer. N is sitting third to the left of T.

  1. Who amongst the following is a reporter?

(a) O

(b) L

(c) N

(d) R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. What is S’s position with respect to R?

(a) Third to the right

(b) Second to the right

(c) Third to the left

(d) Second to the left

(e) Fourth to the right

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. How many people are sitting between P and N when counted in an anticlockwise direction From N?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Four of the following five pairs are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Which of the following does not to the group?

(a) Teacher-painter

(b) Supervisor – Shopkeeper

(c) Cricketer – Reporter

(d) Doctor – Accountant

(e) Shopkeeper – Doctor

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. Which of the following statements is false according to the above mentioned arrangement?

(a) N is to the immediate right of the supervisor

(b) The cricketer is third to the right of the shopkeeper

(c) The doctor is sitting exactly between the supervisor and the accountant

(d) L is neither a teacher nor a supervisor

(e) There are only three people between S and N

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Directions(6-10): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three conclusions. Mark your answer from the given options.

  1. Statements: L M> K, Z=K<P

Conclusions: I. Z L          II. M = P       III. Z <M

(a) Only I is true

(b) Only II is true _

(c)’ Only III is true

(d) Both I and III are true

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Statements: R=P J> S, J M<N

Conclusions: I. S < R         II.N>S          III. R=M

(a) Only 1 is true

(b) Only II is true

(c) Either II or III is true

(d) both I and II are true

(e) All are true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Statements: S<P=ZM, ZKR, SJ

Conclusions: I. M R        II. Z > J                   III. S < Z

(a) Only I is true

(b) Only II is true

(c) Only I and II are true

(d) All I, II and III are true

(e) Only II and III are true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d)

 

  1. Statements: KM<R>P, RS=N>J

Conclusions: I. K < R        II. P> S                   III. S = K

(a) Only I is true

(b) Only II is true

(c) Only III is true

(d) Only I and II are true

(e) Only I and III are true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Statements: RJ>M, JL=S<N, SP

Conclusions: I. P J          II. R=L           III. M <N

(a) Only I is true

(b) Only II is true

(c) Only I and III are true

(d) All are true

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply