SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –12

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F),  and (G) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

  1. As a result, when a movement for animal welfare in India was initially launched, it stemmed not through an argument predicated on rights,
  2. Part III of the Constitution, which lists the various fundamental rights, provides to persons different manners of guarantees, including in Article 14 a right to equality, and in Article 21 a right to life.
  3. These enumerated rights, however, do not explicitly recognise animals as persons.
  4. Indeed, until now, the liberties contained in Part III have largely been understood as promises made to human beings, and, in appropriate cases, to associations of human beings, such as corporations, partnerships and other similar entities.
  5. Since the Constitution imposed no binding obligation on the state to protect animal welfare, it was left to campaigners to beseech Parliament into enacting a proper law for the purpose.
  6. It was to this end that in 1960 the Union government brought into force the PCA Act, which criminalised several different types of actions resulting in cruelty to animals.
  7. but through an effort founded on qualities of decency, on a belief that to inflict unnecessary pain on animals was morally unconscionable.
  8. Which of the following should be the FOURTHsentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) C

(d) G

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is BCDAGEF

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) G

(d) D

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is BCDAGEF

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) G

(d) A

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is BCDAGEF

  1. Which of the following should be the LAST(SEVENTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) B

(d) F

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is BCDAGEF

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) G

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is BCDAGEF

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The alphabet corresponding to that part is your answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. The Home Minister laid the (A)/foundation of a waste recycling (B)/plant and was hoped that (C)/it would be completed by 2020 (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. In the given statement, error lies in part (C). In it usage of ‘was’ is incorrect because given sentence is combination of two sentences, ‘The Home Minister laid….’ and ‘The Home Minister hoped…’. So, the complete sentence would be ‘The Home Minister laid… and hoped….’ Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c).

  1. Bolton took steps to walk away (A)/ from a treaty banning nuclear tests, (B)/ as well, claiming Russian violations for (C)/ which the evidence is so weak to explain (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here, the error lies in part (D) of the statement where ‘so’ will be replaced with ‘too’. Both ‘too’ and ‘so’ denote ‘very’ but the correct structure is ‘too+adjective+to’ and ‘so+adjective+that+……’. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1.  Hundreds of Australians have fled away (A)/ their homes in the eastern states as (B)/ 140 fires ravaged parts of Queensland and (C)/ New South Wales (NSW), officials said on Tuesday (D)/ No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error lies in part (A) of the given statement, where, “fled away” will be replaced with “fled”. Using of “away” with “Fled” which means “run away from a place or situation of danger”, makes the sentence superfluous. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1.  The Government is undertaking (A)/a wide-ranging review of (B)/ gaming with a view to introduce (C)/new legislation next year. (D)/ No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The error lies in part (C) of the statement where ‘introduce’ will be replaced with ‘introducing’. There are certain phrasal words including ‘with a view to’ which are followed by ‘V+ing’. Therefore, these are the exception cases where we use ‘ing’ form of verb after ‘to’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Fewer than one-third of non-pharmacological (A)/ treatments for Alzheimer’s disease are (B)/ backed by many evidences, according to a (C)/ report from nonprofit group Us Against Alzheimer’s. (D) / No Error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Here, the error lies in part (C) of the statement where ‘many evidences’ will be replaced with ‘evidence’ because with words like ‘news, poetry, evidence, equipment, iron, information, luggage, knowledge, baggage, etc’ we do not use ‘a, an, many’. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply