SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz 15

SBI PO 2022: English Language 

The English Language section is included in almost all major competitive exams in the country, and it is also one of the highest-scoring sections. The English language is included in both the preliminary and main exams for SBI PO. Aspirants who practice questions on a regular basis have a good chance of doing well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the English Language Quiz to help you prepare better.   This English Language Quiz includes both new pattern-based questions and questions from the previous year. This English Language Quiz is completely free. In this English Language Quiz, candidates will be given a detailed explanation of each question. Candidates must put this into practice. To score, complete the English Language Quiz.

Directions (1- 5): In each of the following questions a sentence is given with two blanks in it followed by five pairs of words numbered as (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e). You have to find which of the five pairs of words can be used in the same sequence to fill up the two blanks to complete the sentence meaningfully. The number of that pair of words is the answer.

  1. In our country, the ……………. use of radio as an instrument of man’s
    education has not yet been …………….

(a) fullest, exploited

(b) ultimate, used

(c) meaningful, explored

(d) resultant, tried

(e) present, demonstrated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘meaningful, explored’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

  1. The modern world is fast ……………. itself into rival camps, armed to the teeth with the sophisticated and deadly ……………. of destruction.

(a) making, sources

(b) changing, factors

(c) developing, procedures

(d) parting, way

(e) resolving, weapons

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘resolving, weapons’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

  1. The great writer ……………. art out of facts of life, the significant ……………. with which the pattern of life has been woven.

(a) decides, factor

(b) selects, element

(c) practices, boundary

(d) creating, disposition

(e) chooses, part

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘selects, element’ is the correct choice among others.

Disposition means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character.

  1. We mean by civilisation a way of life in which the wilder ……………. Of humanity are restrained, the nobler instructs and inclinations are ……………. and allowed to prevail.

(a) dimensions, created

(b) qualities. discouraged

(c) passions, developed

(d) desires. inhibited

(e) aspects, encouraged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘aspects, encouraged’ is the correct choice.
Aspects means a particular part or feature of something.

Inhibited means unable to act in a relaxed and natural way because of self-consciousness or mental restraint.

  1. We are said to be superstitious when we ……………. ourselves to fanciful causes for happenings that seem to be …………….

(a) bind, unwarranted

(b) project, heavenly

(c) torture, harmful

(d) subject, inexplicable

(e) treat, harrowing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘subject, inexplicable’ is the correct choice among others.

Inexplicable means unable to be explained or accounted for.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

  1. My secretary is so (a)/ careful of her work that (b)/ none has so far found (c)/ any error in her work. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘careful with’ will be used in place of ‘careful of’ as ‘careful with’ means done with or showing thought and attention and ‘careful of’ means making sure of avoiding potential danger, mishap, or harm, cautious.

  1. Our conclusion is that (a)/ between Vinayak and (b)/ Lobo, Vinayak is (c)/ the most honest. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘More honest’ will used in place of ‘most honest’. Instead of superlative, comparative degree is used when there is comparison between two persons.

  1. The new project group (a)/ would first look into the tender conditions (b)/ of both basic and value-added (c)/ services before submit its bid. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘submitting’ is the correct use in place of ‘submit’ as ‘V+ ing’ form is used after preposition.

  1. I would have committed (a)/ the same mistake of signing (b)/ the sale deed if my agent (c)/ would not have forewarned me. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘had’ will be used in place of ‘would not have’ as this is a conditional sentence for which ‘S + would have + V3’, if + S + had + V3’ is used.

  1. The team leaders encourages (a)/ the participants who have (b)/ difficulty in performing (c)/ the assigned task. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘encourage’ is the correct use instead of ‘encourages’ as the subject of the sentence ‘leaders’ is plural.

3

Leave a Reply