SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz 7

SBI PO 2022: English Language

In banking exams, English is a difficult section to perform well on, but with practice, it becomes easier. Here, we are providing you with the SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. In this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz, candidates will be given a detailed explanation for each question. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz contains all types of SBI PO 2022 English Language Questions for both the preliminary and main examinations. This English Language Quiz for SBI PO 2022 is completely free. This English Language Quiz for SBI PO 2022 can help candidates get good marks in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank which best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

  1. A _______ analysis of these substances will show that they differ _______.

(a) random- minutely

(b) detailed- horizontally

(c) careful- completely

(d) final- Structurally

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  An analysis must be careful, it may or may not be detailed and final. It certainly should not be random, thus, (a) is eliminated of the remaining careful is the most appropriate choice for this sentence.

  1. When the _______ polished the stones, they gleamed with a breath-taking brilliance.

(a) graphologist

(b) cosmetologist

(c) lapidary

(d) beagle

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Graphologist is one who studies handwriting, while a cosmetologist is a person skilled in the art of cosmetics, Beagle is a species of dog and lapidary is a person skilled in polishing of stones and germs.

  1. As _______ head of the organisation, he attended social functions and civil meetings, but had no _______ in the formulation of company policy.

(a) hypothetical-vote

(b) titular-voice

(c) nominal-competition

(d) former-pride

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  The second blank could either be voice or vote so (c) and (d) are eliminated. Hypothetic means something that is assumed and titular means a ruler without real authority. So, titular – voice is the appropriate choice of words.

  1. The perpetual spinning of particles is much like that of a top, with one significant difference, unlike the top, the particles have no need to be wound up, for ………….. is one of their ………….. properties.

(a) revolution- radical

(b) rotation- intrinsic

(c) motion- intangible

(d) acceleration- hypothetical

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  If the particles need no wounding then spanning is their natural property, so the filler for second plant should be synonymous to natural or internal. Radical means drastic, intrinsic is inbuilt or internal, intangible is something that is not available in the physical form, hypothetical is assumed. Thus, intrinsic will be the filler for the second gap.

  1. The ………….. terrorist was finally ………….. by the police.

(a) famous-apprehended

(b) notorious-nabbed

(c) crafty-admonished

(d) renowned, caught

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Apprehend means to arrest, nabbed means to catch, admonish is scolding mildly, the second gap could be filled by either option (a), (b) or (d) renowned means popular for some talent or skill, thus, too can be eliminated. The choice is between (a) and (b), notorious means popular for wrong reason and is, therefore, a more appropriate choice than famous.

Directions (6–10) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e) i.e. ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. The administration has conclusive (a) / that it is retailers who are (b) / responsible for upsetting (c) / the city’s household budget. (d) No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘concluded’ will be used in place of ‘conclusive’.

  1. The assurances, unfortunately, (a) / remained on paper, as (b) / neither the Centre or the state initiated steps (c) / for the development of the backward region. (d) No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘neither the centre nor the state initiated steps’ is the correct choice.

  1. Sediment deposit along the coast (a) / may be the primary reason for (b) / the change in conditions, (c) / but a lot more remains to be understand. (d) No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘understood’ should be used in place of ‘understand’

  1. A committee will be set up (a) / to explore pros and cons by (b) / a common fee structure, and will (c) / take a final decision on it within a week. (d) No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘of’ will be used in place of ‘by’

  1. Jason sell his house and (a) / moved to a flat (b) / because it was (c) / expensive to maintain. (d) No error (e)

(a) a

(b) b

(c) c

(d) d

(e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘sold’ will be used in place of ‘sell’

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply