SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 25

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on English Language, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage various blanks are given, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, four options are given. Find the word which fits the blank most appropriately. If none of the four options fits the blank mark ‘None of these’ as your answer.

The climate crisis is damaging the ability of the land to sustain humanity, with cascading risks becoming increasingly severe as global temperatures rise, according to a landmark UN report _____________ (1) _____________  by some of the world’s top scientists.

Global heating is increasing droughts, soil erosion and wildfires while diminishing crop yields in the tropics and thawing permafrost near the poles, says the report by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change. Further heating will lead to __________ (2) _____________  climate conditions at lower latitudes, with potential growth in hunger, migration and conflict and increased damage to the great northern forests.

The report, approved by the world’s governments, makes clear that humanity faces a stark choice between a vicious or virtuous circle. Continued destruction of forests and huge emissions from cattle and other intensive farming practices will intensify the climate crisis, making the impacts on land still worse. However, action now to allow soils and forests to regenerate and store carbon, and to cut meat consumption by people and food waste, could play a big role in tackling the climate _____________ (3) _____________, the report says.

Such moves would also improve human health, reduce poverty and _____________ (4) _____________  the huge losses of wildlife across the globe, the IPCC says. Burning of fossil fuels should end as well to avoid “irreversible loss in land ecosystem services required for food, health and habitable settlements”, the report says.

“This is a perfect storm,” said Dave Reay, a professor at the University of Edinburgh who was an expert reviewer for the IPCC report. “Limited land, an expanding human population, and all wrapped in a _____________ (5) _____________  blanket of climate emergency. Earth has never felt smaller, its natural ecosystems never under such direct threat.”

  1. (a) write

(b) make

(c) comprised

(d) consists

(e) compiled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Had the first two options been in their past participle forms i.e. written and made respectively, they could have been good alternatives. Comprised means ‘consists of’ and hence is obviously not the right answer. Compile is a verb that means assembling information collected from other sources in this case which means collected from top scientists.

  1. (a) evitable

(b) unprecedented

(c) increasing

(d) decreasing

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Evitable means avoidable and unprecedented refers to something that’s never been done or known before. Evitable cannot be used because it doesn’t provide contextual meaning to the sentence or the paragraph and neither does ‘increasing’ or ‘decreasing’. Unprecedented can be used because then the sentence would mean that further heating will cause climate conditions that no one has ever seen before.

  1. (a) consistencies

(b) possibility

(c) crisis

(d) congruity

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The sentence is suggesting helpful tips that people should adopt in order to tackle climate change. Focus should be on the word ‘tackle’, hence we know that the blank after climate should not be a positive word like consistencies, possibilities or congruity. Crisis is an appropriate option.

  1. (a) fights

(b) hinder

(c) tackle

(d) obstruct

(e) impede

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. All hinder, obstruct and impede are verbs that mean the same i.e. make it difficult for (someone) to do something or for (something) to happen. Tackle on the other hand means to make determined efforts to deal with (a problem or difficult task) and hence, in this case it is the most appropriate option. Since we are dealing with huge losses (plural), the verb should be sans ‘s’ which is why ‘fights’ is also incorrect.

  1. (a) enveloping

(b) suffocating

(c) surrounding

(d) engulfing

(e) swaddling

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The blank is preceded by the article ‘a’ and not ‘an’ hence, the answer cannot be engulfing or enveloping. In fact because of the word ‘wrapped’, even surrounding and swaddling (this also means wrap) would be incorrect answers because the sentence would then look like ‘wrapped in a wrapping blanket’ which is not right. Suffocating is the best option because not only does it best describe the metaphorical blanket but also makes the whole situation look like a climate emergency.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

  1. This is partly linked to drop in payment rates, as consumers are struggling to pay their bills amid rising consumption and tight finances.
  2. Embracing energy efficiency can be a win-win solution as this can bring down household energy bills and reduce discoms’ financial stress
  3. The Indian government has sanctioned liquidity relief to help discoms tide over this crisis, but these are just short-term fixes.
  4. The rules lay down uniform performance standards for power distribution companies (discoms) and make them liable to compensate consumers in case of violations.
  5. The well-intentioned rules come at a time when Indian discoms are struggling to manage their finances.
  6. The Power Minister, R.K. Singh, recently announced the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020.
  1. What should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FDEACB.

F is the 1st statement because it is stating the announcement on which the whole discussion is based.

D is the 2nd statement because it is then elaborating the rules mentioned in F

E-A are the next two statements because they are then giving the reason due to which the rules were announce.

C is the penultimate statement because it is stating how these fixes are short term and therefore in the final statement, we can expect a long-term solution.

B Since in C short term fixes are mentioned, B then concludes the paragraph by giving a solution which could be long term.

 

  1. What should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) A

(d) B

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FDEACB.

F is the 1st statement because it is stating the announcement on which the whole discussion is based.

D is the 2nd statement because it is then elaborating the rules mentioned in F

E-A are the next two statements because they are then giving the reason due to which the rules were announce.

C is the penultimate statement because it is stating how these fixes are short term and therefore in the final statement, we can expect a long-term solution.

B Since in C short term fixes are mentioned, B then concludes the paragraph by giving a solution which could be long term.

  1. What should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) C

(c) B

(d) A

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is FDEACB.

F is the 1st statement because it is stating the announcement on which the whole discussion is based.

D is the 2nd statement because it is then elaborating the rules mentioned in F

E-A are the next two statements because they are then giving the reason due to which the rules were announce.

C is the penultimate statement because it is stating how these fixes are short term and therefore in the final statement, we can expect a long-term solution.

B Since in C short term fixes are mentioned, B then concludes the paragraph by giving a solution which could be long term.

  1. What should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is FDEACB.

F is the 1st statement because it is stating the announcement on which the whole discussion is based.

D is the 2nd statement because it is then elaborating the rules mentioned in F

E-A are the next two statements because they are then giving the reason due to which the rules were announce.

C is the penultimate statement because it is stating how these fixes are short term and therefore in the final statement, we can expect a long-term solution.

B Since in C short term fixes are mentioned, B then concludes the paragraph by giving a solution which could be long term.

  1. What should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) E

(d) B

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FDEACB.

F is the 1st statement because it is stating the announcement on which the whole discussion is based.

D is the 2nd statement because it is then elaborating the rules mentioned in F

E-A are the next two statements because they are then giving the reason due to which the rules were announce.

C is the penultimate statement because it is stating how these fixes are short term and therefore in the final statement, we can expect a long-term solution.

B Since in C short term fixes are mentioned, B then concludes the paragraph by giving a solution which could be long term.

 

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply