SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 26

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Let imagination give us two travelers. Put 25 centuries between them. One traveler enters New York, 1970; halfway around the world, the other makes his way into Babylon, 600 B.C. Over 80 generations of mankind separate the two travelers, yet in our imaginary picture they share common reactions to their respective cities: awe and fascination directed to the structures that man has raised from the ground to compete with the clouds.

Skyscrapers are indeed a mark of the 20th century, but today’s towering buildings have worthy forebears in the ancient Middle East. Then as now, architects aspired to lead the eye of the beholder upward. The traveler to Babylon, for example, would gaze upon the High Place, the ziggurat known to history as the Tower of Babel. Perhaps a passerby would tell the visitor of King Nebuchadnezzar’s inscription high in the Tower:” I prepared to place the summit in position so that it might compete with Heaven.

To Babylonians and other peoples of the Fertile Crescent, the ziggurats were material links between the earth and the heavens-between the known and the unknown. At least one ziggurat serving as the sanctuary of the local god, was built in each city. It stood apart from the temple, much as the campanile stands apart from Italian churches or minarets from mosques.

At the base was a rectangular hill of sun-baked brick. .A spiral-shaped tower lifted itself from the base, with each story a different colour. Ordinary citizens did not enter the sanctuary, but priests ascended on an outside ramp formed by the spiral. A top the tower the priests made celestial observations and with their astrology, counseled the lovelorn and recommended the best days for doing business. The towers also served as meteorological stations from which weather predictions were issued.

Curiously enough, the Babylonians persisted in building with clay when they were well aware that fired bricks were much more durable. Thus it was necessary for monarchs repeatedly to repair the structure. When Nebuchadnezzar undertook the Tower of Babel’s most famous face lifting, mentioned in the Bible, the structure was almost a thousand years old and already undergone previous refurbishing. Completed, the Tower stood 297 feet high, just three feet short of the Statue of Liberty.

The Tower of Babel was, however, a relative latecomer to the ranks of ancient skyscrapers. Let us go back yet another 2,400 years-to about 3000 B.C.- to the age when the Great Pyramid of Gizeh was built in Egypt. The Egyptians, too, were stargazers, and with astrological calculations that were phenomenally accurate, the Pharaoh caused the pyramid to rise with its sides facing exactly North, South, East and West.

  1. The purpose of the passage seems to give an account of……….

(a) The comparison between some ancient and some recent high rise buildings

(b) How the monarchs of the yester years were tempted by high rise buildings

(c) The height of the statue of liberty and certain other buildings

(d) Labour involved in building high rise structures

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Ans. e

Exp. The purpose of the passage is to depict the architectural planning of ancient skyscraper as precursors to modern ones.

2.Which of the following is/ are the ancient forebears of the modern day skyscrapers?

  1. The Tower of Babel
  2. The Great Pyramid of Gizeh
  3. The statue of liberty

(a) All the three

(b) None

(c) Only 1 and 3

(d) Only 2 and 3

(e) Only 1 and 2

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Only 1 and 2 that is the “The Tower of Babel” and “The Great Pyramid of Gizeh”. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. Which quality of the ancient Egyptians is highlighted by the author in the passage?

(a) Their perseverance of constructing buildings

(b) Their insistence on building structures made of clay

(c) Their awareness of the strengths of different construction materials

(d) Their high degree of accuracy in astrological calculations

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Ans. d

Exp. Refer the last sentence of the passage, “The Egyptians, too, were stargazers, and with astrological calculations that were phenomenally accurate, the Pharaoh caused the pyramid to rise with its sides facing exactly North, South, East and West.”

  1. Which of the following surprises the author?

(a) Babylonians knowledge of strength of fire-bricks

(b) Babylonians knowledge of weakness of clay structures

(c) Despite knowing weakness of clay, Babylonians built structures of clay

(d) Monarch’s patience in repairing the clay structures

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the first sentence of the fifth paragraph, “Curiously enough, the Babylonians persisted in building with clay when they were well aware that fired bricks were much more durable.”

  1. Which among the following is, according to the passage, the most ancient construction?

(a) The statue of liberty

(b) The Tower of Babel

(c) The Great Pyramid of Gizeh

(d) The Fertile Crescent

(e) Nebuchadnezzar’s palace

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the second sentence of the last paragraph, “Let us go back yet another 2,400 years-to about 3000 B.C.- to the age when the Great Pyramid of Gizeh was built in Egypt.”

 

Directions (6-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. She had seen (a)/ the approaching truck (b)/ and had jumping (c)/ out of the way. (d)/No error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘had jumped’ in place of ‘had jumping’. [S+ Had/Has/Have +V3] A cat had jumped out of the bed before I hit it.

  1. Every home and office (a)/ needs the latest equipment (b)/ for keep up (c)/ with times. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’ because here an infinitive is required. [(To +V1) is used for Purpose implying future time.] i.e. I need a lot of money to buy a villa.

  1. The state government (a)/ has send reports (b)/ to the centre (c)/ on the situation. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘sent’ in place of ‘send’. [S+ Had/Has/ Have +V3] e.g. She has sent me a letter.

  1. The principle that (a)/ a pen is mightier (b)/ then a sword (c)/ was known to early Greeks. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘than’ in place of ‘ then’ because only ‘than’ is used after an adjective or adverb in comparative form. E.g., I am better than you.

  1. Martha missed her dog (a)/ who died of a (b)/ skin infection at a (c)/ very young age. (d)/ No error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No error.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply