SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -31

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1- 5): Which of the following phrases (a), (b). (c), and (d) given below each sentence should replace the underlined phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) as the answer.

  1. All the members of the club were assembled to celebratethe 50thanniversary of the club.

(a) had assembled to celebrate

(b) were assembling to celebrate

(c) had been assembled for celebrating

(d) assembled to celebration

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice as the verb will remain in active form.

  1. The earnest appeal by the staff members that the salaries be subjected to upward revision were rejected by the industrialist.

(a) upwardly revision was rejected

(b) upward revision was rejected

(c) upward revising were rejectable

(d) upwardly revision was rejectable

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘was’ will be used in place of ‘were’ as the subject of the sentence ‘appeal’ is singular.

  1. Speculations and hypothesising are the most essential and well-known aspects of inventions.

(a) hypothesis has been

(b) hypothesising needs

(c) hypothesis makes

(d) hypothesising confronts

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No correction is required here as the subject of the verb (speculations and hypothesis) is plural.

  1. The alarming report of the building’s collapse made everyone spellbound.

(a) alarmed report

(b) alarmed reporting

(c) reporting alarm

(d) reported alarm

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No correction is required here.

  1. I am sure that he has recovered from his illness and he will accompany us to the picnic spot.

(a) and that he will accompany

(b) and that he will be accompanied

(c) but he will accompany

(d) although he will accompany

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is correct as here ‘and’ is connecting two ‘that’ clauses.

Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence

should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct?

Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in

the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e.,

“No correction required” as the answer.

  1. If you will disobey the Lord, your God and do not faithfully keep all the commands and laws that the priest is giving you today, all these evil things will happen to you.
[I] If you disobey the Lord

[II] Have you disobeying the Lord

[III] If you keep disobeying the Lord

(a) Only (I) is correct

(b) Only (II) is correct

(c) Only (III) is correct

(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only first and the third expression can be used to replace the phrase given in bold so as to make the sentence grammatically correct and comprehensible. If the sentence is in future tense the main clause of the sentence which is “all these evil things will happen to you” should consist the verb “will”. However, the subordinate clause of the sentence which is “If you will disobey the Lord” containing the grammatical error as when two events of future are described in a single sentence only the main clause shall be in future tense, while the subordinate clause shall be in simple present tense. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. People who do not bother for the welfare of others should not entrusted with any social activity.
[I] not be entrusted with

[II] be entrust not with

[III] not be entrust with

(a) Only (I) is correct

(b) Only (II) is correct

(c) Only (III) is correct

(d) All are correct

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “not to be entrusted with”. It should be noted that in the given sentence before “not entrusted” “should” has been mentioned. If a sentence is in active voice, the first form of verb (V1) is used after “should”. However, if a sentence is in the passive voice, after “should” be+V3 (third form of verb) is used to make the sentence grammatically correct. Here, the sentence is in the passive voice therefore the appropriate grammatical syntax required is “be+V3” form. Thus, the correct answer choice is option (a).

  1. They have estimated that transportation fees was increased by 10-20 per cent due to the sharp increase in petrol prices.
[I] could be increased by

[II] might be increased by

[III] were increased by

(a) Only (I) is correct

(b) Only (II) is correct

(c) Only (III) is correct

(d) All are correct

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All three expressions can be used to substitute the phrase given in bold. It is to be noted that the phrase given in bold comprise of an error of subject verb agreement. As the subject “transportation fees” is in plural form the verb associated to it should also be plural i.e., instead of “was”, “were” should be used. In addition to “were increased by” other two expressions also make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. What is I do not understand is how he failed in the examination, even after burning the midnight oil.
[I] is that I don’t understand is

[II] I do not understand is

[III] is I don’t understand

(a) Only (I) is correct

(b) Only (II) is correct

(c) Only (III) is correct

(d) All are correct

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect

as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and

meaningful expression. Among the given three expressions only second expression provides the correct contextual and grammatical meaning to the sentence. “is I don’t understand is” should be replaced with “I don’t understand is” because the verb for “what” here is “understand” and the “is” present after “understand” is auxiliary verb. Therefore, the “is” present after “what” is superfluous and thus creating an error in the syntax of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. We were aware of certain frailties that were exposed in the course of Parliament’s approval of the Barroso II Commission.
[I] had aware of

[II] were aware for

[III] are aware for

(a) Only (I) is correct

(b) Only (II) is correct

(c) Only (III) is correct

(d) All are correct

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given phrase in bold is already correct and doesn’t require any further corrections. The phrase perfectly fits into the grammatical syntax of the sentence. However, all the given expressions fail to make the sentence correct. Therefore, option (e) is the most suitable choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply