SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -37

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on English Language, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. Often in political campaigns, a point is reached (a)/ at which the candidates (b)/ take out their gloves (c)/ and start slugging with bare fists. (d)/ no error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘at which’ by ‘where’. Preposition ‘to’ or ‘at’ is not used after verb ‘reach’ but ‘adverb of Place’ is used.

Example. I reached Delhi around 9.

She has reached where she wanted.

  1. People are worried (a)/ more because of the frequency (b)/ of occurrence of the crime rather (c)/ than the magnitude of the crime. /(d). No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The use of ‘rather’ is superfluous as only ‘than’ is used after comparative degree (more).

Example. He speaks more clearly than you.

  1. The number of students (a)/ competing in the event (b)/ has been fallen (c)/ because of want of incentive. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. ‘Has fallen’ will be used in place of ‘has been fallen’ as there is no passive form of intransitive verb (fall).

(Note: Verbs are of two types namely transitive verbs and intransitive verbs. Transitive verbs need an object while Intransitive verbs cannot have an object. Ex. “I bought a car” in which ‘bought’ is transitive. “The Baby smiled”, ‘smiled’ is an intransitive verb)

  1. When he used to walk (a)/ along the road, (b)/ a wild and ferocious dog (c)/ knocked him down. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘When he used to walk’ with ‘while he was walking’. For the two incidents of past, if one continues and the other one has happened, then past continuous tense is used for the former and simple past for latter.

Example. While I was walking along the road, a mad dog attacked me.

  1. None (a)/ but fools (b)/ has ever (c)/ believed it. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct

Directions (6-10): In the following questions eight (8) sentences are given which may or may not be in sequence. Read the sentence and rearrange themselves to make a coherent paragraph.

  1. Suicide victims like painters Vincent Van Gogh and Mark Rothko, novelists Virginia Woolf and Ernest Hemingway, and poets Anne Sexton and Sylvia Plath all offer prime examples.
  2. Indeed, the notion that creative genius might have some touch of madness goes back to Plato and Aristotle.
  3. Even ignoring those great creators who did not kill themselves in a fit of deep depression, it remains easy to list persons who endured well-documented psychopathology.
  4. Instances such as these have led many to suppose that creativity and psychopathology are intimately related.
  5. Creative geniuses who have succumbed to alcoholism or other addictions are also legion.
  6. But some recent psychologists argue that the whole idea is a pure hoax.
  7. After all, it is certainly no problem to come up with the names of creative geniuses who seem to have displayed no signs or symptoms of mental illness.
  8. Nash is hardly the only so-called mad genius in history.

 

  1. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H

(b) A

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H

(b) A

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) D

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) F

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) F

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply