SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -38

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz 

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

  1. When you have finished your work sheets, clip them together and hand them into me.

(a)arrange

(b)accommodate

(c)submit

(d)address

(e)adduce

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The phrasal verb “hand in” means to give something to someone in a position of authority. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “submit”. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Accommodate means fit in with the wishes or needs of.

Adduce means cite as evidence.

  1. But the minister was sufficiently in love to look down on the unexpected indication.

(a)disregard

(b)sympathize

(c)observe

(d)reconsider

(e)search

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrasal verb “look down on” means to think that you are better or more important than someone else, or to think that something is not good enough for you. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “disregard” which means pay no attention to; ignore. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Sympathize means agree with a sentiment, opinion, or ideology.

  1. We might as well plan to put together our globe by redistributing the elements in it.

(a)align

(b)reorganize

(c)develop

(d)draft

(e)compare

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrasal verb “put together” means to produce or organize something using many different things. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “reorganize”. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Draft means prepare a preliminary version of (a document).

Align means place or arrange (things) in a straight line.

  1. He was afraid that he had brought me up short, when he said you were to win races for your father’s good.

(a)distressed

(b)misled

(c)affiliated

(d)startled

(e)amused

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrasal verb “bring someone up short” means to make someone feel shocked or surprised. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “startled”. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Distress means cause (someone) anxiety, sorrow, or pain.

Affiliate means officially attach or connect (a subsidiary group or a person) to an organization.

Amuse means cause (someone) to find something funny.

  1. I may need to call on the university’s excellent professors in order to answer your question.

(a)access

(b)converse

(c)connect

(d)insist

(e)interface

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrasal verb “call on” means to officially ask a person or organization to do something. Thus, the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the given options is “insist” which means to say very firmly that something must happen or must be done. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Access means approach or enter (a place).

Converse means engage in conversation.

Interface means interact with (another system, person, etc.).

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

  1. The phenomenon of bank officials scuttling the system to favour a few is not new; we have been seeing this since the Harshad Mehta days.
  2. It is also worrying that such instances happen in an institution whose activities are being monitored by no less than the Reserve Bank of India.
  3. That such a situation continues shows that there is no vigilance.
  4. As though the problem of non-performing assets is not enough, now bank officials are also indulging in malpractices that will further deteriorate India’s financial condition.
  5. It is sad that while the common man was forced to stand in queues to withdraw his own money after demonetization, vast amounts were being siphoned off from banks through the back door.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d)D

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is DACBE

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c)C

(d) D

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is DACBE

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c)C

(d) D

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is DACBE

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is DACBE

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is DACBE

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply