SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -56

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 56

The English Language section is one of the high-scored sections on almost all major competitive exams in the country. If candidates practice regularly and with dedication, they can ace this section of the exam. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. All of the most recent pattern-based questions as well as questions from the previous year are included in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.  This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz will be fully explained to candidates. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-8): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions. (RC was based on education and technology-ibps po pre shift 1 2020)

Although many people like to rely on traditional methods of teaching, the possibilities that open when technology is brought into the classroom are endless. For one, access to education has been significantly broadened as a result, including a wide range of learning styles and degree options. Even if you are not a student or an education professional, it is crucial to note the importance of technology in education.

To really utilize these tools, teachers should ask themselves why students want technology in the classroom, not just why they need it. It can definitely help education professionals in the monitoring of individual development and innovative lesson planning; but the students who learn through technology can create a set of skills that will help them throughout their own future careers.

Technology simplifies access to educational resources. Since students already rely on technology in their everyday lives, why not integrate it into the classroom? Children today frequently use their smartphones and tablets outside of school hours, and should be trusted with the responsibility during school as well. Many believe that it actually helps students stay engaged during class by using a familiar tool for academic learning.

By incorporating modern technology like artificial intelligence, for instance, teachers can develop more creative and innovative lesson plans to hold the attention of their classes. Not to mention, as new methods of teaching develop, so does the need for specialized professionals both within and outside of the education field.

Many believe that technology can enhance individual learning, removing educational boundaries that teachers may face. It enables online education, distance learning, and access to up-to-date information. Because each student interprets this information differently, technology can enable more research into subjects that are more difficult to learn. They can learn at their own pace.

Thus, Educational Technology is a systematic approach to the processes and resources of teaching, educational technology, or EdTech, utilizes technology to improve the performance of students. It identifies the needs of individuals, adapting technology to classroom instruction and in the tracking of student development. It requires teachers to accurately reveal the needs of students in order to determine the relevant technology to apply to the curriculum and to track the results to determine the effectiveness of the measures. Educational technology is a fairly new field in the education sector, and not all teachers are ready to start implementing such technologically-driven plans.

However, the cost of education has significantly reduced, with options like online degrees and by eliminating the need to buy physical textbooks. By accessing scholarly articles from your university’s database, for example, you can easily choose to continue your studies from another country or without leaving your home. Students don’t even need to enroll in a full degree program to learn from the best universities in the world. Typically, free for students, most academic journals will offer full digital versions of books originally produced in print. Even if you are not currently studying or involved in the education community, various articles, videos, etc., can be downloaded right to your phone, making the learning process both easily accessible as well as mobile.

Because of technology, education is becoming more flexible and accessible. We have seen a growing popularity of online degrees and mobile learning, physical boundaries have been removed, and many executives have embraced technology to supplement the further education of their employees.

 

  1. Why do students need technology in the classroom?

(I) It helps students prepare for their future careers

(II) Technology helps the students to simultaneously perform many activities.

(III) Technological goods help students stay engaged during class.

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (i) and (iii)

(d) Only (iii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer to the lines “students who learn through technology can create a set of skills that will help them throughout their own future careers” and “Many believe that it actually helps students stay engaged during class by using a familiar tool for academic learning.” Hence, option (c) is correct.

 

  1. How does technology aid specialized professionals?

(a) Specialized professionals can tap opportunities within and outside education field

(b) teachers can develop more creative and innovative lesson plans

(c) They can conveniently follow the conventional methods

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) All (a) (b) and (c)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer to the lines “By incorporating modern technology like artificial intelligence, for instance, teachers can develop more creative and innovative lesson plans to hold the attention of their classes. Not to mention, as new methods of teaching develop, so does the need for specialized professionals both within and outside of the education field.” Hence, option (d) is correct.

 

  1. How does technology benefit students in their learning?

(a) they gain access to up-to-date information

(b) Students can learn at their own pace

(c) They can further research the subjects that are difficult to learn.

(d) They can access the lessons from any part of the world.

(e) All of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer to the sentence “Many believe that technology can enhance individual learning, removing educational boundaries that teachers may face. It enables online education, distance learning, and access to up-to-date information. Because each student interprets this information differently, technology can enable more research into subjects that are more difficult to learn. They can learn at their own pace.” Hence option (e) is correct.

 

  1. What could be the barrier while implementing educational technology?

(a) Teachers could be more hesitant while adapting technologically driven plan

(b) Most of the students cannot afford technological goods

(c) Parents are dubious while selecting technological plans

(d) Technology has several ill effects on the mental and physical health of the students

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer to the sentence “Educational technology is a fairly new field in the education sector, and not all teachers are ready to start implementing such technologically-driven plans.”

 

  1. How does technology help to reduce the cost of learning?

(I) Removal of physical textbooks

(II) Removal of transportation charges

(II) Most of the academic journals are free for students

(a) Only (i)

(b) Both (i) and (ii)

(c) Both (i) and (iii)

(d) Only (iii)

(e) All of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer to the lines “However, the cost of education has significantly reduced, with options like online degrees and by eliminating the need to buy physical textbooks. By accessing scholarly articles from your university’s database, for example, you can easily choose to continue your studies from another country or without leaving your home.” “Typically, free for students, most academic journals will offer full digital versions of books originally produced in print”. Hence, option (e) is correct.

  1. According to the author what could be the inference of the sentence italicized in the given passage?

(a) EdTech is merely to increase the reach to the students.

(b) Specialized professionals can mark their presence outside the education field

(c) Technology aids students to achieve their goals

(d) Technology should be an integral part of learning process

(e) Both (a) and (b)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The given sentence indicates that technology can not only helps students but also the education professionals. It helps in the overall growth and development of the students and education professionals. Thus, after carefully reading the passage, it can be inferred that technology should form an integral part of education system.

 

  1. Among the given options, choose the word which can replace the highlighted word in the given passage.

FREQUENTLY

(a) repeating

(b) regularly

(c) habit

(d) casually

(e) occasionally

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Frequently’ means regularly or habitually; often. Thus, regularly can replace the given word in the passage.

 

  1. Among the given options, choose the word with the most similar meaning of the given word.

ELIMINATING

(a)  accomplish

(b) adaptive

(c) removal

(d) regulating

(e) introducing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Eliminating means completely remove or get rid of (something). Hence, removal is the synonym of the given word.

 

Directions (9-10): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given with a blank which must be filled with one of the options given below. Choose the option which fits both the blanks appropriately.

  1. (i) A former soldier, Jim is not ______________to picking up a weapon to defend himself and his family.

(ii) Because we all know Betty is ________________ to heights, we were shocked when she took up skydiving.

(a) Hostile

(b) Averse

(c) Detrimental
(d) Adverse
(e) Anxious

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Adverse and averse are not similar in meaning.

Adverse means harmful or unfavorable.

Averse refers to feelings of dislike or opposition

 

  1. (i) The way the project evolved was a __________ of organic reality.

(ii) This _____________ of democracy has shaken the loyalty of people who’ve been in the party for a long time.

 

(a) Tragedy

(b) misfortune

(c) Paradigm
(d) travesty
(e) Version

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. There may be some confusion in the actual meaning of travesty.

Incorrect meaning: A tragedy or something unfortunate.

What it really means: A mockery or parody.

You’ve heard people call 9/11 a travesty. Truth be told 9/11 was a tragedy. A travesty is actually a mockery or a parody.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

 

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply