SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 62

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it. Certain words/phrases in the passage are printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Among those who call themselves socialists, two kinds of persons may be distinguished. They are, in the first place, those who plan for a new order of society, in which private and individual competition are to be superseded and other motives to action substituted, are on the scale of a village community of township, and would be applied to an entire country by the multiplication of such self-acting units; of this character are the systems of Owen, of Fourier, and the more thoughtful and philosophic socialists generally. The other class, which is more a product of the continent than of Great Britain and may be called the revolutionary socialists, has people who propose to themselves a much bolder stroke. Their scheme is the management of the whole productive resources of the country by one central authority, the general government. And with this view some of them avow as their purpose that the working classes, or somebody on their behalf, should take possession of all the property of the country, and administer it for the general benefit.

Whatever may be the difficulties of the first of these two forms of socialism, the second may evidently involve the same difficulties and many more. The former, too has the great advantage that it can be brought into operation progressively, and can prove its capabilities by trial. It can be tried first on a select population and extended to the rest as their education and cultivation permit. It need not, and the natural order of things would not, become an engine of subversion until it has shown itself capable of being also a mean of reconstruction.

It is not so with the other: the aim of that is to substitute the new rule for the old at a single stroke, and to exchange the amount of good realized under the present system, and its large possibilities for a plunge without any preparation into the most extreme form of the problem of carrying on the whole round of the operations of social life without the motive power which has always hitherto worked the social machinery.

It must be acknowledged that those who would play this game on the strength of their own private opinion, unconfirmed as yet by any experimental verification-who would forcibly deprive all who have now a comfortable physical existence of their only present means of preserving it, and would brave the frightful bloodshed and misery that would ensue if the attempt was resisted-must have a serene confidence in their own wisdom on one hand and the recklessness of other peoples’ suffering on the other, of which, Roberspierre and St. Just, were hitherto the typical instances.

Nevertheless, this scheme has great elements of popularity which the more cautious and reasonable form of socialism has not; because what it professes to do, it promises to do quickly and holds out hope to the enthusiasts of seeing the whole of their aspirations realised in their own time and at a blow.

  1. Who among of the following is not a socialist?

(a) Robespierre

(b) Fourier

(c) Owen

(d) St. Just

(e) All are socialists

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

All are socialists, though Robespierre has been mentioned as an example of a person who till now was thought to be a typical instance of attributes needed for being a revolutionary socialist, does come up to them.

 

  1. Which of the following, according to the author, is true?

(a) The second form of socialism has more difficulties than the first.

(b) The second form of socialism has the same difficulties as the first.

(c) The second form of socialism has less difficulties than the first.

(d) The author has not compared the difficulties of the two.

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

Refer to the line from paragraph 2…,”Whatever may be the difficulties of the first of these two forms of socialism, the second must evidently involve the same difficulties and many more” which explains that option (a) is the right answer choice.

  1. According to the author, the difference between the two kinds of socialists is that

(a) one consists of thinkers and the others are active people.

(b) the first have a definite philosophy and the second don’t have any definite philosophy.

(c) the first believe in gradual change while the others believe in revolutionary change.

(d) the first are the products of Britain, while the others are products of Russia.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.

The answer to this question can be found in paragraph 1 of the passage. It explains that the first believe in gradual change while the others believe in revolutionary change. Option (c) is the right choice.

  1. Which of the following according to the author, may not be the result of not verifying the desirability of socialism experimentally first?

(a) Bloodshed

(b) Deprivation of current comfortable existence

(c) Corruption in high places

(d) Misery caused by resisting the change

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) does not find a mention in the passage.

  1. According to the philosophy of revolutionary socialism,

(a) the government takes over the villages first, and then gradually the whole country.

(b) the government takes over all productive resources of the country at one stroke.

(c) the government declares a police state and rules by decree.

(d) there is no government as such: the people rule themselves by the socialist doctrine.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. It is directly given in the passage that the aim of revolutionary socialism is to take over everything and then things in one go. This makes option (b) the correct answer.

 Directions (6-10): Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the paragraph.

  1. (a) The team also examined two non-Martian meteorites, which contained lower amounts of methane.
    (b) All six samples also contained methane, which was measured by crushing the rocks and running the emerging gas through a mass spectrometer.
    (c) The team now plans to expand its research by analysing additional meteorites.
    (d) The meteorites contain gases in the same proportion and with the same isotopic composition as the Martian atmosphere.
    (e) The researchers examined samples from six meteorites of volcanic rock that originated on Mars.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Sentences in the sequence of EDBA form a coherent paragraph while sentence (c) is not a part of the paragraph. The sentences forming a coherent paragraph talks about the sample, containing methane, from six meteorites of volcanic rock and two non-Martian meteorites as examined by researchers while sentence (c) is about expanding the research by the team, which is not related to the other sentences. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

  1. (a) In a new study, a multi-institutional team of researchers, led by scientists at the University of California, San Diego (UCSD), has offered an answer.
    (b) The insights, published in a recent issue of Science, could help battery developers design rechargeable lithium-ion batteries that operate at higher voltages, an attribute that is crucial for batteries used in high-power applications such as electric cars.
    (c) WHILE the cathode materials in most of today’s lithium-ion batteries operate at a maximum of 4.2 volts, the cathode material called LNMO spinel functions at up to 4.9 V.
    (d) Analyses of the images revealed that the defects were stationary when the battery was at rest but moved around within the cathode material when the battery was charged to a high voltage.
    (e) Why this material performs well at high voltages had remained a mystery.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. After going through the sentences, we infer that sentences in the sequence of CEAB form a coherent paragraph as the paragraph is all about the mystery behind functioning of LNMO cathode material at high voltage, which was solved by scientists at the University of California, San Diego. Sentence (d) talks about the study of the some images revealing the properties of the battery, which is not associated with other sentences. Hence sentence (d) is the correct choice.

 

  1. (a) With the increasing move towards decentralised solar power using rooftop PV panels, DC-based appliances, such as refrigerators, air conditioners, washing machines and fans, using brushless DC (BLDC) motors have begun to appear in the market.
    (b) So to use them, the AC supply is converted to DC using converters, adapters or chargers, which are often built into appliances.
    (c) Therefore, the use of DC-based appliances in grid-connected homes, even if they are augmented with rooftop solar power, becomes difficult because the load is AC-based.
    (d) Solar power, particularly what is generated through photovoltaics (PV), produces DC power and the batteries used to store solar power also deliver only DC.
    (e) However, the basic electric supply grid infrastructure continues to be AC-based.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Sentences in the sequence of DAEC form a coherent paragraph as it talks about the trouble in the use of DC- based appliances, which are generated through solar power, in grid connected homes as the basic electric supply is AC- based. Sentence (b) is not related to other sentences as it tells about the conversion of AC supply to DC. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

  1. (a) This is a quantum mechanical process.
    (b) This in turn would initiate a string of chemical reactions leading to a biological function.
    (c) The extent of quantumness is determined by the measure of quantum coherence in the excited electrons that is retained in the chain of chemical reactions that follow.
    (d) In biological processes, it would typically be a pigment-protein complex that would absorb the photons.
    (e) Biological processes such as vision, photosynthesis and animal magnetoreception require the absorption of quanta of light (photons).

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Sentences in the sequence of EADB form a coherent paragraph telling about quantum mechanical process which is the absorption of photons initiating chemical reactions. Sentence (c) talks about the measure of quantum coherence, which fails to connect with other sentences. Hence sentence (c) is the correct choice.

 

  1. (a)But healthcare remains volatile and performance of this division in the third quarter is expected to be dependent on enrolments in the Affordable Care Act in the US.

(b)According to the management, the communications division has bottomed out and should see growth from hereon.

(c)Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, in comparison, grew revenue by 7.1% in the September quarter.

(d)Adding to the concerns is continued weakness in communications, healthcare and life-sciences divisions, which together last quarter generated one-fifth of Wipro’s revenue.

(e)The positives of Wipro are being overpowered by the subdued overall growth rates.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The sequence edba of the given sentences forms the coherent paragraph and talks about the slow growth of Wipro and the challenges faced by the organization. Read the sentence given in option (c), it is comparing the growth of revenues of Wipro with Tata Consultancy Services Ltd while we are talking about causes and hurdles behind the  slow growth of  Wipro’s revenue  in remaining statements hence, Option (c) doesn’t fit in this sequence and hence is the correct choice for elimination.

 

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply