SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 66

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Direction (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. The majority of the woman (a)/ teachers are persuading (b)/ the principal to consider (c)/ their demands. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘women’ in place of ‘woman’ as in compound nouns made of ‘man’ or ‘woman’, plural form is used in both the parts. Ex.‘men conductors’, ‘man conductor’.

  1. These type of books (a)/ are certainly helpful to the students (b)/ preparing for the banking (c)/ service examinations. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘types’ in place of ‘type’ because after demonstrative adjectives like these/ those/ certain/ other etc. noun is always in plural number.

  1. I have been adoring (a)/ her for (b)/ the voice with (c)/ which she is gifted (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘have adored’ in place of ‘have been adoring’ because verbs like adore, admire, believe, rely, trust, hope etc. are not used in continuous or perfect continuous tense. These verbs are generally used in simple tense or perfect tense. Ex. I admire her, I have admitted her since I met her.

  1. Our leaders should (a)/ not let the criminal (b)/ activities to grow (c)/ in our country. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘to’ will not be used here as ‘Let + subject + first form of verb’ is used, like ‘Let them go’.

  1. Going towards them (a)/ with some cups of (b)/ tea in the tray, somebody knocked (c)/ at the door. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘going’ has been used in the form of ‘participle’ but its ‘subject of reference’ is not clear. Hence it should be ‘While I/ she/ he was going…’.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. “Strap-on motors separated”, “L-110 performance normal”, “heat shield separated”, “plus four minutes”, and “L-110 core stage separated” were the other announcements from the MCC.
  2. Its performance too was normal.
  3. “Strap-on motors’ performance normal”, “L-110 [liquid engine] ignited” came the voice from the Mission Control Centre (MCC) situated seven kilometres from the launch pad.
  4. Fifteen years later, the gigantic GSLV-MkIII D1, weighing 640 tonnes, roared into the sky at 5:28 p.m. on June 5 from its launch pad at Sriharikota in what was its first developmental flight (D1).
  5. Then came the announcement that everyone was waiting for: “Cryo stage ignited”.
  6. The heaviest rocket that ISRO has built was well and truly on its way to making history as its two strap-on motors, each guzzling 200 tonnes of solid propellants and together producing 800 tonnes of thrust, worked with gusto.
  7. Finally, at the end of the mission that lasted 16 minutes and 20 seconds came the all-important announcement that “GSAT-19 [the satellite] has separated”.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) F

(c) A

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) D

(d) C

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SECONDsentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply