SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 67

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on the English Language, and it is also one of the most scored sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases are given in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

According to some economists swadeshi does not mean insulating India’s economy from the world economy. The basic idea of swadesi is to have a calibrated process of opening of the economy so that all segments are enabled to compete with the best in the world after going through intense internal competition leading to mergers, acquisitions and eliminations. This is how Japan had developed its industry and the entire economy.

However, under the present world situation and the dire necessity of mitigating conditions of poverty in the country, the Government has to decide as to how much of free trade is to be allowed in the different segments of economy in order to achieve the rate of growth planned for the economy during the period of Ninth Plan.

All over the world people have been found to be divided on the crucial question of protection and free trade. A recent study has found that the protectionists in the world outnumber free traders and are showing further increase in their number.

The study has been made for The Economist by the Augus-Reid Group, a Canadian pollster. It is based upon an opinion poll carried out among 12741 adults spread over 22 important countries of the world. The leading question asked in the poll was as to which of the following two approaches do you think would be the best way to improve the economic and employment situation in this country :

(i) Protecting our local industries by restricting imports, or (ii) Removing import restrictions to increase our international trade?

Replies received to this question showed that – (a) Protectionists world-wide outnumber free traders 47% to 42% (b) Proportion of people supporting free trade had declined from 43% in 1997 to 42% in 1998.

The trend for a fall in the number of free traders and a rise in the number of protectionists has been called as ‘amazing’ in the study because it has shown a negative result for the stupendous global efforts of the WTO, the World Bank the IMF and the most powerful G – 7 countries for the propagation and promotion of free trade and globalisation in the world.

It is interesting  to note that America, Australia, UK, Canada and Italy, who are strong champions of free trade in the world have large majority of their own people still supporting protection! The study says : “A clear majority of Americans (56% to 37%) are protectionists even today”. And over the past one year, the number of free traders in America had declined by 4%. Such decline was much higher in Italy (21%), Canada (13%) and UK (12%).

  1. The credit of Japan’s industrial and economic development goes to the strategy of …

(a) isolating its own economy from the world economy

(b) effectively facing internal and external economic competition.

(c) merging its industries with those of foreign players.

(d) elimination of loss-making industries and acquisition of profit-making ones.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “The basic idea of swadesi is to have a calibrated process of opening of the economy so that all segments are enabled to compete with the best in the world after going through intense internal competition leading to mergers, acquisitions and eliminations.”

\

  1. Which of the following is misinterpretation of “Swadesi”, according to some economists?

(a) Intense internal competition leading to mergers etc.

(b) Its equivalence to Japan’s developmental strategies.

(c) Intense competition with the best in the world.

(d) Our own strategies disregarding global economy

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  “According to some economists swadeshi does not mean insulating India’s economy from the world economy.”

Directions (3): Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word/group of words printed in  bold as used in the passage.

  1. Propagation

(a) realisation

(b) demarcation

(c) formulation

(d) assimilation

(e) dissemination

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  Propagation means spreading more widely.

Dissemination means spreading widely. So, Propagation is the word which is similar in meaning to Dissemination.

Directions (4): Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Stupendous

(a) enormous

(b) negligible

(c) tiny

(d) marvelous

(e) unprecedented

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Stupendous – is used in the passage to mean very large, grand or impressive.

Negligible- not important because it is too small. So, Stupendous is opposite in meaning to Negligible.

Directions (5) : In the following questions, five words are given out of which only one is mis-spelt. Find that mis-spelt word.

  1. (a) idiosyncrasy

(b) idealise

(c) idiosy

(d) ideology

(e) ieonoclass

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. idiosy-The correct word is idiocy

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (d), (E) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) For other wishes, it enlists the help of those who make or own what the child desires.

(B) It grants some wishes with its own funds depending upon the availability of funds.

(C) I was deeply moved when I learnt about the activity of “Make-a-Wish Foundation”.

(D) From parents, friends, or hospital attendants, the foundation learns about the child’s wish for anything from a special toy to a visit to Disneyland.

(E) I am sure you also now must have been moved by the noble act of the foundation.

(F) It grants the wishes of children who are terminally ill.

  1. Which of the following should be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

 

  1. Which of the following should be the sixth(last) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

  1. Which of the following should be the second sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

  1. Which of the following should be the third sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

  1. Which of the following should be the first sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(b) D

(c) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The proper sequence of sentences to form a meaningful paragraph will be CFDBAE

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply