SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 74

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-8): The passage below is accompanied by a set of six questions. Choose the best answer to each question.

I have tried to suggest that there is an interaction between the creator of the cultural idiom and the patron, that the idiom itself is not independent of this relationship, but that in this process an institution is born which has a wide social relevance. By institution I do not mean only a public organization, but an integrated, organised behavior pattern through which social control is exercised. The bard or the poet is seemingly only concerned with the raja, but his composition as a prasasti, becomes a cultural form. The eulogy focuses on political power. This, in turn, reflects on the role of the bard in relation to the raja and also fixes certain functions of the bard in society where the bard becomes the legitimiser of the king but can also, for this reason, articulate a protest against the king.

The trader and the artisan are concerned with the sangha, but both the stupa and the nature of donations to it impinge on a large range of social concerns, involving the status of the donor as well as the function of the sangha in society. The stupa draws on the institution of bhikkhus or renouncers, who on joining the order, discontinued their normal social obligations, but created an alternative society, giving rise to a kind of moral authority which could impinge on social behavior and political action.

A king donates wealth for a temple built by an architect. From this is born a parallel institution to existing ones, with a multiplicity of social roles. The temple has a horizontal nexus with its patrons which is based on a relatively equal exchange of wealth for legitimation and the social recognition of piety. But it also has a vertical nexus- with those who keep it going, which endorses and legitimizes a hierarchy of unequal status and dependence, as well as an inequality of social access to the goods and services of the temple. The temple, therefore, has also to be seen as an institution, and has to be assessed as a social and political statement apart from its religious function.

In each case a new cultural idiom is created, a new cultural signal. But our recognition, comprehension and acceptance of this signal should go beyond the creator and the patron, and should include a recognition of its social reference point for a proper understanding of ancient Indian culture. An understanding of the signal involves more than just an appreciation of its religious or aesthetic form.

  1. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage above?

(a) Renouncing of ‘this worldly’ pursuits by bhikkhus was a dishonest endeavor as the stupas were full of wealth.

(b) Renouncers ultimately lived a very comfortable life.

(c) All renouncers became powerful enough to challenge the monarchical power.

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of the given statements can be inferred from the passage. The renouncers simply exercised moral authority which may have acted some influence on social or political structure.

  1. Which of the following statement is supported by arguments in the above passage?

(a) The prasasti is not a creative expression of the bard.

(b) Since the bard survives on the financial patronage of the king, he can never, in reality, articulate a protest against the king.

(c) Cultural idioms cannot be politically neutral.

(d) Institutions built around patronage do not survive for too long.

(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the first sentence of the passage “I have tried to suggest that there is an interaction between the creator of the cultural idiom and the patron, that the idiom itself is not independent of this relationship, but that in this process an institution is born which has a wide social relevance.”

  1. Institution, as understood by the author in the above passage, refers to

(a) a public organization financed by the king

(b) a set of organized social norms that play a role in social organization

(c) a set of norms which the powerful force upon the less powerful

(d) a place where social exchange takes place

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer the second sentence of the passage “By institution I do not mean only a public organization, but an integrated, organised behavior pattern through which social control is exercised.”

 

  1. Which of the following about ancient Indian society is implied in the above passage?

(a) Dissent was not tolerated.

(b) The king commanded an absolute power over his subjects.

(c) There was very little appreciation for the aesthetics of cultural forms and idioms.

(d) The power of monarchy was mediated through several institutions that allowed articulation of alternatives.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the second paragraph “The stupa draws on the institution of bhikkhus or renouncers, who on joining the order, discontinued their normal social obligations, but created an alternative society, giving rise to a kind of moral authority which could impinge on social behavior and political action.’

  1. Which of the following words is nearest in meaning to the word ‘legitimation’ as used in the passage?

(a) Connivance

(b) Legal

(c) Canonical

(d) justice

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Here ‘Legitimization’ means authorization or validation.(e) None of the above

  1.  Which of the following words is nearest in meaning to the word ‘piety’ as used in the passage?

(a) appraised
(b) sanctity
(c) proximate
(d) ostensible
(e) intrude

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Piety’ means the quality of being religious or reverent. Hence it has similar meaning as ‘sanctity’.

  1. Which of the following words is farthest in meaning to the word ‘patron’ as used in the passage?

(a) obscene
(b) grubby
(c) tainted
(d) antagonist
(e) perturb

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘Patron’ means a person who supports the cause. Hence it has opposite meaning as ‘antagonist’.

  1. Which of the following words is farthest in meaning to the word ‘impinge’ as used in the passage?

(a) tenuous
(b) annex
(c) afflictive
(d) destitute
(e) evade

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Impinge means have an effect, especially a negative one. Hence it has opposite meaning as ‘evade’.

 

Directions (9-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

  1. There will have to be a sea change in people’s attitudes if public transport is ever to replace the private car.

(a) development

(b) transformation

(c) growth

(d) continuation

(e) parameters

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is correct. ‘A sea change’ means a profound or notable transformation.

  1. Overall it is troubling, as an ill wind does no one much good.

(a) a coming disaster

(b) a contagious disease

(c) ill nature

(d) an unfortunate event

(e) an ill temperament

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. ‘An ill wind’ means an unfortunate event.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply