RRB Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Quiz- 10

RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Quantitative Aptitude is the most significant part of almost all competitive exams. Many candidates find difficulty in solving Quantitative Aptitude Questions. The only way to ace this section is to practice as many questions as possible. And, to help you practice more and more questions, we have come up with the RRB Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Quiz. This RRB Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Quiz is completely Free. This RRB Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Quiz includes a variety of questions that are usually asked in preliminary and main exams of various banking exams. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this RRB Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Quiz. This RRB Clerk Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist candidates in better preparing for upcoming exams.

  1. In a 12 overs match, a team has scored at the run rate of 8.5 in first 10 overs. If team scored, 35 runs in last two overs, find the overall run rate of team in match.

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 8.5

(d) 11.5

(e) 9.5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. Price of an article is mark up by 100/3% and after that a discount of 15% given on each article if list price of article is 20 then find the total profit on selling of 17 such articles.  

(a) Rs. 34

(b) Rs. 2

(c) Rs. 12

(d) Rs. 26

(e) Rs. 15

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. A person brought some articles and sold 60% of them for the price he paid for total articles. He sold the remaining articles at 10% profit. Find his total profit percentage.

(a) 50%

(b) 46%

(c) 44%

(d) 10%

(e) 56%

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. A man invested a sum in a scheme ‘P’ which offer 10% C.I.P.A. for 3 years and earn Rs. 1655. Find the interest earn by man, if he invested total amount he get from scheme ‘P’, in scheme Q which offer 8% S.I.P.A for 5 years.

(a) Rs.4317

(b) Rs.1655

(c) Rs.1331

(d) Rs.2662

(e) Rs.2000

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Distance cover by a jeep in two hours is equal to the distance cover by a car in 3 hours. Train which is 100/3% more faster to a car, covers 240 km in 3 hours, then find the distance cover by jeep in 5 hours.

(a) 300 km

(b) 400 km

(c) 600 km

(d) 450 km

(e) 500 km

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Directions (6-10):-Find wrong number in the given series pattern.

 

  1. 23 , 25 , 28 , 33, 40, 49

(a) 25

(b) 28

(c) 49

(d) 33

(e) 40

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. 37, 148, 306, 511, 765,  1062

(a) 765

(b) 148

(c) 306

(d) 511

(e) 1062

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. 24 , 72, 144, 432,  864,  1728

(a) 72

(b) 144

(c) 432

(d) 1728

(e) 864

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. 27, 35,    48,     108,    133,    349

(a) 133

(b) 108

(c) 35

(d) 349

(e) 48

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. 4 , 2, 3, 6,      16,    68

(a) 68

(b)16

(c) 2

(d) 3

(e) 6

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply