SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 80

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1- 5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The Chinese were among the first foreigners to do trade with the island of Sumatra. Six hundred years ago, villages would have been but infinitesimal specks in an inconceivably vast and sublime rain forest. In 1416, a Chinese report on Sumatra noted that “There are in the forests immense quantities of wild rhinoceroses, which the king lets catch by men.” The rhinos, the author goes on to explain, would be sent to China as “tribute” to the emperor. Later, in the midst of compiling a list of agricultural products and minerals to be found in Sumatra, the author’s mind drifts back to something even more valuable, and he abruptly ends his list by reminding his Chinese reader: “Besides, there are rhinoceroses.”

There are still rhinoceroses in Sumatra today, perhaps as few as 30, and they are still hunted. According to that 15th century Chinese account, as well as the testimony of early European visitors and explorers, rhinoceroses once swarmed on the island. Yet their population has all been but wiped out. What happened? The answer is pretty straightforward: They were hunted and slaughtered for their horns. Many of those horns were sent to China, where they were used in so-called traditional medicine. The trend continues to this day, and it will continue until the last rhino has been hunted out of Sumatra’s protected areas.

A similar story can be told about another species of Asian megafauna: Tigers. In the 19th century vast swaths of Sumatra and Java were “infested” with tigers, which would pick off mailmen and laborers wandering around the backroads and the edges of plantations and carry them off into the jungle for dinner. Natives built high spiked palisades around their dwellings to keep tigers out. During the clearing of the forests and swamps of what is now Singapore, it is said that a person would be carried off daily by tigers. In the 1930s, French Captain Henry Baudesson, overseeing the construction of a railway in southern Vietnam, wrote that the tiger’s “supremacy has hardly yet been seriously challenged” in the hinterlands, adding, “In Indo-China the tiger is the hunter and man the hunted. It is estimated that there were 100,000 tigers in the wild in 1900; today their numbers are down to about 3,200. The Javan tiger was declared extinct in the 1980s; the last tiger of China’s Yunnan province was snared and eaten by a poacher in 2009.

Asian elephants have been ruthlessly slaughtered for their ivory across Asia for years, and their numbers are declining. Habitat destruction is probably the key driver for this megafauna’s demise, and their African cousins have it worse due to the fact that their tusks are much bigger and therefore more valuable, but Asian elephants have it bad too. There is thought to be just one or two wild herds remaining in Vietnam, numbering no more than 60 individuals, and several elephants across the border in Cambodia’s Mondulkiri province have been found dead with their tusks sawed off in what might be a troubling new trend in the Kingdom. In the eastern Thai provinces of Rayong and Changseao, local media report almost daily on human-elephant conflicts, and in Myanmar wild elephants are being killed for their skin, which is used to make clothing, jewelry, and, of course, traditional medicine. These products are sold in the border town of Mong La and virtually all of the customers are from China. Elephants were once found as far north as the outskirts of Beijing, but Chinese farmers and elephants don’t get along, and the pachyderms were pushed south or simply killed. In Mark Elvin’s brilliant The Retreat of the Elephants, mention is made of Chinese recipes for barbecued elephant trunk.

  1. Why does the author drifted reader’s mind by mentioning the phrase “Besides, there are rhinoceroses.”?

(a) The author wanted to end his report abruptly.
(b) The author wanted to give the description of island of Sumatra.
(c) The author wanted to divert the reader’s mind towards the condition of rhinoceros.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. With respect to the first paragraph of the passage, the author wanted to emphasize on the condition of rhinoceros which is here termed as ‘valuable’ end.

  1. What causes the increase in level of poaching of rhinoceros on the island of Sumatra?

(a) The poaching of the Rhinoceros is the latest trend in the North Eastern countries.
(b) The decorative material used by the rhino’s horns is the cause of their hunting and poaching.
(c) The horns of Rhino, which is a keratin material is used as medicine in China
(d) The parts of the rhino are imported and exported for reasonably high price.
(e) All of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Referring the second paragraph of the passage, we can infer that option (c) is correct. As China is using the horns of the Rhino for traditional medicine.

  1. What does the term ‘infested’ suggests in reference to the passage?

(a) Hunting and poaching of tigers for their skin, whiskers, fur.
(b) The danger for tigers of being extinct
(c) Area of Sumatra and Java covered with Tigers
(d) The damage caused by the Tigers of the Sumatra and Java
(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In reference with the passage, the word ‘infested’ refers to damage caused by Tigers by killing the people wandering around the backroads and the edges of plantations. Hence only option (d) is correct.

  1. Which of the following is the appropriate title of the passage?

(a) Imbalance of ecosystem
(b) Clearing of forests
(c) The continuing trend: Hunting
(d) China Decimating the Wildlife
(e) Endangered Species

Answer & Explanation
 Ans. d

Exp. The whole passage revolves around the theme of China’s involvement in trading with the island of Sumatra and Java. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. How it can be inferred that African Elephants’ condition was worse than Asian elephants’?

(I) African elephants are more poached for they are more dangerous
(II) The clothing, jewelry and medicines made of African elephants’ skin are more valuable.
(III) The tusk of African elephants are more valuable and bigger than those of Asian elephants.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Sentence (III) is the correct choice. Refer the first few lines of last paragraph “Habitat destruction is probably the key driver for this megafauna’s demise, and their African cousins have it worse due to the fact that their tusks are much bigger and therefore more valuable, but Asian elephants have it bad too.”

Directions (6-10): In the following questions eight (8) sentences are given which may or may not be in sequence. Read the sentence and rearrange themselves to make a coherent paragraph.

  1. Suicide victims like painters Vincent Van Gogh and Mark Rothko, novelists Virginia Woolf and Ernest Hemingway, and poets Anne Sexton and Sylvia Plath all offer prime examples.
  2. Indeed, the notion that creative genius might have some touch of madness goes back to Plato and Aristotle.
  3. Even ignoring those great creators who did not kill themselves in a fit of deep depression, it remains easy to list persons who endured well-documented psychopathology.
  4. Instances such as these have led many to suppose that creativity and psychopathology are intimately related.
  5. Creative geniuses who have succumbed to alcoholism or other addictions are also legion.
  6. But some recent psychologists argue that the whole idea is a pure hoax.
  7. After all, it is certainly no problem to come up with the names of creative geniuses who seem to have displayed no signs or symptoms of mental illness.
  8. Nash is hardly the only so-called mad genius in history.

Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H

(b) A

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) H

(b) A

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) D

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the SEVENTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) F

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

  1. Which of the following would be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) F

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is HACEDBFG

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply