SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz – 26

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on Reasoning Ability, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the questions given below —

Six astronauts viz. O, T, D, K, B and I went on a planetry expidition with thier crew. Each of them went to a different planet viz. -Mercury, Venus, Neptune, Saturn, Jupiter and Mars but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them had different but one of the following numbers of crew members viz. One, two, three, four, six and seven, but not in the same order. The one who has three crew members went to Jupiter. I went to Saturn and he did not have six crew members. The one who had four crew members went to Venus. Neither D nor K had four crew members. D did not have six crew members. O did not go to Mars. T went to Neptune with two crew members. B went with seven crew members but not to planet Mars.

 

  1. K went to which of the following planets?

(a) Mercury

(b) Saturn

(c) Mars

(d) Jupiter

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.

  1. D went with how many crew members?

(a) Three

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. According to the given information which of the following combination of astronaut and planet is correct?

(a) O-Mars

(b) K-Jupiter

(c) B-Mercury

(d) I-Neptune

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. How many astronauts had more crew members than I?

(a) Three

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. O went to which of the following planets?

(a) Mercury

(b) Saturn

(c) Mars

(d) Jupiter

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Directions (6-10):  Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight friends viz. Collared Dove, Squirrel, Dove, Sparrow, Rabbit, Duck, Mouse and Pigeon are sitting in a circular arrangement equidistant from each other. Two of them are not facing the center. All of them like different cartoon characters, viz. Tom, Batman, Bugs, Tweety, Roadrunner, Jerry, Sylvester and Daffy but not necessarily in the same order. Sparrow and Dove are sitting third and second to the left of Collared Dove respectively. Neither Collared Dove nor Pigeon is an immediate neighbour of that person who likes Jerry. Duck does not like Bugs and Tweety. The person who likes Daffy is sitting opposite to Rabbit. Collared Dove does not like Jerry. Squirrel and Collared Dove are not facing each other. Sparrow and Mouse are immediate neighbours of Squirrel, who likes Roadrunner. The one who likes Tweety sits on the immediate right of Squirrel. Mouse is sitting third to the right of Collared Dove and likes Tom. Pigeon is sitting third to the right of Rabbit and likes Sylvester.

 

  1. The one who is sitting second to the left of Collared Dove likes which of the following cartoon characters?

(a) Tom

(b) Batman

(c) Jerry

(d) Daffy

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

  1. Who among the following likes Jerry?

(a) Squirrel

(b) Dove

(c) Sparrow

(d) Pigeon

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. What is the position of Duck with respect to Collared Dove?

(a) Immediate left of Collared Dove

(b) Second to the right of Collared Dove

(c) Immediate right of Collared Dove

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. If the direction of Squirrel is reversed, such that Mouse is on the immediate right of Squirrel then who among the following sits third to the right of Squirrel?

(a) Dove

(b) Rabbit

(c) Pigeon

(d) Duck

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. How many of the given eight friends are there between the one who like Tom and the one who likes Bugs (count in clockwise direction starting from the one who likes Bugs)?

(a) Two

(b) None

(c) One

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply