SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz – 39

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on Reasoning Ability, and it is also one of the most scoring sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Seven people Ravina, Suman, Diya, Reena, Mita, Anshul, and Rita live on different floors of a 7-floors building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one likes different colors i.e. Brown, Yellow, Peach, White, Green, Red, and Blue but not necessarily in the same order.

Diya lives on 4th floor and likes Peach. Rita doesn’t like red. The one who likes brown color lives one of the floors below the one who likes red color. Ravina likes green. The one who likes blue lives on 6th floor. More than three people floors between the one who likes blue and Rita. The one who lives on topmost floor doesn’t like red and brown. Anshul lives on even numbered floor and likes yellow. The one, who likes white, lives below Diya’s floor but not on 1st floor. Suman lives on even numbered floor. Reena lives above the one who likes white.

1.Which of the following is true with respect to Anshul as per the given information?

(a) The one, who lives immediately below Anshul, likes brown color.

(b) Anshul lives on floor no. 7.

(c) Anshul lives immediately below Diya.

(d) Anshul lives on the lowermost floor.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

2.Who amongst the following lives on floor number 3?

(a) The one who likes blue color

(b) The one who likes green color

(c) None of these

(d) Mita

(e) Anshul

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

3.Who lives on the floor which is immediately above Reena?

(a) Rita

(b) Anshul

(c) Suman

(d) None of these

(e) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

4.Which of the following color Rita likes?

(a) Peach

(b) Yellow

(c) None of these

(d) Brown

(e) Green

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

5.How many people live between the floors on which Mita and Suman live?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A says to D-“You have as many sisters and brothers as I have”. To which D replied –“my sister has only one sister”. While talking to his daughter in law, B says to G- “D is your only brother in law while C is older than both your sister in laws”. Answer the following questions if it is given that A, B, C, D, E, F and G belongs to the same family and C is the mother of F.

 

  1. Who amongst the following is/are the sister of A?

(a) E

(b) C

(c) F

(d) Both E and F

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. How many children does C have?

(a) Two

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) None

Answer & Explanation

Ans. b

  1. If it is given that only one of the seven persons is older than C, then who amongst the following could be that person?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) F

(d) E

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Directions (9-10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Zed and Jay are two cyclists who started from point A and P respectively at the speed of 10 km per hour.

Zed started moving towards the north direction and after travelling 2 km, he reached a point B which lies on the circumference of a circular track with radius 5km. From there he kept on moving along the circular track and after travelling half the circumference of the track, he reached point C where he found himself facing towards the east direction. He then stopped there to wait for Jay.

Jay started moving towards West direction and after travelling 5km he reached point Q. From Q he turned 45 degrees towards his right and travelled 10√2 km to meet Zed at point C.

  1. What is the shortest distance between point Q and B?

(a) More than 12 km

(b) 8 km

(c) 10 km

(d) 12 km

(e) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. What is the shortest distance between point O and Q?

(a) √75  km

(b) 10 km

(c) 5√5 km

(d) 20 km

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply