Square based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-2

Square and rectangular based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-2

Reasoning is one of the most essential sections of a competitive exam. If you score a decent score in the Reasoning section, you can do well in competitive examinations.

You can only get excellent marks if you have a thorough understanding of all the topics like Square and Rectangular seating arrangement.

Square and Rectangular seating arrangement is one of the important seating arrangements.

The topic of Square and Rectangular seating arrangement in Reasoning aptitude section is highly essential. A few questions from Square and Rectangular seating arrangement will almost certainly appear on your reasoning section.

We are providing Square and Rectangular seating arrangement Quiz with solutions on this page, which will assist you in solving Square Seating Arrangement questions quickly and effectively.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Ragini, Roshini, Rahul, Renu, Rajeev, Rashmi, Rohit and Rocky are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. Two females sit in the middle of the sides and two at the corners. Ragini sits second to the left of Rohit. Rohit sits in the middle of one of the sides. Rahul sits fourth to the right of his wife and his wife is not an immediate neighbour of Ragini and Rohit. Roshini sits third to right of her husband. Roshini does not sit at any of the corners. Only Renu sits between Roshini and Rocky. Rocky is the husband of Ragini. Rajeev is a male.

  1. Which of the following is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?

(a) No two males are immediate neighbours of each other

(b) Rohit and Rocky are immediate neighbours of each other

(c) Rajeev and Renu are immediate neighbours of each other

(d) Rashmi is a male and sits diagonally opposite to Rajeev

(e) Ragini sits at the centre of one of the sides of the square table

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Who amongst the following is Roshini’s husband?

(a) Rahul

(b) Rohit

(c) Rajeev

(d) Rashmi

(e) Cannot be Determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. How many people sit between Roshini and Rahul when counted in anti-clockwise direction from Roshini?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) Three

(e) Four

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. What is the position of Rohit with respect to Ragini?

(a) Third to the left

(b) Fifth to the right

(c) Second to the right

(d) Fourth to the left

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) Renu

(b) Rashmi

(c) Rahul

(d) Rajeev

(e) Rocky

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Kumkum, Nandita, Nidhi, Shalini, Kirti, Aditi, Neelam and Rachna are eight friends sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. Those who sit at the four corners face away from the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face the centre of the square table.

Neelam, sits third to the right of Nidhi, who faces the centre. Shalini sits third to the left of Kirti, who does not sit in the middle of the sides. Only one person sits between Shalini and Nandita. Nandita is not an immediate neighbour of Kirti. Kumkum faces the centre. Rachna is not an immediate neighbour of Nandita.

  1. Who sits exactly between Shalini and Nandita, when counted in clockwise direction from Nandita?

(a) Rachna

(b) Adita

(c) Neelam

(d) Kumkum

(e) Kirti

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. What is the position of Kirti with respect to Aditi?

(a) Second to the right

(b) Fifth to the right

(c) Third to the left

(d) Fourth to the left

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Which of the following pairs represents the persons seated in the middle of the sides who face each other?

(a) Rachna, Aditi

(b) Kumkum, Shalini

(c) Nandita, Shalini

(d) Kumkum, Nidhi

(e) Nidhi, Shalini

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. If Rachna is made to face the opposite direction, who would sit on his immediate right?

(a) Nidhi

(b) Neelam

(c) Aditi

(d) Nandita

(e) Shalini

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) Kirti

(b) Rachna

(c) Nandita

(d) Neelam

(e) Aditi

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Square and Rectangular Seating Arrangement Quiz 2 – PDF

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply