Square based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-4

Square and rectangular based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-4

Applicants must answer questions based on the Square and Rectangular seating arrangement, which are a seating arrangement.

One of the most often questioned topics is the Square and Rectangular seating arrangement, which covers 3-5 problems in the reasoning ability part of several Government examinations.

Candidates studying for future competitive examinations should concentrate on the topic of “Square and Rectangular seating arrangement” in order to pass the exam on the first attempt and get excellent grades.

In addition to being straightforward to answer, the Square and Rectangular seating arrangement questions are high scoring and one of the most common reasoning subjects.

In this post, we’ve put together a quiz with ten Square and Rectangular seating arrangement questions and detailed answers.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the following questions:

There are eight persons J, K, L, M, R, O, P and N are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the Table while four sits in the middle of each of the four sides. The one who sit at the four corners face outside the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face inside. P sit second to the left of O. K sits second to the right of J. L sits third to the left of N. L faces inside. R sits third to the left O. L is not the immediate neighbour of J.

  1. Who among the following sits second to the right of K?

(a) M

(b) N

(c) L

(d) R

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

 

  1. Four of the following five belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) L

(b) R

(c) K

(d) N

(e) J

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Who among the following faces R?

(a) K

(b) L

(c) M

(d) N

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Who among the following sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of R?

(a) O

(b) P

(c) N

(d) L

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following sits exactly opposite to M?

(a) L

(b) R

(c) N

(d) P

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table, four of them sit at 4 corners while four sit at the middle of the sides. The one who sit at the corners face the centre while who sit at the middle face outside. They like different fruits Mango, Apple, Orange, Banana, Peach, Pears, Guava and Cherry (not necessarily in same order).

G does not like Cherry. The one who likes Banana is an immediate neighbour of F. C sits third to the left of the one who likes Cherry. Only two persons sit between C and H. The one who likes Mango sits on the immediate right of H. The one who likes Peach sits second to the right of G. G is neither an immediate neighbour of H nor C. Only one person sits between A and the one who likes Peach. D sits on the immediate left of the one who likes Pears. E likes Guava. The one who likes Cherry doesn’t face inside. E is not an immediate neighbour of A, who sits 2nd right of C. The one who likes Apple is an immediate neighbour of E.

  1. What is the position of H with respect to G?

(a) Second to the left

(b) Third to the right

(c) Fourth to the left

(d) Second to the right

(e) Third to the left

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Peach?

(a) F

(b) C

(c) B

(d) D

(e) H

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Who among the following sits exactly between F and E?

(a) C

(b) The one who likes Banana

(c) The one who likes Pears

(d) G

(e) The one who likes Orange

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Which of the following is true regarding B?

(a) B is one of the immediate neighbours of D.

(b) The one who likes Cherry is an immediate neighbour of B.

(c) B sits second to the left of H.

(d) B likes Guava.

(e) B is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Mango.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to the one who likes Mango?

(a) The one who likes Apple

(b) D

(c) The one who likes Banana

(d) H

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply