Square based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

Square and rectangular based seating arrangement for IBPS , SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-7

The Reasoning Ability portion of different competitive examinations sometimes includes a square and rectangular seating arrangement. You will find simple methods for solving square and rectangular seating arrangement in this square and rectangular seating arrangement quiz.

SBI PO, IBPS RRB, RBI Grade B, and IBPS PO and clerk exams gives square and rectangular seating arrangement problems. We’ve created a new pattern of square and rectangular seating arrangement questions and solutions that are simple to grasp.

10 Square and Rectangular seating arrangements with answers are included in these reasoning quiz. The Square and Rectangular seating arrangement quiz for bank examinations includes new pattern questions to help you prepare for the exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing the centre in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides.

A sit second to right of F. F sits in the middle of one of the sides of the table. G who does not sit at any of the corners of the table sits second to the right of D. Only two people sit between D and B (taken from one side.) C is not an immediate neighbour of G. H is sits second to left of B. E is not an immediate neighbour of G or F.

  1. Who sits exactly between F and A?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) E

(d) H

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. How many persons sit between A and H when counted in anti-clockwise direction from A?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) Four

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) D

(b) F

(c) A

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. What is the position of F with respect to C?

(a) Third to the left

(b) Immediate to the right

(c) Second to the right

(d) Third to the right

(e) Immediate to the left

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. What will come in place of the question mark (?) based upon the given seating arrangement?

AE, EH, HF, ?

(a) FE

(b) HC

(c) FD

(d) DB

(e) FH

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight friends Sagar, Rohan, Manu, Raghu, Anjali, Vidhi, Prakash and Akansha are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them like different colours viz. Green, Yellow, Black, Purple, Pink, White, Orange and Red. The one who sit in the middle of the sides face the centre while those who sit at the four corners face outside(i.e opposite to the centre). All friends are carring their wallets in which some money is kept.

Prakash sits third to the right of Anjali. The 2nd right of the one who likes black , having 2500 rs more from sagar. The one who faces the centre likes Green Colour. The one who sits diagonally opposite from the one who likes black color, having 600 rs more from vidhi. Anjali sits on one of the corners of the table. Rohan does not like yellow. The one who likes black colour is one of the immediate neighbours of Vidhi. The one who likes purple color having 200 rs more from his immediate right. The immediate right of Anjali , having 2000rs more from the one who likes purple color. Sagar having 1000rs more from the one who likes red. The one who likes green colour sits immediate left of the person one who likes black colour. Only one person sits between Raghu and Prakash. Rohan is one of the immediate neighbours of Raghu. The one who faces the outside of the centre likes Pink Colour. The one who likes purple faces the Prakash. The persons who like Orange and White sit next to each other. Anjali does not like Pink. Manu sits second to the right of Rohan. Only three persons sit between Rohan and Sagar. The 2nd left of the one who faces the one who likes green has 500rs less money from vidhi. Akansha sits to the immediate right of Sagar. The total money of the ones who like pink and yellow color is 7700 rs. The persons who like yellow and pink sit on the corners and opposite to each other. The person who likes Orange sits immediate right of the person who likes Red. The one who sits diagonally opposite from the one who likes black color, having 600 rs more from vidhi. The immediate right of the one who likes pink, having 2500 rs in wallet.

  1. Who among the following likes Black?

(a) Rohan

(b) Manu

(c) Raghu

(d) Anjali

(e) Sagar

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) Manu,Sagar

(b) Sagar, Anjali

(c) Manu, Rohan

(d) Rohan, Raghu

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. What is the position of Sagar with respect to the one who likes pink colour?

(a) Third to the right

(b) Second to the right

(c) Immediate left

(d) Third to the left

(e) Fourth to the left

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following sits between Manu and the one who likes Orange colour?

(a) Raghu

(b) The one who likes purple

(c) Anjali

(d) The one who likes red

(e) Vidhi

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true regarding Prakash?

(a) Prakash face outside

(b) Prakash likes Purple

(c) Prakash sits immediate left of the person who likes Orange

(d) There are two people sit between Prakash and Vidhi.

(e) None of the Above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply