Statement and course of action Quiz for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Statement and course of action Quiz for IBPS , SBI , RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Statement and course of action Quiz plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Statement and course of action Quiz in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Statement and course of action Quiz questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Statement and course of action Quiz questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Statement and course of action Quiz questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Statement and course of action Quiz of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Statement and course of action Quiz quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Statement and course of action Quiz quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Statement and course of action Quiz Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-2): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decided which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer.

  1. Statement: There has been an unprecedented increase in the number of successful candidates in this year’s School Leaving Certificate Examination.

 Courses of action:

  1. The government should make arrangements to increase number of seats of intermediate courses in existing college.
  2. The government should take active steps to open new colleges to accommodate all these successful candidates.

(a) if only I follows;

(b) if only II follows,

(c) if either I or II follows;

(d) if neither I nor II follows and

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. The increase may not be a permanent one. So, it’s better not to open new colleges but increase seats in the existing colleges. So, only I follows.

  1. Statement: There have been many instances of derailment of trains due to landslide in the hilly areas which caused loss of many lives.

 Courses of action:

  1. The railway authority should arrange to deploy pilot engines before the movement of passenger trains in the hilly areas to alert the trains in case of any landslide.
  2. The railway authority should strengthen the hill slopes by putting iron meshes so that the loose boulders do not fall on the track.

(a) if only I follows;

(b) if only II follows,

(c) if either I or II follows;

(d) if neither I nor II follows and

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. Clearly, something should be done to alert the trains well in advance in case of a landslide or some means should be adopted to prevent blockage of tracks during landslides. Both are the correct course of actions to stop derailment of trains due to landslide so both follow.

Directions (3-5): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer.

  1. Statement: The Officer In charge of a company had a hunch that some money was missing from the safe.

 Courses of action:

  1. He should get it recounted with the help of the staff and check it action with the balance sheet.
  2. He should inform the police.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows

(e) If both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Clearly, a suspicion first needs to be confirmed and only when it is confirmed, Should an action be taken. So, only course I follows.

  1. Statement: The ground water in the locality has been found to contain high level of arsenic making it dangerous to drink.

 Courses of action:

  1. The people living in the area should be shifted to another area to avoid a catastrophic situation.
  2. The government should make arrangements for supply of safe drinking water.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows

(e) If both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. Clearly, the contamination of ground water doesn’t provide sufficient grounds to shift people to other areas. The problem demands creating awareness among people of the dangers of drinking contaminated water and arranging to provide them safe drinking water. Thus, only course II follows.

  1. Statement: Japan is not likely to grant India’s request for a $500 million fast disbursing loan for the current year.

 Courses of action:

  1. India should approach other countries to get a loan.
  2. India should persuade Japan to grant the loan to meet its immediate demand of foreign exchange.

(a) If only I follows

(b) If only II follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows

(e) If both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. Clearly, to remedy the problem, India can either stress its urgency and persuade Japan itself or it shall look to another country for the same purpose. Thus, either I or II can follow.

Directions (6-8): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decided which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer.

  1. Statement: The cinema halls are incurring heavy losses these days as people prefer to watch movies in home on TV than to visit cinema halls.

Courses of action:

  1. The cinema halls should be demolished and residential multi-storey buildings should be constructed there.
  2. The cinema halls should be converted into shopping malls.

(a) if only I follows;

(b) if only II follows,

(c) if either I or II follows

(d) if neither I nor II follows and

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol. Doing away with cinema halls is no solution. Hence, none of the course follows. Instead, certain incentives and promotional schemes should be awarded to cinema hall owners so that they could manage to draw in crowds.

  1. Statement: Due to substantial reduction in fares by different airline services, large number of passengers so far travelling by upper classes in trains have switched over to airline services.

Courses of action:

  1. The railways should immediately reduce the fare structure of the upper classes substantially to retain its passengers.
  2. The railways should reduce the capacity of upper classes in all the trains to avoid loss.

(a) if only I follows;

(b) if only II follows,

(c) if either I or II follows

(d) if neither I nor II follows and

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. Airlines, being convenient and faster means of transport, people would surely prefer it to the railways if there is a marginal difference between the fares. Hence, a considerable gap between the two fares is a must for the railways. So, course I follows. Following course II would reduce the volume of passengers. Hence, II does not follow.

  1. Statement: A large number of people in ward X of the city are diagnosed to be suffering from a fatal malaria type.

Courses of action:

  1. The city municipal authority should take immediate steps to carry out extensive fumigation in ward X.
  2. The people in the area should be advised to take steps to avoid mosquito bites.

(a) if only I follows;

(b) if only II follows,

(c) if either I or II follows

(d) if neither I nor II follows and

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol. Clearly, prevention from mosquitoes and elimination of mosquitoes are two ways to prevent malaria. So, both the courses follow.

Directions (9-10): In each question below, are given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. On the basis of the information given in the statement, you have to assume everything in the statement to be true, and then decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Give answer:

  1. Statement: Some workers of the company were caught smoking in the company lawn during office time.

Course of action:

  1. The management of the company should immediately fire those employees who were caught smoking during office hours.
  2. Warning should be issued to those employees who were caught smoking during office hours.

(a) if only I follows.

(b) if only II follows.

(c) if either I or II follows.

(d) if neither I nor II follows.

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. Action I is not appropriate because it is too harsh a course of action. Action II is appropriate in order to maintain discipline.

  1. Statement: A huge truck collided with an elephant trying to cross the highway road running across the forest causing a heavy traffic jam.

Course of action:

  1. High voltage electric wires should be used to fence all the state highways.
  2. People should be advised to avoid using the route effected by collision till the highway is cleared.

(a) if only I follows.

(b) if only II follows.

(c) if either I or II follows.

(d) if neither I nor II follows.

(e) if both I and II follow.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. Action I is not appropriate because of the word ‘all’. Action II is helpful in reducing the inconvenience caused to the public.

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply