Tabular Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 3

Tabular Based puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 3

Tabular Based puzzle plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Tabular Based puzzle in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Tabular Based puzzle questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Tabular Based puzzle questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Tabular Based puzzle questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Tabular Based puzzle of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Tabular Based puzzle quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Tabular Based puzzle quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Tabular Based puzzle Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow—

In a factory, 6 workers L, M, N, O, P and Q work in 6 different time shift 9 am to 3 pm (each shift is of one hour). Each one earns different amount per day Rs 200, Rs 300, Rs 400, Rs 500, Rs 600 and Rs 700.

O’s shift time is before 1pm and his salary is not Rs 300 and Rs 500. P earns more than N by Rs 300 but his shift time is not 11 am and 2 pm. L earns Rs 400 and his shift time is on or after 12 noon. The person who earns least amount is not Q or M while he works in shift of 10 am to 11am. The person who earns highest salary neither work at 9 am nor at 2 pm. M’s shift time is 1 pm to 2 pm. The difference between the salary of Q and L is Rs 200. Neither P’s nor Q’s shift time is 12 noon. The person whose shift time is 11 am to 12 noon earns Rs 600.

  1. Who works in the shift time of 2 pm to 3 pm?

(a) P

(b) L

(c) N

(d) Q

(e) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

2. What is the salary difference between the amount of N and O?

(a) Rs 100

(b) Rs 200

(c) Rs 300

(d) Rs 400

(e) Rs 500

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

3. What is the amount earned by Q?

(a) Rs 200

(b) Rs 300

(c) Rs 500

(d) Rs 600

(e) Rs 700

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

  1. Who earns the most among them?

(a) P

(b) L

(c) N

(d) Q

(e) O

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

  1. Who works in the first shift time?

(a) P

(b) L

(c) N

(d) Q

(e) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

9-10 P Rs. 500
10-11 N Rs. 200
11-12 Q Rs. 600
12-01 O Rs. 700
01-02 M Rs. 300
02-03 L RS. 400

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Punit, Shahid, Raju, Sumant, Arman and Urmila are six students studying for their Master’s Degree in different subjects- Biology, History, Geography, Statistics, Maths and Urdu. Two of them stay in hostel A, two stay in hostel B and the remaining two stay in their homes. Raju does not stay in hostel B and studies geography. Arman studies Maths and Sumant studies Urdu. The student who were studying statistics and history do not stay in hostel B. Urmila and Sumant stay in hostel A and Arman stays in hostel B. Shahid stays at home. Punit reads Biology and stays in hostel B.

  1. Which of the following pairs of students stay one each in hostel A and at home?

(a) Urmila and Sumant

(b) Sumant and Raju

(c) Shahid and Raju

(d) Arman and Urmila

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

7. Who studies Biology?

(a) Shahid

(b) Raju

(c) Punit

(d) Sumant

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

8. Which of the following pairs of students stays at home?

(a) Shahid, Sumant

(b) Raju, Sumant

(c) Urmila, Sumant

(d) Shahid, Raju

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

  1. Which subject is studying by Urmila for her Master’s Degree?

(a) Biology

(b) History

(c) Statistics

(d) Geography

(e) Either b or c

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

10. Which of the following student stays in hostel B?

(a) Urmila

(b) Sumant

(c) Shahid

(d) Arman

(e) Raju

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

PERSON PLACE SUBJECT
Punit Hostel B Biology
Shahid Home History/Statistics
Raju Home Geography
Sumant Hostel A Urdu
Arman Hostel B Maths
Urmila Hostel A Statistics / History

Table based Seating Arrangement Quiz 3 PDF

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply