IBPS PO English Language Quiz – 12

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

A large number of branches’ of banks have been set up in the villages. The main purpose of setting up these banks is to develop the habit of saving among the villagers and also to give loans to farmers for boosting production in one way or the other. So far banks had been concentrated in the bigger cities and Indian villagers had no faith in them. The new banks also intend to re-channel bank credit-from the big industries to the small sectors. With the intention of promoting rural banking, regional rural banks were established. These aligned the local field with the rural problems. These banks are not to replace the other credit-giving bodies but to supplement them.

The Steering Committee of the Regional Rural Banks considered some structural changes. First of all they gave among banks – rural cooperatives and commercial, and the possibility of bringing credit within the access of weaker sections. They wanted to recruit staff for the rural banks at lower salaries. But this type of discrimination would have been unfruitful. So it was given up.

A problem with regard to the rural banks is the creditworthiness of the poor. The Indian farmers are so poor that they cannot pay back their loans. The rural Indian surveys make it quite clear that practically rural farmers have no creditworthiness. Their socio-economic mobility is almost zero. That is why banks fear that their credit will never be paid back.

Another difficulty for the rural banks is that loans cannot be processed so easily. Processing loans also entails heavy expenditure. This was also going to affect their financial position. Still the establishment of the rural banks was decided because the social advantages were more important than the commercial consideration.

Rural banks definitely encourage savings. No doubt the villagers do not have to pay income tax and they get many other concessions, yet their saving is not significant. Despite all the hurdles, the rural banking system will boost up the economy of villages, and thereby the economy of the country.

1.Which of the following is/are the purpose/s of setting up banks in rural areas?

A) Replacing other credit-giving bodies

B) Giving loans to farmers

C) Increasing the amount of savings of villagers.

(a) Only (B)

(b) Only (A) and (B)

(c) Only (B) and (C)

(d) Only (A)

(e) All (A), (B) and (C)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Refer to first paragraph of the passage. “The main purpose of setting up these banks is to develop the habit of saving among the villagers and also to give loans to farmers for boosting production in one way or the other.”

  1. The structural changes made by the Steering Committee were in respect of

(a) staffing, co-ordinating and providing access to weaker sections.

(b) building smaller buildings to house the banks.

(c) investing very little in terms of infrastructure required to start a bank.

(d) discriminating between urban bank staff and rural bank staff.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Refer to second paragraph of the passage. “First of all they gave among banks – rural cooperatives and commercial, and the possibility of bringing credit within the access of weaker sections.”

  1. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage?

(a) Regional Rural Banks

(b) The Rural Consumer

(c) Microfinance in Rural India

(d) Characteristics of Indian Villages

(e) Banking Concepts In India

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Regional Rural Banks is the most appropriate title of the passage.

  1. Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the passage?

(a) Processing of loans by rural banks is difficult.

(b) Staff of the rural banks is paid a lower salary as compared to urban banks.

(c) Rural banks may not make as much profit as their urban counterparts.

(d) Processing of loans by banks is not cheap.

(e) Rural farmers are, many a time, unable to pay back the loans they avail.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Refer to second paragraph of the passage. “They wanted to recruit staff for the rural banks at lower salaries. But this type of discrimination would have been unfruitful. So it was given up.”

  1. Which of the following is one of the benefits of living in the village, as mentioned in the passage? (a) People living in the villages enjoy a higher income than their urban counterparts.

(b) People living in villages do not have to pay income tax and they also get other concessions.

(c) People living in villages have a better quality of life.

(d) Villages are self-sufficient; hence they do not need outside help for any activity.

(e)People living in villages are rarely in need of a loan.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer to last paragraph of the passage. “No doubt the villagers do not have to pay income tax and they get many other concessions, yet their saving is not significant.”

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Discipline is the (6) to organizational rules and employment agreement which are necessary for the working of the organisation. Discipline (7) good superiors at all levels, clear and fair agreements and judicious application of penalties.  Suppose management and labour union have entered into an agreement (8) workers have agreed to put in extra hours without any additional payment to (8) the company out of loss. In return the management has promised to increase, the wages of the workers when this mission is accomplished. Here discipline, when applied, would (10) that the worker and management both honour their commitments without any prejudice towards each other.

  1. (a) non-resistance

(b) obedience

(c) way

(d) compulsion

(e) Style

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. (a) requests

(b) exacts

(c) claims

(d) requires

(e) forms

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. (a) then

(b) nevertheless

(c) whereby

(d) for

(e) with

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. (a) revive

(b) arrive

(c) survive

(d) supervise

(e) make

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. (a) mean

(b) discuss

(c) bring

(d) say

(e) explain

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

3

Leave a Reply