Day based Puzzle Quiz IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 9

Day based Puzzle Quiz IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 9

In banking and insurance examinations, Day based puzzles are a key topic, since questions from this topic will be definitely asked in one of the exams. There is only one method to ace this Day based Puzzle part, and that is to practice as many questions as you can and attempt to solve them in a short period of time, as many as feasible.

We at ambitiousbaba.com have created a Day based puzzles quiz to assist you with this.

10 questions make up this Day based puzzle quiz. In upcoming examinations such as IBPS PO & Clerk, SBI PO & Clerk, RBI assistant, IBPS PO & Clerk, etc., this Day based Puzzle quiz can help you.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Seven persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q buys seven different gifts viz. Saree, Photo frame, Bedsheet, Bouquet, Handbag, Mug, Painting for their friend on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday. P buys Mug on Thursday. Only two persons buy gifts between O and P. Only one person buy gift between O and N who buy Bouquet. Only two persons buy gift between the one who buy Bouquet and the one who buy Handbag. Q buys gift on a day immediately before M. Only one person buy gift in between L and M. Neither O nor K buy Photo frame. Only three persons buy gift in between the one who buy Photo frame and Painting. Bedsheet is being purchased after Saree. L does not purchase gift on Monday.

  1. Who among the following buy gift on Tuesday?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) M

(d) K

(e) N

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol. P buys Mug on Thursday. Only two persons buy gifts between O and P. Only one person buy gift between O and N who buy Bouquet. Only two persons buy gift between the one who buy Bouquet and the one who buy Handbag. So there will be two possible cases-

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday
Saturday Handbag
Sunday

 

Case-2:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday
Tuesday Handbag
Wednesday
Thursday P Mug
Friday N Bouquet
Saturday
Sunday O

 

Q buys gift on a day immediately before M. Only one person buy gift in between L and M. L does not purchase gift on Monday. From this case-2 will be eliminated as M can buy gift either on Tuesday or Wednesday but in both condition there will be no place left for L. Now, proceeding with case-1, M can buy gift on either Saturday or Sunday but if M buy gift on Saturday there will be no place left for L. So, M buy gift on Sunday and L buy gift on Friday.

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M

 

Rest K buy gift on Tuesday. Further Neither O nor K buy Photo frame. Only three persons buy gift in between the one who buy Photo frame and Painting. So, it is clear that photo frame is purchased by L and Painting is purchased by O. Bedsheet is being purchased after Saree. Hence Saree is purchased by K and Bedsheet is purchased by M.

 

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O Painting
Tuesday K Saree
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L Photo frame
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M Bedsheet

 

  1. Who among the following buy handbag?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) M

(d) K

(e) N

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol. P buys Mug on Thursday. Only two persons buy gifts between O and P. Only one person buy gift between O and N who buy Bouquet. Only two persons buy gift between the one who buy Bouquet and the one who buy Handbag. So there will be two possible cases-

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday
Saturday Handbag
Sunday

 

Case-2:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday
Tuesday Handbag
Wednesday
Thursday P Mug
Friday N Bouquet
Saturday
Sunday O

 

Q buys gift on a day immediately before M. Only one person buy gift in between L and M. L does not purchase gift on Monday. From this case-2 will be eliminated as M can buy gift either on Tuesday or Wednesday but in both condition there will be no place left for L. Now, proceeding with case-1, M can buy gift on either Saturday or Sunday but if M buy gift on Saturday there will be no place left for L. So, M buy gift on Sunday and L buy gift on Friday.

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M

 

Rest K buy gift on Tuesday. Further Neither O nor K buy Photo frame. Only three persons buy gift in between the one who buy Photo frame and Painting. So, it is clear that photo frame is purchased by L and Painting is purchased by O. Bedsheet is being purchased after Saree. Hence Saree is purchased by K and Bedsheet is purchased by M.

 

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O Painting
Tuesday K Saree
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L Photo frame
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M Bedsheet

 

  1. How many gifts are purchased in between Saree and Bedsheet?

(a) Four

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) One

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. P buys Mug on Thursday. Only two persons buy gifts between O and P. Only one person buy gift between O and N who buy Bouquet. Only two persons buy gift between the one who buy Bouquet and the one who buy Handbag. So there will be two possible cases-

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday
Saturday Handbag
Sunday

 

Case-2:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday
Tuesday Handbag
Wednesday
Thursday P Mug
Friday N Bouquet
Saturday
Sunday O

 

Q buys gift on a day immediately before M. Only one person buy gift in between L and M. L does not purchase gift on Monday. From this case-2 will be eliminated as M can buy gift either on Tuesday or Wednesday but in both condition there will be no place left for L. Now, proceeding with case-1, M can buy gift on either Saturday or Sunday but if M buy gift on Saturday there will be no place left for L. So, M buy gift on Sunday and L buy gift on Friday.

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M

 

Rest K buy gift on Tuesday. Further Neither O nor K buy Photo frame. Only three persons buy gift in between the one who buy Photo frame and Painting. So, it is clear that photo frame is purchased by L and Painting is purchased by O. Bedsheet is being purchased after Saree. Hence Saree is purchased by K and Bedsheet is purchased by M.

 

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O Painting
Tuesday K Saree
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L Photo frame
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M Bedsheet

 

  1. Which of the following gift is purchased on Monday?

(a) Painting

(b) Saree

(c) Bedsheet

(d) Photo frame

(e) Bouquet

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. P buys Mug on Thursday. Only two persons buy gifts between O and P. Only one person buy gift between O and N who buy Bouquet. Only two persons buy gift between the one who buy Bouquet and the one who buy Handbag. So there will be two possible cases-

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday
Saturday Handbag
Sunday

 

Case-2:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday
Tuesday Handbag
Wednesday
Thursday P Mug
Friday N Bouquet
Saturday
Sunday O

 

Q buys gift on a day immediately before M. Only one person buy gift in between L and M. L does not purchase gift on Monday. From this case-2 will be eliminated as M can buy gift either on Tuesday or Wednesday but in both condition there will be no place left for L. Now, proceeding with case-1, M can buy gift on either Saturday or Sunday but if M buy gift on Saturday there will be no place left for L. So, M buy gift on Sunday and L buy gift on Friday.

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M

 

Rest K buy gift on Tuesday. Further Neither O nor K buy Photo frame. Only three persons buy gift in between the one who buy Photo frame and Painting. So, it is clear that photo frame is purchased by L and Painting is purchased by O. Bedsheet is being purchased after Saree. Hence Saree is purchased by K and Bedsheet is purchased by M.

 

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O Painting
Tuesday K Saree
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L Photo frame
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M Bedsheet

 

  1. Who among the following buy gift item immediately after P?

(a) L

(b) Q

(c) M

(d) K

(e) N

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol. P buys Mug on Thursday. Only two persons buy gifts between O and P. Only one person buy gift between O and N who buy Bouquet. Only two persons buy gift between the one who buy Bouquet and the one who buy Handbag. So there will be two possible cases-

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday
Saturday Handbag
Sunday

 

Case-2:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday
Tuesday Handbag
Wednesday
Thursday P Mug
Friday N Bouquet
Saturday
Sunday O

 

Q buys gift on a day immediately before M. Only one person buy gift in between L and M. L does not purchase gift on Monday. From this case-2 will be eliminated as M can buy gift either on Tuesday or Wednesday but in both condition there will be no place left for L. Now, proceeding with case-1, M can buy gift on either Saturday or Sunday but if M buy gift on Saturday there will be no place left for L. So, M buy gift on Sunday and L buy gift on Friday.

Case-1:

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O
Tuesday
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M

 

Rest K buy gift on Tuesday. Further Neither O nor K buy Photo frame. Only three persons buy gift in between the one who buy Photo frame and Painting. So, it is clear that photo frame is purchased by L and Painting is purchased by O. Bedsheet is being purchased after Saree. Hence Saree is purchased by K and Bedsheet is purchased by M.

 

Days Persons Gift Item
Monday O Painting
Tuesday K Saree
Wednesday N Bouquet
Thursday P Mug
Friday L Photo frame
Saturday Q Handbag
Sunday M Bedsheet

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G have their meeting on seven different days of the same week, starting from Monday and ending on Sunday, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons have meeting between D and E. F has meeting immediate before B. F does not has meeting on the Friday. There are three persons sit between A and B. D has meeting on Sunday. G has meeting on one of the days after A but not immediate after.

  1. Which of the following is true regarding C?

(a) More than one person has meeting before C

(b) C has meeting immediate after G

(c) Three persons have meeting between the days on which C and G have theirs.

(d) C has meeting after Thursday

(e) None of the above is true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Step 1 :- From the given conditions, seven persons are having meeting on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday.

D has meeting on Sunday. Only three persons have meeting between D and E. F has meeting immediate before B.  There are three persons sit between A and B. F does not has meeting on the Friday. So there is two possibility.

Case 1

 Day  Person
Monday F
Tuesday B
Wednesday E
Thursday
Friday
Saturday A
Sunday D

 

Case 2

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday
Sunday D

 

Step2:- Further given that G has meeting on one of the days after A but not immediate after, which is not possible in case 1, so case1 will be eliminated. Now proceed with case 2 and we get our final solution.

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday C
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday G
Sunday D

 

  1. How many persons have meeting between the days on which G and E have their meeting?

(a One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) No one

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Step 1 :- From the given conditions, seven persons are having meeting on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday.

D has meeting on Sunday. Only three persons have meeting between D and E. F has meeting immediate before B.  There are three persons sit between A and B. F does not has meeting on the Friday. So there is two possibility.

Case 1

 Day  Person
Monday F
Tuesday B
Wednesday E
Thursday
Friday
Saturday A
Sunday D

 

Case 2

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday
Sunday D

 

Step2:- Further given that G has meeting on one of the days after A but not immediate after, which is not possible in case 1, so case1 will be eliminated. Now proceed with case 2 and we get our final solution.

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday C
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday G
Sunday D

 

  1. On which of the following days does B has a meeting?

(a) Monday

(b) Tuesday

(c) Wednesday

(d) Thursday

(e) Friday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Step 1 :- From the given conditions, seven persons are having meeting on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday.

D has meeting on Sunday. Only three persons have meeting between D and E. F has meeting immediate before B.  There are three persons sit between A and B. F does not has meeting on the Friday. So there is two possibility.

Case 1

 Day  Person
Monday F
Tuesday B
Wednesday E
Thursday
Friday
Saturday A
Sunday D

 

Case 2

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday
Sunday D

 

Step2:- Further given that G has meeting on one of the days after A but not immediate after, which is not possible in case 1, so case1 will be eliminated. Now proceed with case 2 and we get our final solution.

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday C
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday G
Sunday D

 

  1. Four of the following are like in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) A-Sunday

(b) E-Friday

(c) G-Tuesday

(d) F-Friday

(e) B-Wednesday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Step 1 :- From the given conditions, seven persons are having meeting on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday.

D has meeting on Sunday. Only three persons have meeting between D and E. F has meeting immediate before B.  There are three persons sit between A and B. F does not has meeting on the Friday. So there is two possibility.

Case 1

 Day  Person
Monday F
Tuesday B
Wednesday E
Thursday
Friday
Saturday A
Sunday D

 

Case 2

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday
Sunday D

 

Step2:- Further given that G has meeting on one of the days after A but not immediate after, which is not possible in case 1, so case1 will be eliminated. Now proceed with case 2 and we get our final solution.

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday C
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday G
Sunday D

 

  1. Who has meeting on Saturday?

(a) C

(b) E

(c) F

(d) G

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Step 1 :- From the given conditions, seven persons are having meeting on different days of the same week from Monday to Sunday.

D has meeting on Sunday. Only three persons have meeting between D and E. F has meeting immediate before B.  There are three persons sit between A and B. F does not has meeting on the Friday. So there is two possibility.

Case 1

 Day  Person
Monday F
Tuesday B
Wednesday E
Thursday
Friday
Saturday A
Sunday D

 

Case 2

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday
Sunday D

 

Step2:- Further given that G has meeting on one of the days after A but not immediate after, which is not possible in case 1, so case1 will be eliminated. Now proceed with case 2 and we get our final solution.

 Day  Person
Monday A
Tuesday C
Wednesday E
Thursday F
Friday B
Saturday G
Sunday D

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply