English language Quiz 15 based on Fillers

Fillers Quiz

That most banking exams have a section on filler questions. Candidates must have a strong command of the English language in order to accurately answer Filler Questions. Fillers are questions that require you to fill in the blanks in sentences. In this article, we are providing you with the Fillers Quiz. This Fillers Quiz contains a detailed explanation for each question. This Fillers Quiz is absolutely FREE. This Fillers Quiz includes a wide range of questions that are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. To increase your preparation for upcoming exams, you must try to tackle this Fillers Quiz.

 

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blanks indicating that something has been omitted. Each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

  1. In early March, Pakistani Minister _________ the National Assembly that Islamabad will take its objections on four Indian hydel power projects to the Permanent Indus Commission, reportedly ________ to meet in April.

(a) advised, coming

(b) cautioned, stipulated

(c) educated, anticipated

(d) apprised, seemly

(e) informed, scheduled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘informed, scheduled’ is the correct use.

Informed – having or showing knowledge of a subject or situation. Scheduled – included in or planned according to a schedule.

 

  1. Instead of healthy discussion about issues of national __________ we have lies, scandals, mockery, nepotism, and candidates ___________ denying their criminal past.

(a) concern, candidly

(b) importance, blatantly

(c) effect, simply

(d) attention, honestly

(e) value, publicly

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘importance, blatantly’ is the correct use.

Blatantly means noisy especially in a vulgar or offensive manner.

 

  1. Over the last eight years, as treasurer, secretary and then president of BCCI and simultaneously as owner of the IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings, Srinivasan _______________ support for himself by finessing the ____________of largesse and patronage into an art form.

(a) harnessed, modus operandi

(b) mobilised, proceeding

(c) exploited, procedure

(d) tackled, modus vivendi .

(e) tamed, system .

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘harnessed, modus operandi’ is the correct use.

Harnessed means control and make use of.

Modus operandi means a particular way or method of doing something.

 

  1. Scientists at the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore have come ______ with a little pen-shaped device (injection) that can ________ the ‘ouch’ out of jabs.

(a) out, cause

(b) in, throw

(c) up, take

(d) on, send

(e) for, cut.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘up, take’ is the correct use.

 

  1. A trust is an obligation __________ to the ownership of a property, arising out of confidence _______ in and accepted by the person for the benefit of another or of another owner.

(a) connected, placed

(b) appended, shown

(c) associated, expressed

(d) annexed, reposed

(e) made, laid down

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘annexed, reposed’ is the correct use.

Annexed means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

Reposed means be situated or kept in a particular place.

 

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

  1. The business management institute focuses on a well-rounded development, _________ that it believes cannot be _________ without public engagement.

(a) anything, stopped

(b) everything, possessed

(c) nothing, conveyed

(d) all things, criticized

(e) something, nurtured

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘something, nurtured’ is the correct use.

Nurtured– to help or encourage the development of.

 

  1. The disproportionate __________ by the Indian forces against firing by the Pakistani forces has shown that Narendra Modi regime will not take truce _________ lightly.

(a) revolution, breach

(b) attack, contravention

(c) ambush, offence

(d) retaliation, violations

(e) counter, infringement

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘retaliation, violations’ is the correct use.

Retaliation- action taken in return for an injury or offense.

Violation- the action of violating someone or something. 

 

  1. You never realise that even the most nutritious diet cannot give you the _______ results if your digestive system is not fit enough to digest or absorb its nutrients _________.

(a) aspired, competently

(b) desired, efficiently

(c) considerate, dexterously

(d) wished, comfortably

(e) longed, freely

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘desired, efficiently’ is the correct use.

 Desired– strongly wish for or want (something).

 Efficiently- performing or functioning in the best possible manner.

 

  1. It is the old story of an anatomy professor in a medical college asking his students a trick question: which part of the human body can expand _________ times its size _________ excitement?

(a) most, in

(b) many, of

(c) several, under

(d) numerous, for

(e) single, while

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘several, under’ is the correct use.

 

  1. When the CAG offered different figures of _________ loss in 2G spectrum everybody, from Modi to the media, _________ for the highest amount.

(a) notional, jumped

(b) national, dived

(c) conceptual, bounced

(d) fabulous, plummeted

(e) hypothetical, upsurged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘notional, jumped’ is the correct use.

 Notional– existing as or based on a suggestion, estimate, or theory.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply