English Quiz 11 based on Para Jumbles for Banks and SSC exam

Para Jumble Quiz 11

One of the most important topics in the English language section of many government exams is para jumbles. Para Jumbles Questions usually carry 4 to 5 marks. Generally, 4-5 questions are asked from Para Jumbles in competitive exams. In this article, we are providing you with the Para Jumbles Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Para Jumbles Quiz includes all types of Para Jumbles Questions for both the prelims and mains. This Para Jumbles Quiz is absolutely FREE of charge. This Para Jumbles Quiz is based on the latest or updated exam pattern. Candidates must practice this Para Jumbles Quiz to help them prepare for their upcoming exams.

Direction (1-5): In each of the following questions, four sentences are given between the

sentences numbered 1 and 6. You are required to arrange the four sentences so that all six together make a logical paragraph.

  1. It doesn’t take a highly esteemed medical expert to conclude that women handle pain better than men.

(A)First the men would give birth, and then take six months to recover.

(B) As for labour pains, the human species would become extinct if men had to give birth.

(C)They do, however, make life hell for everyone else with their non-stop complaining about how

bad they feel.

(D)The men in my life, including my husband and my father, would not take a Tylenol for pain even

if their lives depends on it.

  1. And by the time they finish sharing their excruciating experience with their buddies, all reproduction

would come to a halt.

(a) ABDC

(b) DCBA

(c) CDBA

(d) BACD

(e) BDAC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Starts with telling how women handle pain better than men. Given example of child birth in A followed by consequences in B, D states that men in authors’ life do not take painkillers, C tells about their complaining.

 

 

A few years ago, hostility towards Japanese-Americans was so strong that I thought they were going to reopen the detention camps here in Kolkata.

(A)Today Asians are a success story.

(B)I cannot help making a comparison to the anti-Jewish sentiment in Nazi Germany when Jewish people were successful in business.

(C)But do people applaud President Clinton for improving foreign trade with Asia?

(D)Now, talk about the ‘Arkansas-Asia Connection’ is broadening that hatred to include all Asian-

Americans.

  1. No, blinded by jealousy, they complain that it is the Asian-Americans who are reaping the wealth.

(a) DBAC

(b) ABDC

(c) DABC

(d) ACBD

(e) BACD

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  D States the position now, as opposed to a ‘few years ago’ mentioned in 1. B makes a comparison with a similar situation which A continues with. C asks a question that is answered by 6.

 

3.Michael Jackson, clearly no admirer of long engagements, got married abruptly for the second time

in three years.

(A)The latest wedding took place in a secret midnight ceremony in Sydney, Australia.

(B)It is also the second marriage for the new missus, about whom little is known.

(C)The wedding was attended by the groom’s entourage and staff, according to Jackson’s publicist.

(D)The bride, 37-year-old Debbie Rowe, who is carrying Jackson’s baby, wore white.

6.All that is known is that she is a nurse for Jackson’s dermatologist.

(a) ACDB

(b) BDCA

(c) DABC

(d) CDBA

(e) BCAD

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.   A talks about where the wedding took place, C states who all attended marriage, D tells us about the bride and B states that little is known about her, a fact that is continued in 6.

 

 

 

1.Liz Taylor isn’t just unlucky in love.

(A)She, and husband Larry Fortensky, will have to pay the tab — $4,32,600 in court costs.

(B)The duo claimed that a 1993 story about a property dispute damaged their reputations.

(C)Taylor has just filed a defamation suit against the National Enquirer.

(D)She is unlucky in law too.

6.Alas, all levels of the California court system disagreed.

(a) CDAB

(b) DCAB

(c) DABC

(d) CDBA

(e) DACB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  D states that in addition to being unlucky in love, Liz Taylor is unlucky in law too. C states the reason for that observation, A states the consequences of C and B states what the lawsuit was about.

 

 

 

1.Hiss was serving as Head of the Endowment on August 3, 1948, when Whittaker Chambers reluctantly appeared before the House Un-American Activities Committee.

(A)Chambers, a portly rumpled man with a melodramatic style, had been a Communist courier but had broken with the party in 1938.

(B)When Nixon arranged a meeting of the two men in New York, Chambers repeated his charges and Hiss his denials.

(C)Summoned as a witness, Hiss denied that he had ever been a Communist or had known

Chambers.

(D)He told the Committee that among the members of a secret Communist cell in Washington

during the 1930s was Hiss.

  1. Then, bizarrely, Hiss asked Chambers to open his mouth.

(a) CBAD

(b) ADBC

(c) ADCB

(d) ACDB

(e) DABC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  A tells us who Chambers was, D states why he had appeared before the Committee, C states Hiss’ reaction to charges against him. B states that Nixon arranged a meeting between the two, and 6 continues with what happened at the meeting.

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) This history of mankind is replete with bloodshed and warring ways between kingdoms, tribes and groups.

(B) If one were to ask every single human being on earth whether war is good, the answer would definitely be negative.

(C) War brings bereavement, sense of loss, insult, sadness. But then, wishing is a thing while reality is another.

(D) No one wants war. Everyone wants peace, progress, happiness.

(E) Dominance, power seeking and aggression are as much a part of basic human nature as the need for love, peace and mutual co-existence.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTHsentence after rearranging these sentences into a coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence of sentences after the rearrangement is BDCEA. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (e).

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SECONDsentence after rearranging these sentence into a coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence of sentences after the rearrangement is BDCEA. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (d).

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearranging these sentence into a coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence of sentences after the rearrangement is BDCEA. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (b).

 

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRDsentence after rearranging these sentence into a coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of sentences after the rearrangement is BDCEA. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (c).

 

  1. Which of the following should be theFIFTH (LAST)sentence after rearranging these sentence into a coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of sentences after the rearrangement is BDCEA. Hence, the correct answer choice is option (a).

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply