English Quiz 14 based on Para Jumbles for Banks and SSC exam

Para Jumble Quiz 14

Para Jumble is one of the most important topics in the English Language section. The weightage of questions asked from the sentence rearrangement topic is mostly between 3-5 marks and candidates can easily score marks in these questions. In this article, we have come up with the Para Jumbles Quiz to enhance your preparation. This Para Jumbles Quiz has all types of Para Jumbles Questions for both the preliminary and main examinations. Candidates will be furnished with a detailed explanation for each question. This Para Jumbles Quiz is completely free. This Para Jumbles Quiz is based on the most recent or current exam pattern. Candidates should prepare for their upcoming exams by practicing this Para Jumbles Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) This doesn’t mean that other sectors are safe; corruption in procurement contracts in the Ministry of Defense and the Ministry of Education’s “ghost schools” are also striking.

(B) British Prime Minister David Cameron recently called the country “fantastically corrupt.”

(C) Corruption is especially prevalent in construction and logistics, where most of the aid money is diverted.

(D) The corruption in Afghanistan stems from an inflow of aid money, giving the country one of the worst reputations in the world.

(E) As Peter Bauer, the famed development economist, has rightly said, foreign aid is “an excellent method for transferring money from poor people in rich countries to rich people in poor countries.”

(F) Aid is flowing in without question and mostly goes into the pockets of corrupt officials in a system that lacks accountability.

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) F

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The sequence of the following question is DBFECA.

  1. Which of the following should be the LAST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The sequence of the following question is DBFECA.

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) A

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sequence of the following question is DBFECA.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sequence of the following question is DBFECA.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sequence of the following question is DBFECA.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. “Strap-on motors separated”, “L-110 performance normal”, “heat shield separated”, “plus four minutes”, and “L-110 core stage separated” were the other announcements from the MCC.
  2. Its performance too was normal.
  3. “Strap-on motors’ performance normal”, “L-110 [liquid engine] ignited” came the voice from the Mission Control Centre (MCC) situated seven kilometres from the launch pad.
  4. Fifteen years later, the gigantic GSLV-MkIII D1, weighing 640 tonnes, roared into the sky at 5:28 p.m. on June 5 from its launch pad at Sriharikota in what was its first developmental flight (D1).
  5. Then came the announcement that everyone was waiting for: “Cryo stage ignited”.
  6. The heaviest rocket that ISRO has built was well and truly on its way to making history as its two strap-on motors, each guzzling 200 tonnes of solid propellants and together producing 800 tonnes of thrust, worked with gusto.
  7. Finally, at the end of the mission that lasted 16 minutes and 20 seconds came the all-important announcement that “GSAT-19 [the satellite] has separated”.
  8. Which of the following should be the SIXTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) F

(c) A

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTHsentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) E

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) G

(c) D

(d) C

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) D

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph is DFCAEBG.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply