English Quiz 15 based on Para Jumbles for Banks and SSC exam

Para Jumble Quiz 15

Para jumbles are one of the most important topics in the English language section of many government exams. Questions inside the Para Jumbles section usually carry 4 to 5 marks.  Generally, 4-5 questions are asked from Para Jumbles in competitive exams. In this article, we are providing you with the Para Jumbles Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Para Jumbles Quiz includes all types of Para Jumbles Questions for both the prelims and mains. This Para Jumbles Quiz is absolutely FREE of charge. This Para Jumbles Quiz is based on the latest or updated exam pattern. Candidates must practice this Para Jumbles Quiz to help them prepare for their upcoming exams.

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

  1. It feels like an excuse to bring the X-Men, who as we saw in the last movie blend into society, back into action.
  2. Its central antagonist — the ancient mutant who rises from the pyramids — is an archetypal villain that has no organic connection with the first two movies.
  3.  As bodies are buried under what seems like a catastrophe, we are left confused about what exactly happened.
  4. The film’s opening is telling. It begins in 3000 BC Egypt. We see a supernatural force shaking up a pyramid.
  5. It unsettles the steady rhythm of Professor Xaviers’ school brimming with the youthful energy of new students.
  6. A dazzling time travel through the birth of Christ and other political and cultural signposts bring us to the 1980s.
  7. The problem withApocalypseis that it doesn’t feel as much a natural progression from its predecessors as a third part of a blockbuster franchisee.
  8. When the ancient mutant (En Sabah Nur/Apocalypse played by an unrecognizable Oscar Isaac) wakes up thousands of years later sending vibrations across the earth, it changes the lives of X-Men, who are living in peace.

1.Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) E

(d) F

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is GBADCFHE.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) B

(c) F

(d) D

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct sequence is GBADCFHE.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) B

(d) C

(e) H

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct sequence is GBADCFHE.

  1. Which of the following should be the SEVENTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) G

(c) B

(d) C

(e) H

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Sol. The correct sequence is GBADCFHE.

  1. Which of the following should be the LAST (EIGHTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) G

(c) B

(d) H

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
 Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct sequence is GBADCFHE.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six statements (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) A major breakthrough on the question of mechanisation in Indian banks came with a significant decision given by the National Industrial Tribunal in 1981.

(B) Computers, however, were allowed only for clearing operations, inter branch reconciliation, remittances, foreign exchange dealings, investment management, personnel inventory, payrolls, provident fund, merchant banking and management information systems on credit, budgetary data and annual control returns.

(C) The settlements specified that only accounting machines with attached memory modules and not computers, may be used in banks for the purpose of current accounts, deposit accounts, general ledger accounts, and cash credit and loan accounts only in urban and metropolitan areas.

(D) Subsequently, in 1983, the Indian Banks Association (IBA) reached an agreement with the staff unions under which electronic ledger posting/accounting machines were allowed to be installed to support specified functional areas in branches, zonal offices, etc.

(E) The tribunal gave unequivocal award in favour of the use of computers and other sophisticated machines with the proviso that it should not cause displacement of more than 10 percent of staff.

(F) The Reserve Bank of India took a major lead in coordinating the work related to mechanisation in various banks and even helped them in deciding the vendors, software required etc.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. The correct sequence is AECDBF.

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after

rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. The correct sequence is AECDBF.

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after

rearrangement?

(a)E

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. The correct sequence is AECDBF.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. The correct sequence is AECDBF.

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last) sentence after

rearrangement?

(a)B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. The correct sequence is AECDBF.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply