English Quiz 12 based on Para Jumbles for Banks and SSC exam

Para Jumble Quiz 12

Para jumbles are a very important topic of the English section of most of the competitive exams. Para Jumbles Questions usually carry 4 to 5 marks. Generally, 4-5 questions are asked from Para Jumbles in competitive exams. In this article, we are providing you with the Para Jumbles Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Para Jumbles Quiz includes all types of Para Jumbles Questions for both the prelims and mains. This Para Jumbles Quiz is absolutely FREE of charge. This Para Jumbles Quiz is based on the latest or updated exam pattern. Candidates must practice this Para Jumbles Quiz to help them prepare for their upcoming exams.

Direction (1 – 5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

(A) We at Info quick tech thus make sure that our clients receive the best and the quickest services in the field of IT.

(B) Information Technology has transformed a lot in this decade and this metamorphosis is exceedingly quick.

(C) The user can now get the desired information in a fraction of a second.

(D)Our newer packages now perform in a far better way than our clients used to get in the past.

(E) Our search engines have been astoundingly powerful to process and fetch the required information to the user.

(F) These improvements perform a real magic, in the true sense of the term, to facilitate quicker access.

  1. Which of the following will be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is BDEFCA.

  1. Which of the following will be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is BDEFCA.

  1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is BDEFCA.

  1. Which of the following will be the-SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is BDEFCA.

  1. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is BDEFCA.

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

  1. A father having offered to take the baby out in a perambulator was tempted by the sunny morning to slip into a pub for a glass of beer.
  2. Indignant at her husband’s behaviour, she decided to teach him a lesson.
  3. She wheeled away the pram.

4.A little later, his wife came by, where to her horror, she discovered her sleeping baby.

5.Leaving the pram outside, he disappeared inside the bar.

6.She waited for him, anticipating the white face and quivering lips which would soon appear with the news that the baby had been stolen.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) E

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1.  Which of the following should be the SIXTH (last)sentence after rearrangement?

(a)E

(b) B

(c) C

(d)D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply