English Quiz 2 based on Sentence rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 2 based on Sentence rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

Sentence Rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams, yet it can be complicated and time-consuming if not properly practiced. You should aware of all types of Sentence Rearrangement Questions that may be asked in the upcoming exams. In this article, we have come up with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is available to you at no cost. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains different types of questions ranging from easy to difficult. The questions given in this Sentence Rearrangement Quiz are based on the most recent or updated exam pattern. If you practice enough questions from this Sentence Rearrangement Quiz then you will be able to answer Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly.

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is broken down into parts and then the parts are given in some random order. One of the parts is illogical or inconsistent or grammatically incorrect. Arrange the parts after the elimination of the odd one out part to make a meaningful sentence. If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (e) as your choice else the option with the correct sequence is the correct choice for the given question.

  1. (A) Is complex as it tries /(B) The regulatory framework for the media / (C) To balance free speech and accountability / (D) Without taking away the ability to question those in power / (E) To take precedence over the enabling environment.

(a) BDAE

(b) DBAC

(c) BACD

(d) DBAE
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question as the correct sequence is BACD. Statement (E) is incorrect and inconsistent if we are considering the theme of the statements. BACD is correct and is meaningful.

  1. (A) The refusal of the Central government/ (B)To appreciate the legal point /(C)What defies comprehension is / (D) That no person can be jailed for an act that is not a crime / (E) Is unfair and unreasonable.

(a) ADEB

(b) CBDE

(c) ADBE

(d) CABD

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) CABD is a correct choice as it is making a meaningful sentence. Comprehension means understanding so the statement is discussing that the refusal of the central government (which is what) to appreciate the legal point is difficult to understand. CABD forms a coherent meaningful sentence.

  1. (A) A country will not be able to /(B) Addresses healthcare and education /(C)Benefit all segments of society, /(D)Without jobs that/ (E)Support sustainable growth

(a) ACDB

(b) DCAE

(c) DECB

(d)ABDE

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. The use of statement (E) makes it necessary to use a statement which implies that we require a system which considers every aspect of the society.

  1. (A)The initial and dominant feature of globalization / (B) Was American manufacturing offshoring its / (C) Production to China, / (D) Leading to trade deficits / (E) Unhidden mandate

(a) ADBE

(b) ABCD

(c) DBEC

(d) ECAD

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice for the given question. Part (E) is incorrect as mandate means an official order or commission to do something while the sentence as the whole is discussing the feature of globalization which led to the trade deficit.

  1. (A) Been able to stand up/ (B)People who are /(C) An expiration date /(D) Marginalization will ensure it has /(E) At the receiving end of

(a) EBDA

(b) CEDA

(c) BECA

(d) BEDC

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice for the question. BEDC is the correct sequence. Part (A) is not in harmony with the theme of the sentence. Marginalization means  treatment of a person, group, or concept as insignificant or peripheral.

Directions (6-10): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that constructs a coherent paragraph.

  1. (A)The shift in approach in relation to Beijing is quite telling — Mr. Trump had called Beijing a currency manipulator until the other day.

(B)Washington’s recent trade dialogue with Beijing, and its decision not to walk away from the North Atlantic Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) indicate a stunning about-turn of Mr. Trump’s stance on specific bilateral agreements.

(C)However, it should be seen as signalling a welcome caution to eschew conflict after the shrill pre-election rhetoric and the string of executive orders after the inauguration.

(D)Conversely, his administration struck an agreement with the Chinese last week on market access in specific areas, even though there is, according to commentators, no guarantee of a reversal of the trade imbalance.

(a)BDAC

(b)BCAD

(c)ABDC

(d)ADBC

(e)BADC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. B must be the first sentence and it should be followed by C as both the sentences can well be connected with each other. A-D makes a combination. Hence BCAD is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph

  1. (A)Its objective is to reduce hunger to zero by 2030.

(B)Released every year by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI), Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe, GHI highlights the successes and failures in reduction of hunger and provides insights into the sociological and economic reasons for the blight.

(C)It is designed to calibrate and track hunger on the basis of global, national, and regional parameters.

(D)The Global Hunger Index (GHI) is an extremely important tool for the measurement of hunger in 118 countries.

(E)By bringing forth the multifarious nuances of hunger into public discourse, GHI strives to raise awareness and understanding of regional and national differences.

(a)DAEBC

(b)DBCAE

(c)DABCE

(d)DBCAE

(e)DCBEA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. D, being the first sentence of the paragraph must be followed by C as it further explains the motto of GHI (Global Hunger Index). B-E forms a combination and A makes the perfect conclusion citing the main objective. Hence DCBEA is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

  1. (A)Cantillon effect explains how changes in the supply of money in an economy can affect the prices of different goods in different proportions.

(B)Cantillon proposed the idea to argue that the differential effect of changes in the money supply on prices leads to booms and busts in the economy.

(C)This is because the real purchasing power of individuals is not affected uniformly by the changes in money supply.

(D)The theory was proposed by Richard Cantillon, an Irish-French economist, as a counter to John Locke’s crude quantity theory of money — which saw prices of all goods being affected proportionately by changes in money supply.

(a)ACDB

(b)ABCD

(c)BDAC

(d)ADBC

(e)ACBD

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. A must be the first sentence as it explains the meaning of Cantillon effect. It is to be followed by C as it brings out the reason for the explanation of sentence A. D-B forms a combination. Hence ACDB is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

  1.  (A)Because of its salty taste, we cannot drink it or otherwise make use of it.

(B)This entire process, known as the hydrological cycle, takes place on a global scale.

(C)Nature has gathered this water in the seas and the oceans, at least 3.5 per cent of this seawater contains salt, which acts as a preservative.

(D)But by the workings of the laws of nature, the water in the oceans and seas rises up into the atmosphere as water vapour, being separated in this way from the salt content.

(E)Two elements which are individually gaseous in nature,combine to produce liquid water.

(F)This water vapour then collects together to form clouds, which bring rain.

(G)Rainwater is fresh water that we can put to use for our various daily needs.

(a)CDGBAFE

(b)GEADCFB

(c)ECADFGB

(d)EDCAGFB

(e)GBDFECA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. E must be the first sentence as it starts the process of hydrological cycle. C-A-D forms a combination describing the presence of seawater and its importance in the complete process. B sums up the paragraph quite evidently. Hence ECADFGB is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

  1. (A)The election in the United Kingdom is primarily a trick of Theresa May to get a massive mandate to keep the extreme Eurosceptics in her party in check and to be assured of support of her countrymen during her difficult Brexit negotiations with the other 27 members of the European Union.

(B)Last year Europe was shocked by the Brexit vote and the election of Donald Trump in the United States.

(C)The German election is turning out to be the standard contest between the centre-right Christian Democrats and the centre-left Socialists, with the neo-fascist xenophobic AfD (Alternative for Germany) in total disarray.

(D)It is the uncertainty of the Brexit negotiations that is the talking point there.

(E)The forthcoming election in Britain caused barely a ripple in Europe.

(a)ABDEC

(b)CABED

(c)CADEB

(d)ADBEC

(e)ACEDB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. C must be the first sentence of the paragraph as it talks about the German election. It should be followed by A. B should A as A-B forms a combination as both talk about the relevance of Brexit negotiations in the UK election. E-D makes another combination forming the last two sentences of the paragraph so formed. Hence CABED is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply