English Quiz 8 based on Fillers Quiz for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 8 based on Fillers Quiz for Banks and SSC exam

Different topics have been observed in the banking exam, particularly in the English section. Filler questions are now included in almost all banking exams. While some contain only one filler, others have two. Filler questions often consist of a paragraph of four or more lines with some blanks. In a nutshell, they are fill-in-the-blanks questions, but in order to choose the appropriate words, one needs to read the entire paragraph to comprehend the meaning. You should aware of all types of fillers that may be asked in the upcoming exams. So we are providing you with the Fillers Quiz. This Filler Quiz contains detailed explanations. This Fillers Quiz is available to you at no cost.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given. Both the

sentences have a blank which must be filled by the one of the options following the two sentences. The correct choice must fill both the blanks.

 

  1. [I] A Virginia court recently considered whether evidence in the patent infringement suit that the asserted patents had been licensed over 1000 times was relevant and ___________.
[II] The editor ensures that expert reports are ___________ insofar that they are well-reasoned, free of typographical and grammatical errors.

(a) illegitimate

(b) admissible

(c) contraband

(d) concealed

(e) restrained

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Admissible’ means acceptable or valid, especially as evidence in a court of law. Thus, it fits each blank of both the sentences appropriately. However, other words fail to provide a coherent meaning to the sentence. Therefore, option (b) is the correct choice.

Illegitimate means not authorized by the law; not in accordance with accepted standards or rules.

Contraband means goods that have been imported or exported illegally.

Concealed means not allow to be seen; hide.

Restrained means characterized by reserve or moderation; unemotional or dispassionate.

  1. [I] ___________ work on income distribution helped get him to the top.
[II] Collins has done ___________ research into the veterinary applications of acupuncture.

(a) pioneering

(b) destroying

(c) progressing

(d) retiring

(e) visioning

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Pioneering’ is an adjective which means involving new ideas or methods. Thus, it is befitting in each blank of both the sentences. However, all the other words fail to cater the sentences with appropriate context. Hence, option (a) is the most viable choice.

Destroying means to end the existence of (something) by damaging or attacking it.

Progressing means to move forward or onward in space or time.

Retiring means to shy and fond of being on one’s own.

Visioning means the action of developing a plan, goal, or vision for the future.

  1. [I] The Index of Industrial Production for January has risen acredible 7.5% (over the like period last year), with the growth notably ___________ for three successive months now.
[II] The Indian side cannot afford a slip-up against a ___________ Mahmudullah-led Bangladesh that chased down 215, the fourth-highest successful chase in Twenty20 Internationals in their previous game against Sri Lanka.

 

(a) crummy

(b) morose

(c) ripped

(d) buoyant

(e) taciturn

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The most suitable word that fills both the blank without altering the meaning of the given sentences is ‘Buoyant’. ‘Buoyant’ means to be able or tending to keep afloat or rise to the top of a liquid or gas. It also means cheerful and optimistic. All the other words don’t fit in the given blanks. Thus, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Crummy means dirty, unpleasant, or of poor quality.

Morose means sullen and ill-tempered.

Ripped means (of clothes or fabric) badly torn.

Taciturn means (of a person) reserved or uncommunicative in speech; saying little.

  1. [I] At thirty-five he was becoming a skilled and ___________ developer in his own right but very different in character from his father.
[II] If you are looking at a ___________ vehicle, then it is pretty easy for you to push your chances on getting to the SUV.

(a) versatile

(b) capacity

(c) inept

(d) gauche

(e) maladroit

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Versatile’ is an adjective which means able to adapt or be adapted to many different functions or activities. The other words provided in options don’t provide the appropriate context to the sentences.

Hence, option (a) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

Inept means having or showing no skill; clumsy.

Gauche means unsophisticated and socially awkward.

Maladroit means inefficient or inept; clumsy.

  1. [I] We will send photographs and details of the successful ___________ between this charity and our business, to the local newspaper.
[II] The article condemns what some say is an unholy___________ between government and media.

(a) exactitude

(b) verity

(c) pecuniary

(d) ubiquitous

(e) alliance

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The only word that satisfies each blank of the sentences is “alliance”. ‘Alliance’ is a noun which means a union or association formed for mutual benefit, especially between countries or organizations.

All the other words fail to make the sentence coherent and logical. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable answer choice.

Exactitude means the quality of being exact; exactness; preciseness; accuracy.

Verity means a true principle or belief, especially one of fundamental importance.

Pecuniary means relating to or consisting of money.

Ubiquitous means present, appearing, or found everywhere.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.

 

  1. A portion of the fire______________on the Navajo Nation has been lifted to allow individuals to burn areas for agricultural purposes.

(A) Barricade

(B) Rescue

(C) Regulation

(D) Restriction

(a) A-B

(b) A-D

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘Restriction’ or ‘Regulation’. ‘Regulation’ means ‘a rule or directive made and maintained by an authority’. Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

Rescue means save (someone) from a dangerous or difficult situation.

Barricade means an improvised barrier erected across a street or other thoroughfare to prevent or delay the movement of opposing forces.

  1. Everything sharply detailed and in focus, more______________now in memory than it was then in fact.

(A) Vivid

(B) Murky

(C) Lively

(D) Bland

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct words that fill the blank are ‘Vivid’ and ‘Lively’. ‘Vivid’ means producing powerful feelings or strong, clear images in the mind, which is similar in meaning to ‘Lively’. Hence, they both provide the contextual meaning to the sentence. Other two words fail to fit in the sentence coherently.

Therefore, option (b) is the most suitable choice.

Murky means dark and gloomy, especially due to thick mist.

Bland means lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.

 

  1. During practice, we learned how to throw the baton______________so we could catch it crossways in our hands

(A) Abstracted

(B) Athwart

(C) Across

(D) Blocked

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Athwart’ and ‘Across’ fill the blank in a contextually correct manner.  ‘Athwart’ means from side to side of; across. The other two words given in the options do not fill the blank coherently. Hence, the correct choice is option (c).

Abstracted means lacking concentration on what is happening around one.

Blocked means make the movement or flow in (a passage, pipe, road, etc.) difficult or impossible.

  1. If a product or person is ______________by an official organization, they are declared to be of a good enough standard to be used or employed.

(A) Chased

(B) Approved

(C) Prudent

(D) Accepted

(a) A-B

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘Accepted’ or ‘Approved’. ‘Approved’ means ‘officially agree to or accept as satisfactory.’ Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (e) is the correct choice.

Chased means pursue in order to catch or catch up with.

Prudent means acting with or showing care and thought for the future.

  1. The weather during our beach vacation was______________, but we tried to have fun even in the midst of a horrible storm.

(A) Abominable

(B) Alluring

(C) Surfeit

(D) Abhorrent

(a) A-D

(b) A-C

(c) B-C

(d) C-D

(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘Abominable’ or ‘Abhorrent’. ‘Abominable’ means ‘causing moral revulsion.’  While ‘Abhorrent’ means ‘inspiring disgust and loathing; repugnant.’ Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

Alluring means powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.

Surfeit means an excessive amount of something.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply