Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-1

Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-1

Floor Based seating arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Floor Based in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Chines Floor Based seating arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Floor Based questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Floor Based seating arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Floor Based of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Floor Based quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Floor Based quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Floor Based seating arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Seven people M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S live on 7 different floors of a building. Ground floor is numbered 1, topmost floor is numbered 7. Each one likes different subjects i.e. AI, RTES, OR, OS, DS, ADS, and AOS but not necessarily in the same order.

O likes AOS and lives on even numbered floor. There are 2 floors between Q and the one who likes RTES. There are more than 2 floors between the ones who like RTES and OR. R lives on even number floor but not just below M’s floor. S doesn’t like RTES. There are 2 floors between P and the one who likes OS. M likes AI and lives either on 7th or 1st floor. Q likes DS and doesn’t live on topmost floor and lowermost floor but lives on odd number floor. P lives on 5th floor. The one who lives on 5th floor doesn’t like OR.

Q1. Which of the following is true with respect to R as per the given information?

(a)The one, who lives immediately below R, likes OR.

(b)R lives on floor no. 7.

(c)R lives immediately below O.

(d)R lives on the lowermost floor.

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Who among the following lives on floor number 3?

(a)The one who likes AOS

(b)The one who likes DS

(c) None of these

(d) Q

(e) Both b and d

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(e)

Q3. Who lives on the floor which is immediately above P?

(a) R

(b) S

(c) N

(d) None of these

(e) Q

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(c)

Q4. Which of the following subject, N likes?

(a) OR

(b) RTES

(c) None of these

(d) ADS

(e) DS

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b)

Q5. How many people live between the floors on which Q and N live?

(a) None

(b) Two

(c) One

(d) More than three

(e) Three

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans. (b)
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.There are eight employees i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who live in a ten storey building. Of this building, Ground floor is numbered one, just above the ground floor is numbered second floor and so on. In this building, there are two vacant floors. They wear different branded watches i.e. Rolex, Swatch, Timex, Casio, Titan, Fastrack, Omega and Maxima. The one, who wears Timex watch, lives on ninth floor. There are only two floors above the one of the vacant floors. C lives immediately below from one of the vacant floor and wears Titan watch. There are three floors between C and one of the vacant floors. There are four floors between both vacant floors. D lives immediate above the floor on which G lives, who wears Swatch watch. G lives either on 1st floor or top floor. There are three people live between the one who wears Titan watch and Omega watch. A lives immediately below from H who live below from the one who wears Fastrack watch. A does not live just above on the vacant floor. F lives above the floor on which the one who wears Timex watch. B does not live on even numbered floor. There are two floors between the one who wears Fastrack watch and Titan watch. E does not like Fastrack. The one, who wears Rolex Watch, lives on Odd numbered floor. H does not like Casio watch.Q6. Who among the following wears Maxima watch?(a) E(b) H(c) D

(d) G

(e) B

Answer & Explanation

6.Ans.(b)

Q7.Who among the following wears Casio watch?

(a) E

(b) H

(c) D

(d) G

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
7.Ans.(a)

Q8. How many employees live between B and H?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) Four

Answer & Explanation

8.Ans.(b)

Q9. Which of the following floor is vacant?

(a) 8th

(b) 7th

(c) 6th

(d) 5th

(e) 2nd

Answer & Explanation
9.Ans.(a)

Q10. Who among the following lives just above on the vacant floor which is just above D?

(a) E

(b) H

(c) D

(d) G

(e) B

Answer & Explanation

10.Ans.(a)

Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for :

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply