Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-2

Floor Based seating arrangement for IBPS, SBI , RBI | Reasoning Ability | Quiz-2

Floor Based seating arrangement plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 3-4 questions from Floor Based in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk Prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Chines Floor Based seating arrangement questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Floor Based questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Floor Based seating arrangement questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Floor Based of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Floor Based quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Floor Based quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Floor Based seating arrangement Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Eight persons i.e. G, Z, B, R, O, M, D and X are living in eight storey building. Lowermost floor is numbered 1st floor and Top most floor is numbered 8th floor. They belong to different cities of India. These cities are Chennai, Pune, Delhi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Patna, Kolkata and Goa. The one who belongs to Goa lives on odd numbered floor. There are three people between the one who belongs to Goa and G. O lives immediate below the floor on which G lives and belongs to Patna.  There are two people between the one who belongs to Kanpur and O. M lives on even numbered floor but above 5th floor. There are same numbers of people living between M to D and M to Z who belongs to Chennai.  X lives immediate above the floor on which Z lives.  O lives on even numbered floor but below from 5th floor. The one who belongs to Goa does not live on 1st floor. The one who lives on even numbered floor belongs to Delhi but that person is not M.  R does not belong to Goa and Kolkata. The one who belongs to Lucknow lives above the floor on which G lives.

Q1. How many people live between the one who belongs to Delhi and Z?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c)Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

1.Ans.(c)

Q2. Who among the following lives immediate below the one who belongs to Patna?

(a) R

(b) B

(c) D

(d) Z

(e) X

Answer & Explanation

2.Ans.(a)

Q3. Who among the following belongs to Kolkata?

(a) D

(b) X

(c) G

(d) R

(e) O

Answer & Explanation

3.Ans.(c)

Q4. How many people live above the floor on which the one who belongs to Kanpur lives?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c)Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

4.Ans.(c)

Q5. M belongs to which of the cities?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Kanpur

(c) Goa

(d) Patna

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

5.Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are seven friends i.e. A, B, C, F, G, H and I who lives in a seven storey building such that the lowermost floor of the building is numbered 1, one above that is numbered 2 and so on till top most floor is numbered 7 but not necessarily in the same order. They all wears a different brands goggles i.e. Nike, Ray-Ban, Divine, DKNY, Oakley, Fitovers and Persol but not necessarily in the same order.

H wears goggles of Divine brand and lives on an even numbered floor. More than three friends lives below B. A wears the goggle of Ray-Ban. There is only one friend who lives between B and A. The one who wears goggle of DKNY lives on the third floor. There are two friends who lives between H and F. I lives immediately below A but I does not lives on odd numbered floor. There is one floor between F and the one who likes DKNY. G lives on an even numbered floor. There are two floors between C and the one who wears Persol brand goggle. The one who wears Nike brand goggles lives above the one who wears Oakley brand goggles but below the one who wears Fitovers brand.

Q6. Who among the following wears Nike brand goggle?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) G

(d) F

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

6.Ans.(c)

Q7. H lives on which floor?

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 5th

(d) 4th

(e) 1st

Answer & Explanation

7.Ans.(d)

Q8. Who among the following wears DKNY brand goggle?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) G

(d) I

(e) C

Answer & Explanation

8.Ans.(e)

Q9. I like which of the following brand goggle?

(a) Nike

(b) Fitover

(c) Ray-Ban

(d) Parsol

(e) Oakley

Answer & Explanation

9.Ans.(d)

Q10. Who among the following lives on the top floor?

(a) A

(b) I

(c) G

(d) B

(e) H

Answer & Explanation

10.Ans.(a)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply