IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz – 6

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1–5): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

  1. The rapid digital transformation and technological cessation in modern organisations demand the development of people-centric security outfit, whereby the employees can build up their security sensitivity and obligation for their actions via participation in the organisation’s social networks.

(a)Break, system, recognition, affliction

(b)Mishap, set up, sentience, obedience

(c)Debacle, proletariat, analysis, responsibility

(d)Disruption, workplaces, awareness, accountability

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Workplace means a place where people work, such as an office or factory.

Proletariat means working-class people regarded collectively (often used with reference to Marxism).

Affliction means the state of being in pain.

Sentience means the capacity to feel, perceive, or experience subjectively.

  1. Cyber Physical Systems (CPS) are networked systems of cyber (computation and communication) and physical (sensors and actuators) components that interact in a squelchloop with the possible help of human influence, interaction and disposition. These systems will empower our critical infrastructure and have the potential to relativelyimpact our daily lives as they form the basis for emerging and future smart services.

(a)Feedback, intervention, utilization, significantly

(b)Rebuttal, mediation, discharge, extremely

(c)Recoil, onslaught, idleness, positively

(d)Follow up, intrusion, dispersion, automatically

(e)No correction required.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Squelch means a soft sucking sound made when pressure is applied to liquid or mud.

Rebuttal means an instance of rebutting evidence or an accusation.

Mediation means intervention in a dispute in order to resolve it; arbitration.

  1. Urbanisation drives the financial systemin both countries, but Chinese and Indian cities are experiencing importantgrowing pains. Dangerous levels of air pollution impose a significant burden on health and GDP and have led to higher citizen understanding and action. Traffic hindrance has also become a large-scale challenge.

(a) wealth, trivial, cognizance, blockage
(b) prodigality, substantial, knowledge, surfeit
(c) financial condition, considerable, alertness, alacrity
(d) economy, significant, awareness, congestion
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. Prodigality means excessive or extravagant spending. Surfeit means an excessive amount of something.

  1. Since speeding is a leading causeof accidents and deaths, limiting the speeds or acceleration capabilityof vehicles manufactured for use in India must be set by the law. Drunken driving is a serious offence and must be effectively stamped out. The government must consider allowing random sobriety tests and reducing allowable blood alcohol levels for young and novice drivers to 20 mg per 100 ml of blood.

(a) source, inability, severity, neophyte
(b) effect, capacity, solemnity, beginner

(c) agent, competence, frivolity, learner
(d) consequence, ineptitude, dignity, amateur
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp. Frivolity means lack of seriousness. Solemnity means state or quality of being serious.

  1. Public faith and trust in the electoral system is of paramountimportance. It must not be allowed to be shaken. The people and political parties have a rightto question and the EC a duty to give convincing answers. It must become more vocal.

(a) belief, chief, authority, unpersuasive
(b) skepticism, leading, privilege, impressive
(c) interest, extreme, reason, proper
(d) certitude, dominant, power, implausible
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Skepticism means doubt. Certitude means certainty, confidence or conviction. Implausible means doubtful or questionable.

Directions (6-10): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

  1. (i) If a student needs advice about careers, he or she should consult the Careers officer.

(ii) The theory of relativity is so complicated as we cannot describe it in a few sentences.

(iii) I know she is having a lot of books on how to improve English.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (i) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

(ii) Replace ‘as’ by ‘that’ as the structure of the sentence is based on ‘so…that’.

e.g. He is so poor that he cannot buy even a pen.

(iii)Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is having’ as the Verbs defining ownership or possession (i.e. own, possess, have, belong) are not used in Continuous Tense but in Simple Tense.

e.g. He has two books. [not ‘is having’]

He owns a car. [not ‘is owning’]

The book belongs to me. [not ‘is belonging’]

  1. (i) It was seven o’clock in the evening when the train steamed into the station.

(ii) We were still talking about what we should do when we heard the children shouting.

(iii) Neither he nor I was able to finish the task within the time limit.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given sentences are grammatically correct.

  1. (i) Harish is a very good painter but his paintings are not easily accessible with the public.

(ii) Money not only satisfies the basic psychological needs but also the higher order psychological needs.

(iii)We are aware that we do not always get what we want to get.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. (i) Replace “accessible with the public” by “accessible to the public” as ‘accessible’ is always followed by Preposition ‘to’.

e.g.  ‘a collection of paintings not accessible to the public’.

(ii) Use ‘not only’ after ‘satisfies’ as in this sentence ‘not only…but also’ is used to connect the two objects ‘basic psychological needs’ and ‘higher order psychological needs’ of the verb ‘satisfies’.

(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

  1. (i) In spite of four letters we have sent we have received no answer from the authority.

(ii) In a fit of anger he told his superior that he will go on leave from the same day.

(iii) We asked them why did they want to enter into a business with which they were less familiar.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)None is correct

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (i) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

(ii) Replace ‘he will go’ by ‘he would go’ as the Reporting verb ‘told’ is in Past Tense. If the Reporting Verb is in Past Tense, then in Indirect Narration Reported Speech we use ‘would’ in place of ‘will’, ‘should’ in place of ‘shall’, ‘could’ in place of ‘can’ and ‘might’ in place of ‘may’.

e.g. He said, “Meera will go there”. (Direct Narration)

He said that Meera would go there. (Indirect Narration)

(iii) Replace ‘why did they want’ by ‘why they wanted’ as to convert Interrogative Sentences in Indirect form, Reported Speech is turned into Assertive.

e.g. He said to me, “Why do you want it?” (Direct Narration)

He asked me why I wanted it. (Indirect Narration)

  1. (i) Ambedkar’s life was a saga of dedication in the cause of social reforms in India.

(ii) I did speak to Mahesh yesterday but I forgot to mention this point.

(iii) The issues were so critical that they could hardly be resolved within such a limited time.

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (i) Replace ‘in’ by the Preposition ‘to’ as “dedication + to + something” is the correct usage.

e.g. Her dedication to art is well known.

However, “dedication + of + a person” is also used.

e.g. The success of the festival is a tribute to the dedication of one man.

(ii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

(iii) The given sentence is grammatically correct.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply