IBPS PO English Language Quiz – 13

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Which of the pair of words (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, choose (e) as the answer.

1.By putting up a united front at the BRICS summit, and discussing a revival of the Panchsheel principles of peaceful cooperation, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping have heralded they are trying to put the bitterness of the past few months behind them.

(a) supporting, fostered
(b) encouraging, predicted
(c) proposing, signalled
(d) questioning, informed
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. “proposing, signaled” is the correct use.

The phrase ‘putting up’ as used in the sentence means ‘to present’ which infers that ‘proposing’ is the correct word which means ‘put forward’.

  1. With the BRICS meet concluded, it is doubly conclusive that Indian and Chinese officials re-engage in a sustained manner to challenge all areas of discord which led to the charged situation at Doklam.

(a) important, address
(b) overruling, respond
(c) assured, entice
(d) assertive, welcome
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. “important, address” is the correct use.

The phrase, ‘to address’ is used here to ‘consider’ all areas of discord.

  1. The two countries must converge the delayed meeting of the Special Representatives, and add the latest claims and counter-claims over the Sikkim boundary and the India-China-Bhutan tri-junction to the schedule for discussions.

(a) convoke, strategy
(b) convene, agenda
(c) call off, record
(d) mobilize, account
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘convene, agenda’ is the correct use.

Convene is used as it means to come or bring together for a meeting or activity.

  1. For a change, performance, and not political expedience, seems to have dictated the nature and extent of the shuffle in the Council of Ministers.

(a) uniformity, established
(b) variety, ordered
(c) conformity, authorised
(d) move, summoned
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No improvement is required here.

  1. While expressing concern about the slower-than-expected expansion, the Finance Minister has acknowledged that the issue before the government now is to work out both policy and investment measures to exalt momentum.

(a) postulation, compliment
(b) assertion, honor
(c) agitation, augment
(d) challenge, boost
(e) No improvement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “challenge, boost” is the correct use.

‘challenge’ here is to improve the condition of economy which is slower than expected.

Direction (6-10); Please select the most appropriate option, out of the five options given for each of the following sentences, which, in your view, should be grammatically and structurally correct.  Please note that the meaning & context of the sentence must not change.

  1. (a) Their father has left behind a huge sum to distribute between the two brothers.
    (b) Their father had left behind a huge sum to be distributed among the two brother.
    (c) Their father has left behind a huge sum to be distributed among the two brothers.
    (d) Their father has left behind a huge sum to be distributed between the two brothers.

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In sentence (a), the use of ‘to distribute’ is wrong as the first half of the sentence is in present perfect tense and second half in simple present tense.

In sentence (b), plural form of ‘brother’ will be used.
In sentence (c), ‘among’ is incorrect as among is used for more than two person or thing.

  1. (a) The elegantly designed collection for ladies has an emphasis with style, variety and colour.
    (b) The elegant designed collection for ladies has an emphasis on style, variety and colour.

(c) The elegantly designed collection of ladies have an emphasis on style, variety and colour.
(d) The elegantly designed collection for ladies has an emphasis on style, variety and colour.
(e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘emphasis on’ is the correct use. Hence sentence (a) is incorrect.

The use of ‘elegant’ is wrong in sentence (b).

‘collection’ is used as singular, hence ‘has’ should be used. Hence sentence (c) is incorrect

 

  1. (a) If any of the founding fathers of our constitution were to return to life of a day his opinion of our amendments would be interesting.
    (b) If any of the founding fathers of our constitution were to return to life of a day his opinion for our amendments would be interesting.
    (c) If any of the founding fathers of our constitution was to return to life for a day his opinion of our amendments would be interesting.
    (d) If any of the founding fathers of our constitution were to return to life for a day his opinion of our amendments will be interesting.
    (e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In sentence (b), the use of preposition ‘for’ after ‘opinion’ is wrong as ‘for’ is used with ‘period of time’.

In Sentence (c), the use of ‘was’ is incorrect as to express the unfulfilled wish, condition, desire, we use ‘were’ with any kind of subject.

In sentence (d), ‘would be’ will be used as it is used to express the desire.

  1. (a) When Gayatri said that she is coming to see me the next day I wondered what problems she would bring.
    (b) When Gayatri said that she was coming to see me the next day I wondered what problems she will bring.
    (c) When Gayatri said that she was coming to see me the next day I wondered what problems she would bring.
    (d) When Gayatri said that she was coming to see me the next day I wondered what problems she would be bringing.
    (e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Sentence (a) is incorrect. The reporting speech ‘when Gayatri said’ is in past tense and the sentence is in indirect narration, hence in reported speech also, past tense will be used.

Sentence (b) is incorrect. ‘would’ is the correct use as it is used to preserve the future aspect when talking about the past.

Sentence (d) is incorrect as the tense ‘would be bringing’ is not correct.

  1. (a) The authors of the document appears to have fully realized the fact that when one talks of education he deals with human beings.
    (b) The authors of the document appear to have fully realized the fact that when one talks of education he deals with human beings.
    (c) The authors of the document appear to have fully realized the fact that when one talk of education he deals with human beings.
    (d) The authors of the document appear to have fully realized the fact that when one talks of education he dealt with human beings.
    (e) No error.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘appears’ is wrong in sentence (a) as the subject of the sentence ‘authors’ is plural.

‘talk’ is wrong in sentence (c) as simple present tense is used to describe the fact.

Sentence (d) is wrong as simple present tense is used to describe the fact.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply