IBPS PO English Language Quiz -7

IBPS PO English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions first sentence is given which is then followed by five sentences. Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

  1. Am I one of the people who are worried that Bill Clinton’s second term might be destroyed by the constitutional crisis?
  2. On the other hands, ordinary citizens have put the campaign behind them.
  3. In other words, what worries me is that Bill Clinton could exhibit a version of what George Bush used to refer to as Big Mo.
  4. That is he might have so much campaign momentum that he may not be able to stop campaigning.
  5. Well, it’s true that I have been wondering whether a President could be impeached for refusing to stop talking about the bridge we need to build to the 21st century.
  6. They now prefer to watch their favourite soaps and ads on TV rather than senators.

1.Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is DBCAE

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is DBCAE

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is DBCAE

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is DBCAE

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH (last)sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is DBCAE

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The __(6)___ transition of the country’s indirect taxes, other than Customs, to a goods and services tax has so far been relatively smooth, not dismissing minor __(7)____. But there are a few more things the government can do to make things even simpler and prevent the kind of political _(8)___ that has accompanied switchover to a similar value-added tax in other countries. The biggest source of worry is small suppliers, who are __(9)_____ from GST below a threshold. But that will not help them if people who traditionally have been ____(10)____ from them shift to large suppliers who are GST-compliant and upload the returns and invoices the customers need to claim input tax credit.

  1. (a) accepted
    (b) modern
    (c) established
    (d) ongoing

(e) universal

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “ongoing transition” is the correct phrase that makes the sentence meaningful as the word “ongoing” means continuing; still in progress. Other words change the meaning of the sentence and thus they are irrelevant.

  1. (a) glitches
    (b) need

(c) dearth
(d) shortage
(e) absence

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. “glitches” adds meaning to the sentence as it means a sudden, usually temporary malfunction or fault of equipment. Other words given in the options are relatively out of the context. They alter the meaning of the sentence so formed. Hence (a) is the correct option.

  1. (a) ramification
    (b) issue
    (c) implication
    (d) complication
    (e) backlash

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. “backlash” is the correct word that suits perfectly to the meaning of the sentence as it means a strong negative reaction by a large number of people, especially to a social or political development. Hence (e) is the correct option.

  1. (a) appease
    (b) exempt
    (c) remit
    (d) acquit
    (e) discharge

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “exempt” completes the sentence meaningfully as it means free (a person or organization) from an obligation or liability imposed on others. Other words are though nearly the same, but they are grammatically irrelevant and contextually different. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

  1. (a) postulating
    (b) supporting
    (c) sanctioning
    (d) sourcing
    (e) causing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “sourcing” is the correct word usage among the given five options as the word means obtaining from a particular source.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply