IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz-16

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence so as to form a paragraph, then answer the given questions.

(A) Reducing and eradicating violence in childhood isn’t a distant dream.

(B) And development cannot be sustained unless the world makes a concerted effort to end childhood violence.
(C) We should, however, realize that violence in childhood will not end until nation-states accord greater priority to human rights and human development.
(D) Leaders of governments and communities need to take this issue more seriously, implement practical policies to prevent violence, and ensure that all children enjoy the happy, peaceful upbringings they deserve.
(E) There is nothing inevitable about a suffering child; many childhoods are glorious.

  1. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is AECBD.

  1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is AECBD.

  1. Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH)sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)E

(c)D

(d)C

(e)B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is AECBD.

  1. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is AECBD.

  1. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is AECBD.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

  1. There were a great number of impositions and codes of behavior laid down and _________to the more rigid of these artificial impositions created psychological stress and complexes in women.

(A) following
(B) accord
(C) adhering
(D) admitting

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘adhering’ means believe in and follow the practices of. ‘following’ is similar in meaning to ‘adhering’. Hence option (c) is correct.

  1. Nature and science place a lot of ____________on homeostasis and balance for optimum functioning of an organism.

(A) eagerness
(B) endeavor
(C) emphasis
(D) prominence

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘emphasis- prominence’ are the correct words making the sentence meaningful as preposition ‘of’ must be followed by noun or pronoun.

  1. ___________ our emotions fully and releasing them in a controlled manner may be healthy in the long run.

(A) serving
(B) accepting
(C) appeasing
(D) acknowledging

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here ‘accepting’ best suits the purpose which is similar in meaning to ‘acknowledging’.

  1. One must not quickly flare up in anger, and not be ___________ by it certainly.

(A) engrossed
(B) provoked
(C) consumed
(D) incite

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘consumed’ and ‘engrossed’ are similar in meanings to each other. Moreover, ‘be’ is used with third form of the verb.

  1. Obesity is a leading preventable cause of death worldwide, with increasing ____________in adults and children, and authorities view it as one of the most serious public health problems of the 21st century.

(A) tendency
(B) pervasiveness
(C) prevalence
(D) advantage

(a) A-D
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Prevalence means widespread in a particular area or at a particular time, which is same as pervasiveness.

 

3

Leave a Reply