IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 14

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO PRE English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

Asteroids are rocks and debris which are the leftovers of the construction of our solar system.  Most are in a belt, which (1)_________ between Mars and Jupiter.  However, the gravitational influence of the giant planets, like Jupiter, or an impact by a comet can knock these large rocks out of their orbit, thus hurling them (2)_________ the Earth.  Many bodies have struck Earth in the (3)___________, and a widely accepted theory blames the impact of an asteroid for the extinction of dinosaurs about 65 million years ago.  The scale of such a disaster can be understood by the example of a relatively small-size asteroid strike in Siberia in early 20th century which (4)____________ more than half a million acres of forest.

However, what relieves the common man of the (5)__________ regarding asteroid impact is the fact that many scientific groups are dedicated towards tracking the asteroid paths and orbit all around the year.

  1. (a) rotates

(b) appears

(c) strikes

(d) encircles

(e) exists

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. (a) past

(b) around

(c) towards

(d) against

(e) inside

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. (a) future

(b) centuries

(c) earliest

(d) past

(e) history

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. (a) extinct

(b) devastated

(c) wasted

(d) shrivelled

(e) fell

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. (a) apprehension

(b) expectation

(c) distrust

(d) sufferings

(e) hesitation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘sufferings’ would be used with the preposition ‘of’; i.e. ‘sufferings of the asteroid impact’. Hence, ‘apprehension’ is required.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, there are two phrases/group of words marked in bold which are either grammatically incorrect or not in formation with the correct sentence structure. Choose the best alternative among the four options given below each question to replace these two phrases to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. In case both the phrases are correct, choose (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as your answer. 

6. Screen resolution of reading devices is currently lower than actual paper, so reading in the wrong light or on the wrong setting strain the eyes, and some readers found difficulty to read in bright sunlight.

(a) would strain the eyes, got difficulty reading in
(b) will strain the eyes, get difficulty to read
(c) can strain the eyes, find difficult to read in
(d) could strain the eyes, are difficult to read in
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘could strain the eyes, are difficult to read in’ is the correct set of phrases making the sentence meaningful. Present indefinite tense is used here.

  1. Despite of the government’s boastof several health schemes, a staggering 86 per cent of rural population and 82 per cent of the urban population are not covered byany scheme whatsoever.

(a) While the government’s boast, has not been covered by
(b) As the government boasted, have not been covered by
(c) Despite the government’s boast, are not covered by
(d) Besides the government’s boast, is not covered by
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Despite the government’s boast, are not covered by’ is the correct set of phrases. ‘of’ is not used after ‘despite’. Here the fact has been discussed, hence present indefinite tense will be used here, ‘are not covered by’.

  1. The health expenditure should be borne by the government and the government should raise it throughtaxing the rich, placing heavier burden on broader shoulders, which is possible in India.

(a) will raise it through, that is possible in
(b) can raised it through, that will possible
(c) raised it through, which can be possible in
(d) must be raised through, that will possible in
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No correction is required here.

  1. A few publicity-conscious counsel have being using everyopportunity to attack the court, perhaps not realising the implications fordenigrating the institution.

(a) used every, realizing the implication for
(b) have used every, realize the implications of
(c) has been used every, realized the implications of
(d) have been using every, realizing the implications of
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘have been using every, realizing the implications of’ is correct phrase making the sentence meaningful as the action began at some time in the past and is still in progress. Hence present perfect continuous tense will be used.

  1. E-books can easily hack through the use of hardware or software modifications and widely disseminated Internetand/or other e-book readers, without approval from the author or publisher.

(a) easily hacked, disseminate on the internet
(b) easily be hacked, disseminates on the internet
(c) could easily be hacked, disseminate by the internet
(d) can be easily hacked, disseminated on the internet
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘can be easily hacked, disseminated on the internet’ is the correct set of phrases. Here disseminate means the act of spreading something, especially information, widely; circulation.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply