IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 15

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

In a modern computer, electronic and magnetic storage technologies play complementary roles. Electronic memory chips are fast but volatile (their contents are lost when the computer is unplugged). Magnetic tapes and hard disks are slower, but have the advantage that they are non-volatile, so that they can be used to store software and documents even when the power is off.

In laboratories around the world however researchers are hoping to achieve the best of both worlds. They are trying to build magnetic memory chips that could be used in place of today’s electronic ones. These magnetic memories would be non-volatile; but they would also be faster, would have obvious applications in storage cards for digital cameras and music players; they would enable handheld and laptop to boot up more quickly and to operate for longer; they would allow desktop computers to run faster; they would doubtless have military and space-farming advantages too. But although the theory behind them looks solid, there are tricky practical problems that need to be overcome.

Two different approaches based on different magnetic phenomena are being pursued. The first being investigated by Gary Prinz and his colleagues at the Naval Research Laboratory (NRL) in Washington D.C. exploits the fact that the electrical resistance of some materials changes in the presence of a magnetic field- a phenomenon known as magneto-resistance. For some multi-layered materials, this effect is particularly powerful and is accordingly called ‘giant’ magneto-resistance for some multi-layered materials, this effect is particularly powerful and is accordingly called ‘giant’ magneto –resistance (GMR). Since 1997, the exploitation of GMR has made cheap multi-gigabyte hard disks commonplace. The magnetic orientations of the magnetized spots on the surface of a spinning disk are detected by measuring the changes they induce in the resistance of a tiny sensor. This technique is so sensitive that it means the spots can be made smaller and packed closer together than was previously possible, thus increasing the capacity and reducing the size and cost of disk drive. Dr. Prinz and his colleagues are now exploiting the same phenomenon on the surface of memory chips, rather than spinning disks. In a conventional memory chip, each binary digit (bit) of data is represented using a capacitor reservoir of electrical charge that is either empty or full- to represent a zero or a one. In the NRL’s magnetic design, by contrast, each bit is stored in a magnetic element in the form of a vertical pillar of magnetisable material. A matrix of wires passing above and below the elements allows each to be magnetized, either clockwise or anticlockwise, to represent zero or one. Another set wires allows current to pass through any particular element. By measuring an elements’ resistance you can determine its magnetic orientation, and hence whether it is storing a zero or a one. Since the elements retain their magnetic orientation even when the power is off, the result is non-volatile memory. Unlike the elements of an electronic memory, a magnetic memory’s elements are not easily disrupted by radiation and compared with electronic memories whose capacitors need constant topping up, magnetic memories are simpler and consume less power. The NRL researchers plan to commercialize their device through a company called Non-Volatile Electronics, which recently began work on the necessary processing and fabrication techniques. But it will be some years before the first chips roll off the production line.

Most attention in the field is focused on an alternative approach based on magnetic tunnel-junction (MTJs), which are being investigated by researchers at chip makers, such as IBM, Motorola, Siemens and Hawlett Packard IBM’s research team, led by Stuart Parkin, has already created a 500 element working prototype that operates at 20 times the speed of conventional memory chips and consumes one percent of the power. Each element consists of a sandwich of two layers of magnetisable material separated by a barrier of aluminum oxide just four or five atoms thick. The polarization of lower megnetisable layer is fixed in the one direction, but that of the upper layer can be set (again, by passing a current through a matrix of control wires) either to the left or to the right, to store a zero or a one. The polarizations of the two layers are then in either the same or opposite directions.

Although the aluminum-oxide barrier is an electrical insulator, it is so thin that electrons are able to jump across it via quantum-mechanical effect called tunneling. It turns out that such tunneling is easier when the two magnetic layers are polarized in the same direction than when they are polarized in opposite directions. So by measuring the current that flows through the sandwich, it is possible to determine the alignment of the topmost layer, and hence whether it is storing a zero or a one.

To build a full-scale memory chip based on MTJs is, however, no easy matter. According to Paulo Freitas, an expert on chip manufacturing at the Technical University of Lisbon, magnetic memory elements will have to become far smaller and more reliable than current prototypes if they are to compete with electronic memory. At the same time, they will have to be sensitive enough to respond when the appropriate wires in the control matrix are switched on, but not so sensitive that they respond when a neighboring element is changed. Despite these difficulties, the general consensus is that MTJs are the more promising idea. Dr. Parkin says his group evaluated the GMR approach and decided not to pursue it, despite the fact that IBM pioneered GMR in hard disks. Dr. Prinz, however, contends that his plan will eventually offer higher storage densities and lower production costs.

Not content with shaking up the multi-billion-dollar market for computer memory, some researchers have even more ambitious plans for magnetic computing. In a paper published last month is Science, Russell Cowburn and Mark Welland of Cambridge University outlined research that could from the basis of a magnetic microprocessor chip capable of manipulating (rather than merely storing) information magnetically. In place of conducting wires, a magnetic processor would have rows of magnetic dots, each of which could be polarized in one of two directions. Individual bits of information would travel down the rows as magnetic pulses, changing the orientation of the dots as they went. Dr. Cowburn and DrWelland have demonstrated how a logic gate (the basic element of a microprocessor) could work in such a scheme. In their experiment, they fed a signal in at one end of the chain of dots and used a second signal to control whether it propagated along the chain.

It is admittedly, a long way from a single logic gate to a full microprocessor, but this was true also when the transistor was first invented. Dr. Cowburn, who is now searching for backers to help commercialize the technology, says he believes it will be at least 10 years before the first magnetic microprocessor is constructed. But other researchers in the field agree that such a chip is the next logical step. Dr. Prinz says that once magnetic memory is sorted out ‘the target is to go after the logic circuits.’ Whether all-magnetic computers will ever be able to compete with other contenders that are jostling to knock electronics off its perch-such as optical, biological and quantum computing-remains to be see. Dr. Cowbrun suggests that the future lies with hybrid machines that use different that use different technologies. But computing with magnetism evidently has an attraction all its own.

  1. In developing memory chips to replace the electronics ones, two alternative research paths are being pursued. These are approaches based on:

(a)Volatile and non-volatile memories.

(b)magneto- resistance and magnetic tunnel-junctions.

(c)Radiation disruption and radiation neutral effect.

(d)Orientation of magnetized spots on the surface of a spinning disk and alignment of magnetic dots on the surface of a conventional memory chip

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The answer to this question can be found in the beginning phase of 2nd, 3rd and 5th paragraph. Option (b) is the right answer. It explains the two theories based on different magnetic phenomenon. . The first one investigated by Gary Prinz and the other being the MTJ’s which are being investigated by researchers at chip makers.

  1. A binary digit or bit is represented in the magneto-resistance based magnetic chip using:

(a)A layer of aluminum oxide

(b)A capacitor

(c)A vertical pillar of magnetized material

(d)A matrix of wires

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The answer to this question can be found in the second sentence of the 4th paragraph. Option (c) is the only apt choice.

  1. In the magnetic tunnel-junctions (MTJs) tunneling is easier when:

(a)Two magnetic layers are polarized in the same direction.

(b)Two magnetic layers are polarized in the opposite directions.

(c)Two aluminum-oxide barriers are polarized in the same direction.

(d)Two aluminum-oxide barriers are polarized in the opposite directions.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The second sentence of the 6th paragraph revels option (a) as the right answer. The statement “In place of conducting wires, a magnetic processor would have rows of magnetic dots, each of which could be polarized in one of two directions” reveals the right choice.

  1. A major barrier on the way to build a full-scale memory chip based on MTJ is :

(a)The low sensitivity of the magnetic memory elements.

(b)The thickness of aluminum oxide barriers.

(c)The need to develop more reliable and far smaller magnetic memory chips

(d)All of the above.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The answer to this question can be inferred from the 2nd sentence of the 7th paragraph. Option (c) is the right choice.

  1. In the MTJs approach, it is possible to identify whether the topmost layer of the magnetized memory element is storing a zero or one by:

(a)Measuring an element’s resistance and thus determining its magnetic orientation.

(b)Measuring the degree of disruption caused by radiation in the elements of the magnetic memory.

(c)Magnet sing the elements either clockwise or anticlockwise

(d)Measuring the current that flows through the sandwich.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Referring to the last sentence of the 6th paragraph reveals option (d) as the right choice.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

  1. The main ___________of an e-book is you can carry and read multiple books at the same time, without lugging around heavy books.

(A) acceptance
(B) achievement
(C) advantage
(D) benefit

(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘benefit, advantage’ is correct. As here features of an e-book has been discussed

  1. Thousands of tons of black soot, tar particles, and sulphur dioxide had _____________in the air from the heavy coal combustion

(A) associated

(B) flowed
(C) accumulated
(D) accrued

(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Accrued’ means collected or gathered, which is same in meaning as ‘accumulated’.

  1. The smog-related deaths ____________ the British government to take action and clean up the nation’s air.

(A) spurred
(B) quicken
(C) motivate
(D) incited

(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Spur means a thing that prompts or encourages someone; an incentive. ‘Incite’ is similar in meaning to ‘spur’.

  1. Physicists hope that the LHC will help answer the most fundamental questions in physics, questions concerning the basic laws ____________ the interactions and forces among the elementary objects.

(A) preserving
(B) conducting
(C) governing
(D) conserving

(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘governing, conducting’ best suits the purpose.

  1. Indian agriculture has been relatively untouched by the structural reforms that ___________ incomes in other parts of the economy.

(A) procrastinate
(B) lifted
(C) exemplify
(D) raised

(a) A-C
(b) B-D
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘lifted, raised’ is correct.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply