IBPS PO English Language Quiz -9

IBPS PO English Language Quiz -9

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS PO English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS PO English Language Quiz. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz include a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS PO English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS PO English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

  1. In the last six months, the regulator has _____________ scores of schemes, examined their books and, _______________ it found violations, ordered them to stop raising money.

(a) invented, when

(b) discovered, does

(c) searched, there

(d) recovered, then

(e) unearthed, where

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.   ‘unearthed, where’ is the correct use.

Unearthed– to uncover or bring to light by search, inquiry, etc.

  1. If you are paying installments to _________________ plots of land in the distance future, make ______________ the plots are identified and registered in your name.

(a) receive, confirm

(b) acquire, sure

(c) achieve, certain

(d) get, assured

(e) find, confident

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.   ‘acquire, sure’ is the correct use.

Acquire– buy or obtain (an asset or object) for oneself.

 

  1. The ordinary view of the world is _____________ materialistic — to amass wealth, to enjoy life since it is assumed that there is nothing _____________ the world.

(a) purely, above

(b) highly, under

(c) entirely, over

(d) grossly, beyond

(e) non, in

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.   ‘grossly, beyond’ is the correct use.

Grossly– something done in a disgusting manner, or is something that is extreme or excessive.

 

  1. To be free from worry and fear we should laugh ____________ and get _____________ much fun out of life as possible.

(a) loudly, so

(b) heartedly, too

(c) heartily, as

(d) boldly, very

(e) honestly, no

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.   ‘heartily, as’ is the correct use.

Heartily- in a hearty manner.

 

  1. If we ____________ away our mental energy we _____________ never be able to achieve perfection.

(a) fritter, shall

(b) give, should

(c) divest, might

(d) send, can

(e) take, could Directions

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.   ‘fritter, shall’ is the correct use.

Fritter– to waste energy on trifling matters.

 

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

 

Recently the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) ___(6)___ separate reports on poverty. The World Bank report raised its benchmark of extreme poverty by 25 cents from $1 per person per day to $1.25 per person a day. The ADB announced an even ___(7)___ benchmark of $ 1.35 per person a day. These new benchmarks are based on surveys in the world’s poorest countries. Experts often like to ___(8)___ that poverty has declined because of economic growth in India and China. This is wrong and misleading In the past twenty-five years the poverty rate in India has declined by less than one percentage point a year___(9)___we use a poverty line of $1 per person per day or $1.25 per person per day makes little difference. The number of poor in India is large. The purpose of these statistics is not to dispute them but to ___(10)___ whether the benefits of economic growth art being shared with the poor.

 

6

(a) declared

(b) released

(c) print

(d) Issue

(e) publish

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. released

 

7

(a) batter

(b) significant

(c) plausible

(d) higher

(e) lower

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. higher

 

8

(a) realise

(b) claim

(c) discover

(d) recommend

(e) criticise

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. claim

 

9

(a) Unless

(b) Despite

(c) instead

(d) Whether

(e) Regardless

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. whether

 

10

(a) acknowledge

((b) suggest

(c) care

(d) inspire

(e) study

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. study

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply