IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 10

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. Foolishly Madhu threwsome water on the electric heater when it caught fire and she got a shock.

(a) Foolish Madhu throw
(b) Foolishly Madhu throw
(c) Foolish Madhu threw
(d) Madhu Foolishly throw
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No correction is required here.

  1. What does a person doas a social worker should be the same as what he does as an individual.

(a) What does a person did
(b) What a person do
(c) What a person does
(d) What do a person does
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘what a person does’ is the correct use because the sentence is not interrogative.

  1. Motivating employees with traditional authority and financial incentives have become increasingly difficult.

(a) increasingly became difficult
(b) have became increasingly difficult
(c) become increasingly difficult
(d) has become increasingly difficult
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘has become increasingly difficult’ is the correct phrase as the subject ‘motivating’ is singular.

  1. Bashu was trying to pass through the gap on the fencewhenhe tore his shirt.

(a) on the fence as
(b) in the fence as
(c) in the fence when
(d) at the fence while
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘in the fence when’ is the correct use. ‘when’ is used to introduce a single completed event that takes place in the middle of a longer activity or event.

  1. As I kept a strict watch with my way of livingI could see that it was necessary to economize.

(a) to my way of living
(b) at my way of living
(c) over my way of living
(d) in my way of living
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘over my way of living’ is the correct use making the sentence meaningful as with ‘keep watch’, on/over is used.

Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words/phrases are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case.

While there is no need to be alarmist and apprehend national security being compromised, the sale of a question paper for an Army recruitment examination cannot be seen as just another “leak”, several scary queries do arise. It would be ___(6)__and premature to automatically perceive the involvement of senior or middle-level defence personnel in the__(7)___, but there is cause to doubt the functioning of the Army Recruitment Board after its paper went on sale in several towns in Maharashtra and Goa. The __ (8) ____of the examination in nine centres would be little more than administering first-aid, and the arrest of 18 people for _(9)___the paper perhaps slightly more authoritative action, but the fact that it was the police that first detected the scam does not speak highly of the way the ARB was doing things.

A high-level ___(10)___has been ordered, it must be pursued diligently and those involved must be made to pay ~ for how widespread is the racket, and whether it extends to other examinations conducted by the ARB needs thorough investigation.

  1. (a) Irate

(b) Unfair

(c) Cunning

(d) Averse

(e) Illiberal

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Irate means feeling or characterized by great anger.

Averse means having a strong dislike of or opposition to something

  1. (a) Scheme

(b) Collusion

(c) Scam

(d) Dodge

(e) Guilt

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Here scam refers to leaked question paper for an Army recruitment examination.

  1. (a) Scrapping

(b) Dumping

(c) Vending

(d) Chucking

(e) Trading

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Scrapping means destroy or annihilate.

  1. (a) Ejecting

(b) Transferring

(c) Junking

(d) Selling

(e) Relegating

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here the reason behind arrest of 18 people has been discussed.

  1. (a) Analysis

(b) Inquiry

(c) Scrutiny

(d) Imploration

(e) Study

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Imploration means an act of begging someone to do something.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply