IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz-04

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable pair of words from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete. 

Tea is an/a __(1)___ beverage commonly prepared by pouring hot or boiling water over cured leaves of the Camellia sinensis, an evergreen shrub (bush) native to Asia. After water, it is the most widely consumed drink in the world. There are many different types of tea; some, like Darjeeling and Chinese greens, have a cooling, slightly bitter, and astringent flavour, while others have vastly different profiles that include sweet, nutty, floral or grassy __(2)___.

Tea originated in Southwest China, where it was used as a __(3)____ drink. It was popularized as a recreational drink during the Chinese Tang dynasty, and tea drinking spread to other East Asian countries. Portuguese priests and merchants introduced it to Europe during the 16th century. During the 17th century, drinking tea became fashionable among Britons, who started large-scale production and commercialization of the plant in India to bypass the Chinese ___(4)____.

The term herbal tea refers to drinks not made from Camellia sinensis: infusions of fruit, leaves, or other parts of the plant, such as ___(5)____ of rosehip, chamomile, or rooibos. These are sometimes called tisanes or herbal infusions to prevent confusion with tea made from the tea plant.

  1. smelly/stinking

(a) virulent/noxious

(b) strong/feeble

(c) lumbering/clumpy

(d) funky/mephitic

(e) aromatic/fragrant

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. aromatic: having a strong pleasant odour

Fragrant: pleasant smelling

Smelly/stinking: having an unpleasant smell (tea doesn’t have a bad smell)

Feeble: weak (tea is not a weak drink

  1. (a) note/flavour

(b) grace/elegance

(c) texture/feeling

(d) taste/touch

(e) coarseness/rawness

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. notes: a particular quality or tone that reflects or expresses a mood or attitude (of a fragrance or flavor)

flavor: the distinctive taste of a food or drink

feeling or touch is not used for describing the taste or aroma of food hence (c) and (d) cannot be the answer.

  1. alcoholic/spirituous

(a) crude/refined

(b) sophisticated/worldly

(c) coarse/bristly

(d) therapeutic/medicinal

(e) tender/warm

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Tea was used as medicinal/ therapeutic drink in China in the start.

Crude cannot be the answer as in terms of taste ‘crude’ means bad taste but tea has good taste; same reason applies on ‘alcoholic and coarse’, tea is not alcoholic.

  1. (a) superiority/supremacy

(b) lead/postern

(c) monopoly/proprietorship

(d) cartel/pool

(e) leadership/incapacity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. monopoly; the exclusive possession or control of the supply of or trade in a commodity or service

Proprietorship: ownership

Tea originated in China so it is obvious that it had monopoly/proprietorship in China in the earlier times hence (c) is the answer.

Superiority cannot be the answer as is used when many people, places or country are doing same thing and is used for the one who has the lead while in the cloze it was clearly mentioned that it originated in China which means in the earlier days it was not produced anywhere else.

  1. (a) lofty/precipitated

(b) steep/marinate

(c) grit/lump

(d) admixture/mixture

(e) stem/cane

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. steep: soak (food or tea) in water or other liquid so as to extract its flavour or to soften it

Marinate: soak (meat, fish, or other food) in a marinade

Steep or marinate of rosehip, chamomile, or rooibos is used to make herbal tea. They are put in water for some time to extract their flavor into water.

Directions (6- 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Govind’s father was a rich landlord, who was loved and respected by all his tenants. When he died, he left large tracts of land to his only son Govind. But Govind did not spend a single day looking after his land. He had a funny idea, that there existed a magic potion which, if it was poured on any object would turn it into gold. He spent all his time trying to learn more about this potion. People took advantage of him and cheated him. His wife grew anxious. Given the amount of money Govind was spending, she was sure that they would soon be paupers.

One day, a widely respected sage who had been to the Himalayas came to their town. Govind asked him about the potion. To his surprise the sage answered, “I have learnt how to brew such a potion. But it is a difficult process.” “Tell me!” insisted Govind, hardly able to believe his luck. “You have to collect the dew which settles on the leaves of a banana tree every morning during winter. There is a condition though. The tree should be planted and watered regularly with your own hands. Store the collected dew in an earthen vessel and when you have five litres, bring it to me. I will recite a sacred mantra to transform the dew into the potion. A drop of the potion will be sufficient to change any object into gold.”

Govind was worried “Winter is only for a few months in the year. It will take me years to collect the dew.” “you can plant as many trees as you want,” replied the sage. Govind went home and after talking to his wife, began clearing the large fields which has been lying vacant for years. He planted rows of banana saplings. He tended them with great care. His wife helped him too. She would take the banana crop to market and get a good price. Over the years the plantation grew and finally after six years Govind had five litres of dew. He went to the sage who smiled, uttered a mantra and sprinkled a few drops of dew on a copper vessel. To Govind’s dismay, nothing happened. “you have cheated me!” he shouted at the sage.

The sage however smiled. Govind’s wife then came forward with a box. The sage opened it and revealed stacks of gold coins inside. Turning to Govind he said, “you worked hard on your land and created a plantation. Your wife sold ‘the produce in the market. It was your hard work which created this wealth, not magic. If I had told you this earlier, you would not have listened.” Govind understood the wisdom behind the sage’s words and worked even harder from that day on.

  1. Why did Govind’s father give him large plots of land?

(a) It was his way of instilling a sense of responsibility in his son

(b) Govind was his only son and sole heir

(c) To provide Govind with sufficient funds to pursue his interest of discovering a magic potion

(d) He wanted Govind to continue to look after the tenants

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Refer to the Ist sentence of para 1 ‘Govind’s father …………………… left large tract of land to Govind’

  1. Which of the following can be said about the sage?

(a) He was cunning and plotted with Govind’s wife to cheat him.

(b) He had no magical powers as such and used to swindle people

(c) He was a good judge of people

(d) He did not deserve his good reputation

(e) He was dishonest because he had cheated Govind out of his gold

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Refer to the 3rd sentence of para 2 “To his surprise……………..into gold”.  He concocted this plan straightaway after listening to Govind as he understood his character.

  1. Why was Govind’s wife worried ?

(a) Govind had no knowledge of farming and could not cultivate the land he had inherited from his father

(b) Govind had not friends because he was obsessed with finding a potion which would turn anything into gold

(c) Govind was only interested in studying under different sages and neglected his family duties

(d) Since Govind had devoted all his time and wealth to finding a magic potion they would soon be poor (e) Govind’s experiments to find a magic potion were dangerous

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Refer to the last two sentences of para 1 of the passage.  His wife was worried that soon they will be poor as Govind was not working hard.

  1. Why did Govind’s wife help him in the fields?
  2. To support her husband in his endeavour to find a magic potion.
  3. The sage had advised her to help her husband succeed.
  4. He needed someone to help him collect the dew.

(a) only (B)

(b) only (A)
(c) Both (A) and (B)

(d) All (A), (B) and (C)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of these is the correct choice as none of the statements can be implied from the given passage.

  1. Why did Govind decide to cultivate a banana crop?

(a) The soil of his land was suitable only for cultivating bananas

(b) It was the most highly priced commodity in the region

(c) It could be grown at any time of the year including winter

(d) His wife pressurised him to do so

(e) The ingredient for the magic potion could only be obtained from a banana tree

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer to the sixth sentence of para 2 of the passage ‘You have………………during winter’.  It is not the logical choice but it was the reason in his mind which made him cultivate a banana crop.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply