Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 7

Input – Output for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 7

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exa

Directions (1-5): A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input- quick 97 macky 85 63 jugum 76 zaxes 26 furzy
Step I – exaz 98 quick macky 85 63 jugum 76 26 furzy
Step II- ciuq 86 exaz 98 macky 63 jugum 76 26 furzy
Step III- kcam 77 ciuq 86 exaz 98 63 jugum 26 furzy
Step IV- uguj 64 kcam 77 ciuq 86 exaz 98 26 furzy
Step V- zruf 27uguj 64 kcam 77 ciuq 86 exaz 98

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19

1. In which of the following step ‘ppiz 88 jocks 25’ are placed immediately?
(a) Step-III
(b) Step-IV
(c) Step-III and Step-IV
(d) Step II
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Sol.
In this new pattern input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged from the left end.
For words- The word which comes last according to alphabetical series is arranged first and the last letter of that word is omitted and further first and fourth letter are interchanged and second and third letter are interchanged.

For numbers- Numbers start arranging as the highest number+1 is arranged in 1st step then second highest+1 number in second step and so on from left end after each newly arranged word.

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step I – ppiz 88 54 jocks 39 mujik 25 tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step II- zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step III- zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 kudzu 19
Step IV- ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 25 kudzu 19
Step V- zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 19
Step VI- kcoj 20 zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88

2. How many elements are there between zzip and 25 in step-IV?
(a) Six
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Sol.
In this new pattern input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged from the left end.
For words- The word which comes last according to alphabetical series is arranged first and the last letter of that word is omitted and further first and fourth letter are interchanged and second and third letter are interchanged.

For numbers- Numbers start arranging as the highest number+1 is arranged in 1st step then second highest+1 number in second step and so on from left end after each newly arranged word.

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step I – ppiz 88 54 jocks 39 mujik 25 tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step II- zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step III- zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 kudzu 19
Step IV- ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 25 kudzu 19
Step V- zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 19
Step VI- kcoj 20 zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88

3. Which of the following elements are there between 40 and 55 in step-IV?
(a) ppiz, 88, jocks
(b) zzip, 47, zzat
(c) zduk, 26, ijum
(d) pizza, kudzu, 19
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Sol.
In this new pattern input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged from the left end.
For words- The word which comes last according to alphabetical series is arranged first and the last letter of that word is omitted and further first and fourth letter are interchanged and second and third letter are interchanged.

For numbers- Numbers start arranging as the highest number+1 is arranged in 1st step then second highest+1 number in second step and so on from left end after each newly arranged word.

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step I – ppiz 88 54 jocks 39 mujik 25 tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step II- zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step III- zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 kudzu 19
Step IV- ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 25 kudzu 19
Step V- zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 19
Step VI- kcoj 20 zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88

4. Which word/ number would be at the fourth position from the left end in the last step of the machine output?
(a) zzat
(b) 26
(c) zduk
(d) ijum
(e) 40

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Sol.
In this new pattern input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged from the left end.
For words- The word which comes last according to alphabetical series is arranged first and the last letter of that word is omitted and further first and fourth letter are interchanged and second and third letter are interchanged.

For numbers- Numbers start arranging as the highest number+1 is arranged in 1st step then second highest+1 number in second step and so on from left end after each newly arranged word.

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step I – ppiz 88 54 jocks 39 mujik 25 tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step II- zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step III- zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 kudzu 19
Step IV- ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 25 kudzu 19
Step V- zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 19
Step VI- kcoj 20 zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88

5. In which of the following step ‘jocks 39 mujik 25 46’ are placed immediately?
(a) Step-III
(b) Step-IV
(c) Step-III and Step-IV
(d) Step II
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Sol.
In this new pattern input output question only one word and one number is arranged in each step.
Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged from the left end.
For words- The word which comes last according to alphabetical series is arranged first and the last letter of that word is omitted and further first and fourth letter are interchanged and second and third letter are interchanged.

For numbers- Numbers start arranging as the highest number+1 is arranged in 1st step then second highest+1 number in second step and so on from left end after each newly arranged word.

Input- 54 jocks 39 mujik 87 25 zippy tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step I – ppiz 88 54 jocks 39 mujik 25 tazza 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step II- zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 46 pizza kudzu 19
Step III- zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 39 mujik 25 kudzu 19
Step IV- ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 25 kudzu 19
Step V- zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88 jocks 19
Step VI- kcoj 20 zduk 26 ijum 40 zzip 47 zzat 55 ppiz 88

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:
An input circle composed of various numbers and words is given below. The circle is composed of eight segments. Some operations/logic are applied individually on each segment and to finally obtain a new output circle.

Example:

Using the same operations/logic used in above example, find the output of the input given below and answer the questions based on that.

6. Which of the following word and number is just opposite to iew 21 in the output?
(a) xak 225
(b) pen 17
(c) next 18
(d) salt 225
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Sol. ‘Xak 16’ is in the opposite sector of ‘iew 21’ in the output.
Following logic/operations were performed to obtain the output.
For words.
I. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the word in the opposite sectors are in odd – even form than the first and the last letter of the word are replaced with their opposite letter according to the alphabetical series.
II. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in Odd – odd form than the squares of numbers are interchanged with each other in the opposite sectors.
III. In the arrangement if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in even – even form then the words in the opposite sectors are interchanged.

7. What is the total sum all the odd number of the output of the given input above?
(a) 784
(b) 785
(c) 786
(d) 780
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Sol. Sum of all odd numbers (225+81+169+289+21)= 785.
Following logic/operations were performed to obtain the output.
For words.
I. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the word in the opposite sectors are in odd – even form than the first and the last letter of the word are replaced with their opposite letter according to the alphabetical series.
II. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in Odd – odd form than the squares of numbers are interchanged with each other in the opposite sectors.
III. In the arrangement if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in even – even form then the words in the opposite sectors are interchanged.

8. Which of the following word and number replace the cap 16 in the output?
(a) xap 16
(b) wap 16
(c) wak 16
(d) xak 16
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Sol. ‘Cap 16’ is replaced by ‘xak 16’ after the operation.
Following logic/operations were performed to obtain the output.
For words.
I. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the word in the opposite sectors are in odd – even form than the first and the last letter of the word are replaced with their opposite letter according to the alphabetical series.
II. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in Odd – odd form than the squares of numbers are interchanged with each other in the opposite sectors.
III. In the arrangement if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in even – even form then the words in the opposite sectors are interchanged.

9. Which of the following group of number and word is just opposite to the sector ‘18 next’ in the output?
(a) foam 81
(b) rex 18
(c) rex 22
(d) foam 22
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Sol. ‘rex 22’ is in the just opposite sector of the ‘next 18’ in the output.
Following logic/operations were performed to obtain the output.
For words.
I. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the word in the opposite sectors are in odd – even form than the first and the last letter of the word are replaced with their opposite letter according to the alphabetical series.
II. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in Odd – odd form than the squares of numbers are interchanged with each other in the opposite sectors.
III. In the arrangement if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in even – even form then the words in the opposite sectors are interchanged.

10. Which of the following word and number replace the “17 pen” in the output?
(a) pen 169
(b) pan 168
(c) pen 167
(d) pan 166
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Sol. ’17 pen’ is replaced by ‘pen 169’ after the operation.

Following logic/operations were performed to obtain the output.
For words.
I. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the word in the opposite sectors are in odd – even form than the first and the last letter of the word are replaced with their opposite letter according to the alphabetical series.
II. In the arrangement, if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in Odd – odd form than the squares of numbers are interchanged with each other in the opposite sectors.
III. In the arrangement if the numbers with the words in the opposite sectors are in even – even form then the words in the opposite sectors are interchanged.

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply