Month based puzzle Quiz for SBI CLERK, RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz – 6

Month based puzzle Quiz for SBI CLERK, RRB PO & RRB CLERK: Quiz – 6

Month-based puzzles play a key role in the Reasoning Ability section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk. A month-based puzzles will contain at least five questions in the IBPS, SBI, or RBI PO & clerk prelims and mains examinations. Consequently, applicants should pay special attention to the Month-based puzzles. In order to help you prepare for the Month based puzzle problems we’ve put together a quiz that includes full solutions. There are a lot of new problems based on patterns that are crucial for key government exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exams on this website as well as previous year questions of month-based puzzles. Answers and solutions are provided for this Month-based puzzle quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions following it.

A, B, C, D and E have participated in marathon race in different months of the same year viz. September, January, November and May. Each and every person participated in one of the months but not necessarily in the same order. They each of them ran different distances in km viz. 200 km, 150 km, 100 km and 50 km. Two of them participated in September and two of them ran 200 km. One of them who participated in January ran 150 km. Neither A nor C participated in the month of September. Neither A nor E were amongst those who ran the greatest distance. The persons who participated in September did not ran 200 km. B, who ran 200 km did not participate in the month of May. Neither A nor E ran 100 km.

  1. Who among the following participated in the month of January?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Persons Months Distance
A January 150 km
B November 200 km
C May 200 km
D September 100 km
E September 50 km

 

  1. B participated in which of the following months?

(a) January

(b) September

(c) May

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Persons Months Distance
A January 150 km
B November 200 km
C May 200 km
D September 100 km
E September 50 km

 

  1. Who among the following ran 50 km?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Persons Months Distance
A January 150 km
B November 200 km
C May 200 km
D September 100 km
E September 50 km

 

  1. Which of the following is the pair of the persons who participated in September?

(a) AE

(b) ED

(c) DB

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Persons Months Distance
A January 150 km
B November 200 km
C May 200 km
D September 100 km
E September 50 km

 

  1. Which of the following is not an incorrect combination?

(a) A-November-150 km

(b) B-November- 150 km

(c) C-May-200 km

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) All of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Persons Months Distance
A January 150 km
B November 200 km
C May 200 km
D September 100 km
E September 50 km

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:

Seven persons S, T, U, V, W, X and Y went to watch the match of World-cup tournament. They watched matches of different teams i.e. England, South Africa, India, Pakistan, West Indies, Bangladesh and Australia on a different day of the week from Monday to Sunday. Also, each person likes different drinks i.e. Thump’s up, Coca-Cola, Miranda, Pepsi, Slice, Fruti and Appy fizz but not necessarily in the same order.

U went to watch the match of England but not on Tuesday. Y went on Monday but did not go to watch match of India and Australia. X went to watch the match of West Indies on Friday. The one who went to watch the match of England likes Slice. T went to watch the match of Pakistan on Wednesday. Two people went to watch the match between the days on which the one who likes Slice and the one who likes Fruti. V, who likes Fruti did not go to watch the match of England and India and went on the next day of the day on which W went to watch the match of Bangladesh. The one who likes Pepsi went on the day just before the day on which U went and three people went to watch the match between the days on which the one who likes Thump’s up and the one who likes Appy fizz. The one who likes Coca-Cola went just before the day on which the one who likes Thump’s up. The one who likes Miranda went after the day on which the person who likes Thump’s up went.

 

  1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Y

(b) Pakistan

(c) Australia

(d) X

(e) India

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Day Persons Cricket team Drinks
Monday Y South Africa Coca-Cola
Tuesday S India Thump’s up
Wednesday T Pakistan Pepsi
Thursday U England Slice
Friday X West Indies Miranda
Saturday W Bangladesh Appy Fizz
Sunday V Australia Fruti

 

  1. Which of the following persons likes Coca-Cola?

(a)W

(b) V

(c) X

(d) U

(e) Y

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Day Persons Cricket team Drinks
Monday Y South Africa Coca-Cola
Tuesday S India Thump’s up
Wednesday T Pakistan Pepsi
Thursday U England Slice
Friday X West Indies Miranda
Saturday W Bangladesh Appy Fizz
Sunday V Australia Fruti

 

  1. If Y is related to Pakistan-Miranda in the same way as T is related to West Indies-Fruti. Following the same pattern, find out S is related to which of the following?

(a) Pakistan-Miranda

(b) South Africa-Pepsi

(c) England-Slice

(d) None of these

(e) England-Appy fizz

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Day Persons Cricket team Drinks
Monday Y South Africa Coca-Cola
Tuesday S India Thump’s up
Wednesday T Pakistan Pepsi
Thursday U England Slice
Friday X West Indies Miranda
Saturday W Bangladesh Appy Fizz
Sunday V Australia Fruti

 

  1. Which of the following combinations of ‘person-team-day and Drinks’ is correct?

(a) Y-South Africa-Wednesday-Miranda

(b) S-South Africa-Monday-Orange

(c) Y-India- Monday-Slice

(d) Y-Australia-Sunday-Fruti

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Day Persons Cricket team Drinks
Monday Y South Africa Coca-Cola
Tuesday S India Thump’s up
Wednesday T Pakistan Pepsi
Thursday U England Slice
Friday X West Indies Miranda
Saturday W Bangladesh Appy Fizz
Sunday V Australia Fruti

 

  1. U went to watch the match of World-cup tournament on which of the following day?

(a) Saturday

(b) Sunday

(c) Tuesday

(d) Thursday

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Day Persons Cricket team Drinks
Monday Y South Africa Coca-Cola
Tuesday S India Thump’s up
Wednesday T Pakistan Pepsi
Thursday U England Slice
Friday X West Indies Miranda
Saturday W Bangladesh Appy Fizz
Sunday V Australia Fruti

 

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply