Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 09/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1.‘Blood’ is related to ‘Vein’ in the same way as ‘Oil’ is related to

A)  Car 

B) Engine

C) Pipelines

D) Petrol

Q2. What will come in the place of (?)

A) 98

B) 80

C) 88

D) 78

Q3. If P denotes ‘×’ R denotes ‘÷’ ‘M’ denotes ‘–‘ and ‘W’ denotes ‘+’ then 20 R 5 W 12 M 3 P 4 is equal to 

A) 4

B) 8

C) 16

D) 52

Q4.  What will come in the place of (?)

A) 148

B) 208

C) 213

D) 233

Q5. Which answer figure is the exact mirror image of the given question figure when the mirror is held from the right at PQ ? 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q6. Study the figures given below. It shows that how many men and women in a certain area are educated and employed. Each part of the figure is numbered. Your work is to answer the questions that are given at the end. 

A) 2

B) 1

C) 4

D) 6

Q7. From the given alternatives select the word cannot be formed using the letters given in the word. 

A)  MESH

B) DICE

C) CHARM

D) CHANGE

Q8.   In each of the following questions, identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below: 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q9. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence. 

(1) Repoint 
(2) Reptile 
(3) Repent 
(4) Repute 
(5) Report 

A) 3,1,5,2,4

B) 3,5,1,2,4

C) 5,1,4,3,2

D) 5,4,1,3,2

Q10. If 1 + 4 = 9, 2 + 8 = 18, 3 + 6 = 15 then 7 + 8 = ? 

A) 41

B) 23

C) 30

D) 32

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

‘Blood’ flows in ‘Vein’ in the same way, ‘Oil’ flows in ‘Pipelines’.

Q2. Ans(B )

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(D)

We have 149 + 26 = 175, 175 + 28 = 203
So, missing number = 203 + 30 = 233

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(C)

it is clear that the portion which is common to men and educated persons but uncommon to women and employed contains number 4. Therefore, number 4 depicts educated unemployed men. Hence, our answer is (c).

Q7. Ans(D)

There is no ‘G’ letter in the given word. Therefore, the word CHANGE cannot be formed.

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply